Sold2023Brazilian Carved Wood Tribal Female Demon FigureMixed media, carved wood figure of a female demon with red and black polychrome from the Brazilian Indian, Karaja tribe.Decorated with feathers and threading. Artist: Unknown, Brazilian Indian, KarajaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brazilian Carved Wood Tribal Male Demon FigureCarved wood figure of a male demon with red and black polychrome from the Brazilian Indian, Karaja tribe. Artist: Unknown, Brazilian Indian, Karaja tribe Issued: c. 1960 Dimensions: 3"L x 2.5"W x 11.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Tall African Carved Wood Tribal Female Figures20th century, Africa, one polychrome female statue with elaborate headdress and one carved and incised wood female with child statue. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601)See Sold Price
Sold2023African Namji Carved Figure w Cowries, CameroonCarved wood tribal female figure, standing sculpture inset with metal design on face. The body and hair adorned with cowrie shells, glass and wooden beads, woven fiber cloth, inset shells packed withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal FemaleAntique/Vintage African Carved Wood Tribal Female Fertility Figure. 55-1/2"h. Condition: Good with wear and age cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three African Carved Wood Female Tribal Figures20th century, Africa, one Bassa carved and incised fertility figure plus one painted wood figure with reticulated arms and one carved and incised figure. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, OctoberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Carved Wood and Gourd African Tribal Truncated Female Figure w/Beads DRCCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Good with age-appropriate wear, apparently no repairs with original trade bead necklace. Luba truncated female attached to gourd; holding breasts; white beaded necklace.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Tribal Carved Wood Female Figure African Gabon BetsiCa. first half 20thC. Very good with fine dark patina. Age-appropriate wood losses, age cracks as shown. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Punu or Limbu Tribal Carved Wood Deity Female Figure GabonCa. late 19th to first half 20thC. Good with original patina rubs and wood surface wear/loss as shown. Punu or Limbu style figure with short arms and legs. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023An African Tribal wood female figure, SenufoAn African Tribal carved wood seated female figureSenufo, Ivory Coastheight 23 1/2in (58.5cm); width 5 1/4in (13.5cm); depth 5 3/4in (14.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Frederic LittmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Ethnographic carved wood & cloth tribal figures,(2) Ethnographic carved wood & cloth tribal figures, male & female with baby, tallest 16-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023African Kusu Kabeja Carved Wood Female Figure African Tribal Art Fetish Statuette DRCCa. last half 20thC. Good with age-appropriate wear including surface patina rubs and age cracks. Truncated figure; flat angular head; hands placed on abdomen, DRC. The head cavity has clay or anotherSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal DRC Carved Wood Female FigureAfrican Tribal DRC Carved Wood Female Seated Figure. Measures 17 inches H x 6 x 6.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Kusu Kabeja Carved Wood Female Figure African Tribal Art Fetish Statuette DRCCa. first half 20thC. Fair with age cracks, otherwise all age-appropriate surface patina wear. Features a hollowed top for use in ceremonies. Kusu truncated figure with arms and joined hands forming dSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Kusu Kabeja Carved Wood Female Figure African Tribal Art Statuette DRC #1Ca. last half 20thC. Good with age-appropriate wear including surface patina rubs and age cracks. Kusu truncated figure; arms raised from torso with hands held together at waist. DRC. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tribal African Female Figure Carved Wood18” Tribal African Female Figure Carved WoodSee Sold Price
Sold2015A VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALEA VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FETISH FIGURE WEARING ANIMAL HIDE LOIN CLOTH, POSSIBLY HEMBA PEOPLE, THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY, with a dissecteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three African Carved Wood Tribal Figures20th century, two carved and painted Igbo female figures and one tall carved figure with lidded offering bowl above a carved dog. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 35 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Vintage African Art Tribal Figures - A group of three carved wood tribal fertility statuesThree Vintage African Art Tribal Figures - A group of three carved wood tribal fertility statues from West Africa. Comprising: A seated Ashanti female figure with tattoos/scarification 18" h; a StandiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Hemba Singiti Carved Wood Female Ancestor Figure DRCCa. late 19th to first half 20thC. Fair with wood losses, a missing ear, and various wood age faults. Age-appropriate for a statue as old as this one. Considered a Luba style, this standing figure feaSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL STAFFS,TWO AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL STAFFS, one showing back to back male and female figures standing on a circular tier above a pair of male and female masks on a cylindrical ringed stem and irSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Tribal Wood Carved StoolsTanzania...Possibly Makonde tribe....19 inch Figural stool , 4 female figures are seated as supporting upper seat...14 inch complex pattern stool with slab top...( carved from one piece) these are symSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr African Ebony Wood Nubian Male & Female BustPair of vintage carved and polished African ebony wood Nubian bust of tribal male and female figure. Excellent condition. 3/4 scale male figure measures 10" x 10" x 18.5".See Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN FIGURE, FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING RITUAL POT, DOGON, BANDIGARA REGION, MID 20TH CENTURY$200