Sold2024DOMINIC FALCONE (America, 1928-2009), Untitled (Red Face c. 1970s)., Gouache on paper, 20" x 16".DOMINIC FALCONEAmerica, 1928-2009Untitled (Red Face c. 1970s). Signed lower right "Falcone". Titled on Provincetown Art Association and Museum (PAAM) 2015 auction receipt affixed verso.Gouache on papeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beatien YazzBeatien Yazz (Dine, 1928-2013) untitled, deer, 1983 gouache on paper signed B. Yazz and dated (lower right) 20-1/2 x 16 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and will ship from Cincinnati, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2024GERARD SENDREY, FRENCH (B. 1928) GOUACHEGouache, abstracted face. Bright gouache on paper. No visible signature. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.25" x W 16.25", (Paper) H 16.5" x W 11.5" Condition: Bright and clean, marks to frame. Gerard SendreySee Sold Price
Sold2024GIBSON, Sybil (American, 1908-1995). Untitled. Two Faces. C...GIBSON, Sybil (American, 1908-1995). Untitled. Two Faces. Circa 1970s-1990s. Tempera on brown paper bag. Signed lower left corner. Not dated. 18 x 16”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lia Galletti Country Road Mixed Media PaintingGalletti, Lia (Cuban/American, b.1943), Country Road, c.1970s, mixed media with gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower left, 11 x 15 inches, matted and framed 20 x 24 inches. A rare earlySee Sold Price
Sold2017BURT CHEWNOW GRAPHITE DRAWINGUntitled (a group of female faces with one face of a baby.) c.1970's. Colored pencils and graphite on paper, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26" x W 36" (Sight) H 19.5" x W 29" Condition: NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zelda Sayre Fitzgerald(American/Alabama, 1900-1948) Camellias, unsigned, gouache on paper, 13-3/4 x 10-3/4 in; modern frame, 20 x 16-3/4 in. An Introduction by the consignor: Zelda's paintings "Bourgoise" and The CamelliasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972 mixed media on paper signed Ray Yoshida (lower right edge) 14 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Woodie Long. Long Row Of Red Tulips.Woodie Long (1942-2009). Long Row Of Red Tulips. Signed. Paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 44"w x 16"h. Frame is 51"w x 24"h. Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $150See Sold Price
Sold2024James Craig Nicoll (1846 - 1918) AmericanJames Craig Nicoll (1846 - 1918) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left "J. C. Nicoll" and dated 1877, piece measures 10 x 14.5 and 11.5 x 16 inches w/ frame. Marine painter. Born in NYC oSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Corse (1945)Untitled (White, Black, Red), 2000 Micro glass spheres in paint on paper Signed on verso Provenance: Peter Blake Gallery Image: 7 3/8 x 18 3/4 inches Framed: 16 ½ x 27 ½ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of 4 3-Light SconcesSet of 4 Louis XVI style gilt bronze 3 light sconces Continental, circa 19th c 20"h x 16"W x 10"D Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willliam Baziotes (American, 1912-1963) Untitled, c. 1945Willliam Baziotes (American, 1912-1963) Untitled, c. 1945 oil on canvas 20 x 28 inches. Provenance: Constance and Harry Baziotes, Reading, Pennsylvania Sold: Pennypacker-Andrews Auction Centre, ShilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathias Goeritz, UntitledMathias Goeritz Untitled c. 1955gouache and charcoal on paper laid to Masonite 25.625 h × 19.625 w in (65 × 50 cm) Signed to lower edge 'MG'. Provenance: LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive PussLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive Puss signed 'Louis Wain. 1934' (lower left) pastel on paper 20.5 x 17cm (8 1/16 x 6 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Bonhams, Bath,See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali (Gouache on Paper Painting ) in the style ofDali appears in the Lower Left of the painting .Rendered in the surrealist style of Salvador Dali. Technique: Gouache on Paper Painting. Measures: 16 x 12 1/2 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hopper - Chalk and Charcoal on Paper SignedEdward Hopper - Chalk and Charcoal on Paper Signed. 16" x 20" with board" Drawing is 7.1" x 9".This item is listed as attributed to the artist based on the extensive collection of our consignor. Due tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barn Dance Folk Art by Curly Pig Monogram SignedA very cool and colorful Naive American Folk Art work monogram signed. Work is a gouache on paper c. 1970s. A Folk Art work by an unknown artist signed Curly, with the artist's pig monogram signature.See Sold Price
Sold2024House Party Folk Art by Curly Pig Monogram SignedA very cool and colorful Naive American Folk Art work monogram signed. Work is a gouache on paper c. 1970s. A Folk Art work by an unknown artist signed Curly, with the artist's pig monogram signature.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Spero G.L.O.R.Y., 1967Nancy Spero (American, 1926-2009) G.L.O.R.Y., 1967 Gouache and ink on paper 24 x 35 (in) 26.25 x 38 x 2 (in) Framed Signed and dated Spero 67, lower right Galerie Lelong NY and Galerie Lelong, Paris tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fikret Mualla (Turkish, 1903-1967) Rue AniméeFikret Mualla (Turkish, 1903-1967) Rue Animée Signed and dated 54 bottom left, gouache on paper.Unframed (15 3/16 x 22 in. (38.6 x 55.9cm)) Provenance Private Collection, Chicago, IlliSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftAGOPBMarie Laurencin (French, 1883-1956) Deux Femmes, Signed and dated 1928, watercolor on paper on$4,000
1 day LeftAGOPBCharles Addams (American, 1912-1988), Original Cartoon Illustration for the New Yorker Magazine,$1,400(3 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHANN BERTHELSEN (American 1883-1972) A PAINTING, "Brooklyn Bridge in Winter," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, Framed$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterCharles Green Shaw, Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction)$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait d'une jeune femme nue - Pencil drawing on paper$6,000
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions LOIS JEAN KNOBLER (20th c, American) Mid-Century Modern Abstract$220(4 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EVERETT SPRUCE (American/Texas 1908-2002) A PAINTING, "The Old Barn," 1928$1,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSchool of Jan Theunisz. Blanckerhoff (1628-1669) Amsterdam Man of War Setting off$275(4 bids)