Sold2023Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Lady with Flowers", oil on board, a woman in a red dressBernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Lady with Flowers", oil on board, a woman in a red dress stands in profile, holding a small bunch of flowers, she wears green earrings and bracelet, unsigned,See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Field Flowers in Brown Jug", 1947, oil on canvas, stillBernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952), "Field Flowers in Brown Jug", 1947, oil on canvas, still life of floral bouquet on a stand, against a window with yellow curtains, signed lower right, framed,See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Karfiol, large paintingBernard Karfiol, large painting, Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886-1952), Pastoral Landscape, oil on canvas, signed "B. Karfiol" in red at lower right, illegible inscription to stretcher verso, 25.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Two by Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "Standing Nudes" oil on canvas, studio study of two+Two by Bernard Karfiol (American, 1886 - 1952) "Standing Nudes" oil on canvas, studio study of two women, one with handkerchief or scarf in hair and holding a sash around waist, standing, loosely renSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ady Graff Woman in Red Dress Oil on Board, 2001Ady Graff (American, XX-XXI), Woman in Red Dress, Oil on Board, 2001, signed and dated lower left. Image: 17" H x 11.75" W; frame: 22.5" H x 18.5" W. Provenance: From an East 66th Street Collection. KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early American 19th C Portrait Painting of TwinsEarly American 19th C Portrait Painting of Twin Girls in Matching Red Dresses. Oil on board. Housed in an antique gold leaf frame. This painting has been in the same Connecticut family since the earlySee Sold Price
Sold2018James Bama (b.1926) American Illustration PaintingJames Bama [ 1926 - American ] "Preacher with Guitar Girl ". Subject matter features a preacher man at the podium, seated below him a woman holding a guitar, wearing a red dress. Original oil paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2024SURREALIST OIL PAINTING BY GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIEGertrude Abercrombie, oil on masonite board painting depicting a surreal landscape with a red house and a young lady in the window and a tree and a white cat outside, 1952, painted in the style of MagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress TreesArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress Trees oil on board 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19.1cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife,See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn LandscapeArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn Landscape Oil on canvas laid to board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, Caroline RobinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLINTON JOHNSON, MOUNTAIN RIVER LANDSCAPE 1921 O/BClinton Johnson (American 1867-1952). Untitled - Mountain River Landscape - 1921, oil on board, signed and dated to LR. Framed. Approximate dimensions: board h. 12", w. 16"; frame h. 19", w. 23", d. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024David Zuccarini b.1953 Woman in Foyer Oil PaintingDavid Zuccarini (American, born 1953) an original oil painting on board titled "Woman in Foyer," executed in a realist style. The artwork depicts a woman putting on a jacket while gazing at her reflecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, PennsylvaniaHenry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, Pennsylvania Signed and dated ‘Henry A. Rand/1941’ bottom left, oil on board 10 x 12 in. (25.4 x 30.5cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Rockport from the HeadlandsAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Rockport from the Headlands Signed ‘A.T. Hibbard’ bottom right, oil on board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance Brunk Auctions, Ashville,See Sold Price
Sold2024Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Cape Ann HarborAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Cape Ann Harbor Signed ‘A.T. Hibbard’ bottom right, oil on board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance James D. Julia, Fairfield, sale of FebSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Brandien "Dawn" Florida O/B PaintingCarl Brandien (American, 1886-1965) "Dawn" at the jetty Fort Lauderdale Beach, Florida. Oil on board painting, signed lower right. Inscription on verso. Measurements: Visual image 12"H x 16"W, Frame 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Oscar BerninghausOscar Edmund Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952), "Desert Travelers (Taos, New Mexico)," 1926, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, artist's hand-written title label affixed verso, signed and datedSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftMarket AuctionsCharles Courtney Curran (American, 1861-1942) "Portrait of Woman and Parrot"$5,000
Featured3 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionRoy McLendon Highwaymen 24x36 'House by Poinciana Path' Oil Painting on Upson$9,000
20 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesLeonard Koscianski (American, B. 1952) "Red Nocturne" Oil On Canvas$2,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThomas Pulgini, American, Oil on Board Painting Abstract Portrait of Blue Woman, Signed, Framed$10(1 bid)
Jun 15Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesRobert Angeloch; 20thC. American Abstract Oil Flowers in a Landscape Signed$200
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThomas Pulgini Listed American Rothko Style Painting Oil on Board, Signed, Framed$50(4 bids)