Sold2021Edgar Forkner Harbor WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945). Watercolor painting depicting a harbor scene with ships of various sizes docked along the waterfront. Signed along the lower left.Height: 12 in x width: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor PaintingEdgar Forkner Ships in Harbor Watercolor Painting, framed under glass with Marshall Fields tag on reverse. Listed Illinois artist born 1867 and died 1945. Measurements in inches: 14 x 16 1/2, image: 1See Sold Price
Sold20222 Harbor Scenes: J. Edgar Forkner, Christopher MurphyJ. Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) watercolor harbor scene depicting a ship docked beside a wooden pier with other boats in the background. Signed lower right, "Edgar Forkner." Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Edgar ForknerEdgar Forkner (American, 1867 - 1945), Still Life with White and Pink Roses, watercolor and gouache, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled WatercolorEdgar Forkner (American, 1867-1945) Untitled Watercolor signed Edgar Forkner lower right 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Edgar Forkner 11x15 O/B Ships at HarborJames Edgar Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11x15 , O/B , signed lower right , Ships at Harbor , Depicting: harbor in Washington stateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Forkner ''White Roses Still Life'' WatercolorEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 American) ''White Roses Still Life'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x14'' Image. Signed l.r. with Schneider Art Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original gilt carved framing 21.5''See Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar J Forkner 11.5x16 WC Boats at HarborEdgar J Forkner (IN/WA, 1867-1945) 11.5x16 , WC , signed lower left , Boats at Harbor , Depicting: Washington state, Pacific harbor, Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 19x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Huntington Buffalo Harbor WatercolorHUNTINGTON, John (AMERICAN, FL. 1880-1882). Buffalo Harbor during a Storm. Gouache on sandpaper. Signed and inscribed lower right: "Huntington, DEL/ Buffalo".Original work for the print which appearedSee Sold Price
Sold2023DONG MOY CHU KINGMAN (California/New York, 1911-2000), Hong Kong Harbor., Watercolor on paper,DONG MOY CHU KINGMANCalifornia/New York, 1911-2000Hong Kong Harbor. Signed lower right ìKingmanî.Watercolor on paper, 21î x 29î sight. Framed 30î x 37î.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still LifeEdgar Forkner (1867-1945 Washington) Roses Still Life Oil on Canvas 31''x34'' Image. An impressive large floral oil by Forkner. Signed l.r. corner. Housed in original gilt frame 34''x37''. Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Forkner Indiana Painting AEdgar Forkner Indiana Painting A Item A of items A-G, one of seven Indiana paintings from an Indianapolis collection offered individually in this sale. FORKNER, Edgar (American, 1867-1945): Journeys ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Edgar Forkner Oil CanvasBeautiful Edgar Forkner oil canvas, 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. Equally adept at paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Forkner Oil BoardEdgar Forkner oil board, American artist, beautiful marina, 13 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1867 - 1945. Water-colorist, Edgar Forkner was born in 1867 in Richmond, Indiana. EquaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grant Miles Simon. Bar Harbor Watercolor.Watercolor on paper, 18 x 21 inches, sight, signed lower left and dated 1949. Simon was an artist and architect from Philadelphia, and spent the summer of 1949 painting in Bar Harbor.See Sold Price
Sold2022HARTWELL LEON WOODCOCK HARBOR WATERCOLOR 1916Hartwell Leon Woodcock (1853-1929) Watercolor of sailboats on the dock (Nassau Harbor Bahamas). Signed and dated 1916. Measures 19" x 13" (Framed 25" x 19.5")See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanderbilt Estate Mystery Signed Harbor Watercolor Illegible Indistinct Monogram Possibly CaliforniaVanderbilt estate mystery signed harbor watercolor illegible indistinct monogram possibly California or Mediterranean Caribbean. Artist unknown, watercolor on paper, 15in x 22.5in, 22in x 27.75in framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson, Arizona/South Dakota (1937-2004), In the Harbor, watercolorRay SwansonArizona/South Dakota, (1937-2004)In the Harborwatercolorsigned lower right, framed9 1/2 x 16 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024HERBERT JACOB GUTE (Connecticut, 1907-1977), Sailboat in harbor., Watercolor on cardboard, 20" xHERBERT JACOB GUTEConnecticut, 1907-1977Sailboat in harbor. Signed lower right "Herbert J. Gute".Watercolor on cardboard, 20" x 28". Framed 28" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2020Marian Mokwa 1889-1987, Boats in Harbor, WatercolorMarian Mokwa 1889-1987 Polish, Boats in Harbor, Watercolor painting. Signed, framed. Well listed Artist. Size: 15x11.5, 23.25x19.25 outside frame. ASKart: Marian Mokwa (1889 - 1987)Marian Mokwa was acSee Sold Price
Sold20231890 MYRON CLARK SHIPS IN HARBOR WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. DATED 1890. 14" x 9 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 22" x 18" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Sylvia 1911-1987 Harbor Watercolor PaintingLouis Sylvia (American, 1911-1987). Gloucester watercolor painting on paper. Depicts fishing boats in a harbor. Artist signature lower left corner. Housed in mid century style frame. Work Size: 21 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CUTHBERT HARE - BOATS AT HARBOR WATERCOLORJohn Cuthbert Hare - American 1908-1978 - Boats at Harbor Watercolor Painting. Probably Massachusetts. Signed Lower Right. 18" x 20" Custom Frame Measurement. Provenance: From an Important New York CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saverio DiMagno Neil's Harbor WatercolorPencil signed. Hershey, PA artist (1909-2005). Overall with frame 39" high x 31-1/4" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction yoSee Sold Price
Jun 08OAB AuctionsFrancis Chapin Original Gouache Painting Signed Framed Harbor Sailboat Landscape$375
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrederick E. Conway, Missouri (1900-1973), Harbor Scene, Sweden, 1957, watercolor on paper$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrancis Humphry Woolrych (American, 1868-1941) Watercolor on Paper, "Harbor Scene", H 8.5" W 11.25"$125
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyGeorge Stanfield Walters Watercolor painting, seascape, harbor scene$350
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.LOUIS ÉTIENNE TIMMERMANS (Belgian 1846-1910) A PAINTING, "Windmill at the Harbor," LATE 19TH$200
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor Painting$6,000
7 days LeftJasper52Edgar Hofschen (born 1941), German artist. Watercolor on paper. Abstract composition.$380
Jun 08Estate Collection AuctioneerEdgar Degas (French, 1834-1917) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$450