Sold2022Besse, Andre (1922-2004) La Mosquee Montreal EstArtist: Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Title: La Mosquee Montreal Est Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a gauche A. Besse Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left A. Besse DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Vieilles Maisons Montreal EstArtist: Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Title: Vieilles Maisons Montreal Est Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a droite A. Besse Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A. BessSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Vieux Montreal, PlaceArtist: Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Title: Vieux Montreal, Place D'Youville Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a gauche A. Besse Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left A. BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Vieux Quebec quartier de laArtist: Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Title: Vieux Quebec quartier de la place d'armes Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a gauche A. Besse Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Rue de L'Alma, quartier J.Artist: Besse, Andre (1922-2004) Title: Rue de L'Alma, quartier J. Talon Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a gauche A. Besse Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left A. BeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Besse (Canada, 1922 - 2004)Andre Besse (Canada, 1922 - 2004) Painting of a French Chateau. Oil on canvas. Inscribed verso. Signed lower right. Sight size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Besse, Oil Painting, Quebec Winter SceneAndre Besse (Canadian, 1922-2004), Oil On Canvas, Quebec City Winter Scene. Titled Rue St Louis Vieux Quebec. Canvas measures 9 inches H x 7 W. Signed lower left, signed and titled on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE BESSE 'CHINATOWN SAN FRANCISCO' OIL / CANVASAndre Besse (Canadian, 1922-2004) oil painting on canvas depicting a street scene in China Town San Francisco. Signed lower right. Titled to verso. Measures 29 3/4" x 23 3/4" + 3 1/2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE BESSE "ST. TROPEZ"Andre Besse, France/Canada 1922-2004. "St. Tropez Cote D'Azure", 1970. Oil on canvas, signed. 16 x 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Puyet (Spain,1922-2004) oil paintingARTIST: Jose Puyet (Spain, 1922 - 2004) NAME: La Tazita de Te (titled on verso) YEAR: 1971 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing one flake of paint. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Genis Neige a la Grande Pente oilGenis, Rene (French, 1922-2004), Neige a la Grande Pente, oil on canvas, 31.5 x 31.5 inches, signed lower left, framed in a silver wood frame measuring 40 x 40 inches, Provenance: David Findlay GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRÉ COL - ANNÉES 1946ANDRÉ COL - ANNÉES 1946 CLIP JEEP La jeep est finement reproduite en or jaune et gris 18K. Un petit diamant dans une étoile et deux petits rubis. Signé A.COL Paris. Poids brut : 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Man Ray, La Photographie N'est Pas L'ArtMan Ray, La Photographie N'est Pas L'Art, Editions GLM, 1937, foreword by Andre Breton, 12 half-tone reproductions of photographs, loose sheets in blue cover with black die-cut wrapper; with, additionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) C'est Vrai Le Printemps La MotteFred Yates (British, 1922-2008) C'est Vrai Le Printemps La Motte signed 'FRED YATES' (lower left) oil on canvas 59 x 59cm (23 1/4 x 23 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois DormantLeon Bakst. L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d'apres le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaikovsky. Preface d'Andre Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANDRE CHARLES BIELER (Canadian, 1896-1989)Teinture de la Laine Oil on masonite Signed lower left Size: 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 41 cm) Walter Klinkoff Gallery, Montreal.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Genis (French 1922 - 2004)Rene Genis (French 1922 - 2004) Still Life with Vase Oil on canvas Signed lower center Rene Genis 38 1/2" x 38 1/2" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York Condition: overall good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Golub "Head (XXXVIII)" Oil on Canvas 1959Leon Golub (American, 1922-2004). Oil painting on canvas titled "Head (XXXVIII)" depicting an abstract, surrealist portrait of a figure in thick impasto of white, yellow, green, and gray pigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Genis French, 1922-2004 Chantier a ConcarneauRene Genis French, 1922-2004 Chantier a Concarneau Signed Rene Genis (lr); signed Rene Genis and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 32 x 21 1/4 inches (81.3 x 54 cm) Provenance: FindlaySee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) NATIVE AMERICAN BASKETSIncluding: Cherokee Double-weave Rivercane Open Storage Basket, probably by Eva Queen Wolfe (NC, 1922-2004), 15" x 13" diam; PLUS Cherokee Single Weave Covered Storage Basket, 12" x 8" x 8", PLUS WillSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) La jetee Mars,Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) La jetee Mars, 1958 oil on canvas signed Cathelin and dated (lower left); signed, dated, and titled (verso) 28 ¾ x 39 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leon Golub, (American, 1922-2004), Untitled (RightLeon Golub (American, 1922-2004) Untitled (Right Hand), c. 1969 oil and lacquer on cut canvas inscribed (verso) 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold20222 Cherokee Rivercane Baskets, incl. Exhibited Eva Wolfe1st item: Native American Cherokee double rivercane basket by Eva Wolfe (1922-2004). Low square form woven in the "Flowing Water 2" pattern with walnut and bloodroot dyed weavers Retains the originalSee Sold Price
Jun 27International Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[PICASSO PABLO]: (1881-1973) - VERDET ANDRE (1913-2004)€100
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHébert, Henri - "La vie est parsemée de ronces et d'épines" - 1919CA$2,000
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCuixart, Modesto Bert Brecht 'Nous disons: L'Homme est la nécesité de l'Homme' 1964.€600
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsAndre Vignoles Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Framed Landscape Large$750