Sold2021Cowboy - Original Art by Francis Luis Mora (1910's) 36"Cowboy - Original Art by Francis Luis Mora (1910's) 36" x 48" Uruguay Charcoal Drawing Reserve: $500.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $26.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: FoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Luis Mora, Illustration art, c. 1917Francis Luis Mora, Illustration art, c. 1917, Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874-1940), "Our Work Begins", pastel on paper laid on cardboard, signed "F. Luis Mora" lower left, matted and framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting of Mid East temple by Francis Luis Mora,c1910Oil on canvas laid down on board painting of a Middle Eastern temple entrance with resting figures by Francis Luis Mora.10" x 8".Circa 1910.-----------------------(From Wiki):"F. Luis Mora, also knownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Bronze Figure on ElephantEarly Antique Tibetan Bronze Figure on Elephant. With remnants of original gilding throughout. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Height: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "Shoeing a Horse"Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874 - 1940) Original sketch of man shoeing a horse. Signed lower right. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Sheet Size: 14 x 9 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Luis Mora, Study of Shawl, 1894Francis Luis Mora(1874 - 1940)Study of Shawl, 1894graphite and conte crayon on papersigned and dated lower left: F Luis Mora -94-9 3/4 x 7 3/4 in. (24.77 x 19.69 cm.), Frame: 16 3/8 x 14 1/4 x 1 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora: Feeding Rosemary, 1919 Charcoal StudyFrancis Luis Mora (American, 1874 – 1940): Feeding Rosemary, 1919. A Charcoal drawing study for the subsequent eponymous painting (illustration presented) depicting the wife of artist Sophia Brown CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora: Palms, Charcoal StudyFrancis Luis Mora (American, 1874 – 1940): Palms Study. A Charcoal drawing study. Signed at the Bottom Right. Dimensions: Sheet 8x5, Frame 12.5x10.5 inches Francis Luis Mora was a Uruguayan-born AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Luis Mora, Indignation MeetingFrancis Luis Mora Indignation Meeting graphite on paper sight: 12 h × 9.125 w in (30 × 23 cm) Signed and titled to lower edge 'Indignation Meeting T. Luis Mora'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora: Athlete, 1888 Pencil DrawingFrancis Luis Mora (American, 1874 – 1940): Athlete, 1919. A pencil drawing study. Dimensions: Sheet 8 x 6, Frame 20 x 16 inches Francis Luis Mora was an American painter born in Uruguay, known for pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "The Passing Herd"Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874 - 1940) "The Passing Herd" Oil on board. Signed lower left. From the estate of the artist. Housed in the original gilt exhibition frame. Provenance: From the estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) BaseballFrancis Luis Mora (New York, Connecticut, 1874 - 1940) Original pencil drawing of children jumping over a fence to play baseball. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Sight Size: 8 x 10 in. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS LUIS MORA (American 1874-1940) A WWI PROPAGANDAFRANCIS LUIS MORA (American 1874-1940) A WWI PROPAGANDA PAINTING, "Original Sketch for Poster 'To France'," NEW YORK, CIRCA 1918, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/R and inscribed below, "OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940)Francis Luis Mora (New York, Connecticut, 1874 - 1940) Oil on board portrait of an elegant woman. Housed in the original frame. Unsigned. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Sight Size: 10 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "The Raft"Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "The Raft" Original pencil drawing. Signed and titled in lower portion of the image. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Size: 14 x 9.5 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "Boxer"Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874 - 1940) "Boxer" Original sketch on paper. Signed and titled lower left. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Sheet Size: 13.5 x 9.5 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "Jazz Talk"Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874 - 1940) "Jazz Talk" Original sketch of woman smoking. Signed and titled lower left. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Sheet Size: 10 x 8 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Luis Mora Listed New York Artist 1874-1940 Original Oil Sign Lower LeftFrancis Luis Mora Listed New York Artist 1874-1940 Original Oil Sign Lower Left "Old Scholar in Study" 11"x14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Mora (1874 - 940) "...Ridin a Twister"Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940) "Don't! He's RIdin a Twister" Original pencil drawing. Inscribed in lower portion. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Size: 9.25 x 7.5 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018F. Luis Mora (1874-1940) Signed EtchingFrancis Luis Mora (New York, Connecticut 874-1940) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'F. Luis Mora' lower right and titled in pencil Child Welfare lower left. Measures 8 3/4" x 6 7/8" (See Sold Price
Sold2022F. Luis Mora, A Mother from the Turquoise LandF. Luis Mora(1874 - 1940)A Mother from the Turquoise Landoil on canvassigned lower right: F. Luis Morasigned, titled and inscribed verso30 1/4 x 25 1/4 in. (76.84 x 64.14 cm.), frame: 36 1/8 x 31 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016F Luis Mora Don't let up Keep On Saving Food, UnitedF Luis Mora Don't let up Keep On Saving Food, United States Food Administration original poster No 29 - 54 x 36 cm; The Garbage that comes form your kitchen, United States Food Administration originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hopi Pueblo Dance Sash Concha Shells 1890-1910Original Native American Indian Hopi Concha Shell Dance Sash, circa 1890-1910. Displayed in 36.5"X9"x1.5" shipped unframed FREE or 25.00 framed.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Abstract Expressionist Framed Modern Art Large Vibrant Original Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsNicola Simbari Brise Large Color Serigraph Original Signed Framed Landscape Art$375(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare Digest Dolls Pin up Girl Art of the 1950s Trading Cards Set$40(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare Magazine Pin up Girl Art of the 1940s The Women of Whisper Trading Cards Set$45(3 bids)
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsArthur and Lucia Mathews for the Furniture Shop, Important table / desk with polychromed irises$10,000