Sold2022Edward Read, Circa 1891, female figure seated in a cottage interior, watercolour, signed and dated,Edward Read, Circa 1891, female figure seated in a cottage interior, watercolour, signed and dated, 15" x 10", (38x25.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Figures in an Interior and a House Front * Interior Study and Geometric Study.EDWARD HOPPER Figures in an Interior and a House Front * Interior Study and Geometric Study. Pencil on tan wove paper, double-sided, circa 1920. 280x217 mm; 11x8¾ inches. Signed and with an additSee Sold Price
Sold2022Soloman Bell Female Figure Candle HolderSolomon Bell, Strasburg, Virginia. Pottery candle holder in the shape of a female figure holding a torch. Signed and dated 1852. A related example is published in The Shenandoah Pottery, by H. Rice anSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN INDIAN OIL PAINTING W COA 1999Maqbool Fida Husain, Indian, English, 1913 to 2011, an oil on canvas painting depicting a horizontally elongated composition with three female figures and wild animals, 1999. Signed and dated upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977 signed and dated 'Oliveira 77' (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 52 in. 167.6 x 137.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2018KIM HEUNG SOU (South Korean, 1919-2014)Seated female figure oil on canvas h. 36 w. 29 in. signed 'Sou Kim' lower right, framed Provenance: A Scarsdale, NY estate ClSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Dixon McDonald Giant Presses 1931 WCMcDonald, Edward Dixon (American/Cleveland, OH, 1890-1950), Giant Presses - Truscon Steel Co, Cleveland, Pressed Steel Division, 1931, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, titled on theSee Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD HOLSLAG: "COASTAL VIEW"circa 1916 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 36 x 49 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorGouache on heavy watercolor paper (probably Arches), untitled, signed* with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas, 1891-1978). Circa 1971-1974. 11 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches. Very good condition, havingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Cottage with Hollyhocks, 1922Edward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Cottage with Hollyhocks, 1922 oil on canvas signed Edward K. Williams and dated (lower left) 20 x 24 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ADOLPH MENZEL: "STUDY OF FIGURES"circa 1882 pencil on paper signed and dated upper left Condition: with small 1/4 inch hole to top center and small tear to left center of the study 9 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Edward Costigan (American, 1888-1972), Forest Interior with FiguresOil on canvas board, signed at lower left, presented in a carved giltwood frame.Panel sight 11 1/2 x 14 in.; Frame dimensions 20 x 22 1/2 in.Private Collection, Blowing Rock, North CarolinaPrimarily sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ryusei Kishida, Portrait of Kondo Tsugushige(Japanese, 1891-1929) oil on canvas, signed and dated July 1921, together with a watercolor copy of the portrait made in March 1968 and a biographic book about the professor, 'Kondo Tsugishige SenseiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Bronze Clad Wood Low TableA Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Bronze Clad Wood Low Table new york, circa 1960's signed, decorated with stylized figures in an interior. Height 18 x width 60 x depth 29 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,500-3,500See Sold Price
Sold2016Very Fine Antique Italian Carved Blackamoorcirca 1890. polychrome decorated and carved with exceptional detail. figure of elegant black female with eagle perched on arm resting atop original stand with small seated child playing cymbals in basSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Moran Seascape Painting American 1837-1926Thomas Moran Watercolor signed, dated and titled "OFF THE COAST OF MAINE". Measures 9" x 29" not including the frame. Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926)Thomas Moran was active/lived in Pennsylvania, CaliforniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) AmericanJulius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) American Oil on Canvas Measure 40"in H x 23"in W and 50"in H x 33 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, genre, elegant female figure, interior, landscape paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure 76.2 x 61 cm. (30 x 24 in.)Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure signed and dated 'Barbara Hepworth 1966' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated again 'Barbara Hepworth/Stringed Figure 1966' (versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Guillaume Schlesinger (French, 1814-1893) A harem interiorHenry Guillaume Schlesinger (French, 1814-1893) A harem interior signed and dated 'H Schlesinger/1846' (lower right) oil on canvas 74 x 93cm (29 1/8 x 36 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE STATUE ON MARBLE BASEBRONZE STATUE ON MARBLE BASE PONGRACZ *PREPARING FOR THE BALL* SEATED WOMAN, SIGNED & DATED 1920, APPROXIMATELY 8 1/2 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN SCHOOL Signed & Dated '57 Watercolor.Watercolor signed and dated lower right. From a Westchester County, NY estate. - Dimensions: 37.5" x 26.5" & Framed 40" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Leroy Neiman Original Female Figurative Watercolor Painting Signed Paris ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: LeRoy Neiman Title: Paris Models Medium: Watercolor PaintingSize: 12" x 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Gunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) CanyonGunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) Canyon Walls in the Sunlight, 1922 watercolor signed Widforss and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Spanierman Gallery, New York, New YorSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso, Crayon Sketch on 75th Anniversary Exhibition Page (July 23, 1957)$775(4 bids)
18 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media on Canvas signed Mendive and dated 2001 titled LA COMIDA$2,500
15 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsBill Mack Charisma Large Original Acrylic Painting Signed Female Figure Framed$500(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Sommer Original Figurative Female Portrait Watercolor Painting Signed$375
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMid Century Modern surrealist painting by Edward Payne dated$200
18 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseZaida DEL RIO (1954) Cuban art. Framed watercolor on cardboard signed and dated.$400