Sold2016Curved form ca 1950 double signed "Restaurant DrinkCurved form ca 1950 double signed "Restaurant Drink Coca-Cola in Bottles" sign. Wear. 44" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Painting White Form 1913 LithoPainting With White Form 1913 Lithograph by Wassily Kandinsky, Limited Edition (Ca. 1950, Numbered 36 from a limited edition of 300. Numbered in pencil in the bottom left corner. Signed and dated in tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colorful Panamanian Textile Mola - Double Mola**Originally Listed At $75** Central America, Panama, San Blas Islands, Kuna/Cuna, ca. 1950 CE. A finely crafted example of this folk art form created by the Kuna Native American women artisans. ComprSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tapio Wirkkala Iceberg Crystal Art Glass Vaseca. 1950 Tapio Wirkkala (Finnish 1915-1985) for Littala Glassworks "Iceberg" form mid century polygonal geometric crystal art glass vase, signed on bottom, some wear to base, small nick to one corner,See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage 12kt G.F. Floral Stem Brooch, Signed Carl Arts, 1940's-1950'sVintage 12kt G.F. Floral Stem Brooch, Signed Carl Arts, 1940's-1950's. This is a 2" tall and 1-1/3" wide curved stem with a long oval pearl blossom and two leaves. The curves in the stem form a heart-See Sold Price
2017Rare Finno-Ugric Bronze Pendant - Double Horse HeadsNortheastern Europe, Finland or Russia, Finno-Ugric people, Iron Age, ca. 7th to 10th centuries CE. A cast bronze pendant in the form of two horse heads, each curved away from the other, with a loop fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Custom Rosewood Console Table, Signed R. BronkAmerican, 1988. A custom rosewood console table, having a rectangular form, the apron fitted with a single, central sliding drawer, with four curved and splayed legs, fitted with double side stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juvenal Sansó (b. 1929) a) Lamp and Thistle b) Lamp and LemonPROPERTY FROM THE CONCEPCION CARMELO PASCAL COLLECTION a) Lamp and Thistle b) Lamp and Lemon a.) signed (lower right) ca. 1950 b.) signed (lower right) ca. 1950 colored inks on paper a.) 15" x 9" (38See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Busa "Trio II" Oil on BoardPeter Busa (1914-1985). Oil on board abstract painting titled "Trio II," ca. 1945-1950. Signed along the lower right.This artist was a member of the Indian Space movement which included the artists StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp, Jonquil, Narcissus and CaliforniaJoseph Henry Sharp(1859 - 1953)Jonquil, Narcissus and California Bowl, ca. 1950oil on canvassigned lower right: JHSHARPinscribed verso: Jonquil, Narcissus and C/ Calf. Bowl, Chinese brocade table coveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Dyf (French 1899 - 1985) Bretagne LandscapeMarcel Dyf (French 1899 - 1985) Bretagne Landscape, ca. 1950 Oil on canvas Signed lower left 21 in. h. x 26 in. w., canvas 29.25 in. h. x 33 in. w., as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH POSTER, SIGNED "FF", ca.1950, FEATURING TRAINED WILD ANIMALS. HALF SHEET (21"X28"). FOLDS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAG, TAPE REPAIRS.See Sold Price
Sold2018Zelig Segal Sterling Silver Natla Hand Washing Cup RARERare signed Judaica Natla hand washing cup by Zelig Segal (1933-2015 Israel) Crafted of sterling silver 925. Features a modernist ball form with circular double handles design. Signed Z. Segal in scriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Irene Rice Pereira (American, 1902-1971)The Soul of Space, ca. 1950; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed and titled; 44" x 35 1/2"; Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950): Sailing Boats - EveningHiroshi Yoshida (1876-1950): Sailing Boats - Evening Double oban, signed and dated, with two seals including one Jizuri seal.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) 2 Forms and Curved Lines 12 x 15cm (4 3/4 x 5 7/8in) (sh...Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) 2 Forms and Curved Lines signed, titled and dated '(2 forms + curved lines) Nicholson april 25-78' (on card verso) ink and oil wash on card, on Artist's prepareSee Sold Price
Sold2022A fine south Indian copper-hilted steel dagger (bichuwa) probably Tanjore, 16th/ 17th CenturyA fine south Indian copper-hilted steel dagger (bichuwa) probably Tanjore, 16th/ 17th Century the double-edged steel blade of curved form with raised central spine and widening towards the point, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Baseball] [Ruth, Babe] Fein, Nat Babe Bows Out[Baseball] [Ruth, Babe] Fein, Nat Babe Bows Out 1948, likely printed ca. 1950. Gelatin silver print, mounted to board. Signed by Nat Fein in silver pen, bottom right, 1998. 15 3/4 x 19 in. (400 x 483See Sold Price
Sold2017BATHING BEAUTIES O/C PAINTING SIGNED P MARTIN"PASTORALE", ca.1950 Oil on canvas, title and signed on the verso. Dimensions: H 35" x W 45" Condition: surface dirt, loss paint and dents.See Sold Price
Sold2024Toshiko Takaezu (1922-2011), Small Closed Form, ca. 1960'sPorcelain small closed form. Semi-gloss glaze in cream, pink and blue. Signed on bottom with artists monogram initials TT. Unglazed foot. Apprx 3-3/4"T x 6-1/4"W. Condition: excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Unique Royal Vienna Porcelain Wagner Portrait TrayDESCRIPTION: An important 19th Cent. Royal Vienna porcelain tray with unique form, double handle design and hand painted center portrait, depicting a brunette beauty by Wagner. Signed: "Wagner" lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROY F. LICHTENSTEIN (NEW YORK, 1923-1997) ETCHING.American, ca. 1950. Black and white "Storming The Castle". Artist signed in pencil in lower right margin. Numbered in pencil "10/25" in lower left margin. Purchased from Garth's Auctions, 6/18/93. ResSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oskar Fischinger, Red OvalOskar Fischinger Red Oval c. 1950oil on Masonite 26 h × 21 w in (66 × 53 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'Red Oval by Oskar Fischinger ca. 1950 #660'.See Sold Price
Sold20151950s Mexican Wood Mask, Day of the DeadLatin America, Mexico, ca.1950 CE. Almost whimsical carved wooden mask used in the Day of The Dead (Dia de los Muertos) holiday celebrated throughout Mexico. Carved in the form of a human skull with dSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE INK CAKE IN THE FORM OF A BRUSH WASHER, SIGNED CHENG JUNFANG. Of curved rectangular form£120
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsPinkie's Pantry Roadside Restaurant Trade Sign (South Plainfield, New Jersey, ca. 1926)$300
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLADYS DECO 14K WHITE GOLD 1.56CTTW DIAMOND HAMILTON BRACELET WATCH CA. 1934 An Outstanding$325(4 bids)
Sep 28Block Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)$500(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsMeccano Magician Robot Store Display (Liverpool, England, ca. 1950)$1,800(3 bids)
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsRare Fletcher Aviation Rotating Lighted Globe Sign (California, ca. 1950)$200(4 bids)
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsCrosley Radio ColoRadios Lighted Sign (Louisville, Kentucky, ca. 1950)$250(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFLUTE PLAYING CHERUB ANSONIA CHIMING MANTLE CLOCK CA. 1900 Signed white enamel open escapement$140(4 bids)