Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Anderson Kitchen Interior Scene Oil on BoardA Frank or Franklin Anderson (American, 1844-1891) oil on board painting depicting a 19th century kitchen interior scene featuring a woman in a blue dress sitting with hands clasped on her lap while kSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships. Inscribed verso. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 9" high x 12.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships at Sunset. Signed lower right. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9 inches. Signed lower left and dated 1873. overall framed size is 18-1/2 x 15-1/4 inches. Painting was iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julia Frances Bronson "Bridgewater Madonna" OilJulia Frances Bronson (American, 1844-1921) oil on board panel religious painting after "The Bridgewater Madonna" by the old master Rafael (Italian, 1483-1520), depicting Mother Mary and infant Jesus,See Sold Price
Sold2023Pasquale D'Orsi, Barn ScenePasquale D'Orsi (American, 1903-1982), oil on board depicting a barn in summertime, signed l.l., 12" x 16" board, 15" x 19" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Redmond Stephens Wright Landscape Oil on BoardRedmond Stephens Wright (American, 1903-1991). Oil painting on board depicting a mountainous landscape with a lone horse grazing in the foreground on a rocky terrain, spotted with trees. The sun peaksSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed John Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) Oil Painting on Board Panel Depicting Dog and CatSigned John Henry Dolph (American, 1835-1903) Oil Painting on Board Panel Depicting Dog and Cat. Signed lower left, measures H: 9" x L: 13", 4" frame. Frame sold as isSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef M. Arentz (American, 1903-1969), oil on canvasJosef M. Arentz (American, 1903-1969), oil on canvas board, crashing waves on rocks, warm glow from sun comes from left behind waves, signed lower left, not examined out of frame, wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Stormy day at the pier., Oil on canvas,$1,000
2 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThomas Pulgini, American, Oil on Board Painting Style of Mark Rothko Orange, Red$50(3 bids)
2 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSteven Jennis, American, Oil on Board Painting Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cone Hat, Signed$10(1 bid)