Sold2022Edward Dayes (1763-1804) View of the ruins of Goodrich Castle, watercolour with inscription, 5" xEdward Dayes (1763-1804) View of the ruins of Goodrich Castle, watercolour with inscription, 5" x 8.25", (12.5x21cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021LEO KATZ (1887-1982) 1922 NYC WATERCOLOR VIEWPortrait of Edward Julian Nally, first president of RCA, with a view of New York City in the window beyond. Signed, dated lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 36.5" x W 28", (Sight) H 29.5" x W 21" CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with ArumsEdward Bawden R.A. (British, 1903-1989) A Lake with Arums signed and dated 'Edward Bawden/1948' (lower right) watercolour and pen and ink on paper 46.5 x 59.5cm (18 5/16 x 23 7/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY AMERICAN 1848-19City View with Mosque, watercolor, 10 x 16 in (25.4 x 40.6 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 in (26.7 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2021Augustus Lamplough Egyptian Watercolor 1912Lamplough, Augustus Osborne (British, 1877-1930), Ruins in the Egyptian Desert, 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 20.5 x 29 inches, matted, framed and glazed 28 x 37 inches. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Untitled view with Pines. 1932 Signed lower center, dated 1932 in pencil lower right. Sheet measures 10 x 14 with a framed size of 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: Acquired dSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Castle, Crayon on Cardboard, View of Porch(American, 1899-1977) 20th C. Overall: 12-1/2"h x 16"w Sight: 5-3/8"h x 9-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grace Hackett Arts & Crafts Watercolor.(Massachusetts 1874-1955), “Moonlight-Duck Trap”, image 13.5 x 9.5 inches, signed l.r. and titled on reverse, framed. Probably a view of the Ducktrap River, Maine. Grace Hackett was a member oSee Sold Price
SoldEDWARD BOREIN (American, 1872-1945) Bucking Bronco (sheet size 7 1/4 x 5 3/4 in (18.4 x 14.6 cm)...EDWARD BOREIN (American, 1872-1945) Bucking Bronco signed 'EDWARD BOREIN' (lower right); artist's studio label (affixed to a remnant of a previous backing) watercolor on paper sheet size 7 1/4 x 5 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), View of* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) View of Hochelaga watercolor signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr. Edward J. Reininger, ChatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gwen John (1876-1939)Gwen John (1876-1939) Sleeping Cat signed 'Gwen John' (lower right) pencil and watercolour 12.5 x 16.5cm Provenance: With Faber and Maison Ltd., London Exhibited: London, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2023A JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR 32.5" X 26.5" FRAMED AND 25" X 19" SIGHTA JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR 32.5" X 26.5" FRAMED AND 25" X 19" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Percier (French, 1764-1838)Charles Percier (French, 1764-1838) Charles Percier (French, 1764-1838) 'Eléments d'architecture avec le sanglier Borghèse' watercolour 17.5 x 19.5cm; together with a hand-coloured print, 'PSee Sold Price
Sold2023A JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR, 24.5" X 17.5" AND 18" X 11" SIGHTA JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR, 24.5" X 17.5" AND 18" X 11" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Le Brocquy, HRHA (b.1916) River Bundorragha, Mayo Watercolour, 17.5 x 26cm (7 x 10¼)Louis Le Brocquy, HRHA (b.1916) River Bundorragha, Mayo Watercolour, 17.5 x 26cm (7 x 10¼) Signed and dated (19)'93 Provenance: With Taylor Galleries, Dublin, label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Michel Folon, watercolorJean-Michel Folon, watercolor. FR 27 X 32. Title: untitled. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 15.5 X 21 in. Signature: SLR. Artist: Jean-Michel Folon (1934 - 2005). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 13.5 x 17.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sAFTER ROBERT FREER (England, 19th Century), "A South View of the gateway Tower of Lancaster$70
7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTong Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Country Road in Nantucket, 1922$250(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sJAPANESE SCHOOL (20th Century,), Figures at a temple., Watercolor on paper, 14.5" x 20.5" sight.$100
2 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsPorto Rico (San Juan) 1671 Engraving by Arnoldus Montanus$400
1 day LeftDirty PilotJOHN "CRASH"MATOS -"Oh No Not You" 1990 -Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$1,700(4 bids)
May 24Eldred'sLOUIS CHARLES VOGT (Ohio/California, 1864-1939), Buildings near a park, possibly Cincinnati.,$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftAvra Art Auctions British School Impressionist Horseback Riding Forest Landscape w/ Castle, Unsigned$20(1 bid)