Sold2021EMILE BAES (1879 - 1953/54): "SLAVE MARKET IN MOROCCO"oil on board; signed lower right; titled to plaque; Provenance: The Estate of Bertha Hernandez, San Marino CA; 45 x 64 inches; 53 1/2 x 73 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Baes, The Artist's ModelEmile Baes (Belgian, 1879 - 1953/54) The Artist's Model Oil on canvas. Signed upper left. Circa 19th century 32" x 16"; unframed Provenance: Christie's London June 6, 2013 Lot 116 <See Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Baes; Large Floral Still Life Oil on CanvasÉmile Baes (Belgian, 1879–1953); Large Floral Still Life with White Flowers; Oil on Canvas signed lower right recto; custom gold-leaf frame. Age related wear. Height of art 45 1/2 inches (115.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023EMILE BAES 'PORTRAIT OF A LADY' PASTEL ON PAPEREmile Baes (Belgian, 1879-1953/54) pastel on paper depicting a portrait of a woman. Signed lower right. Measures 18 1/2' x 14 1/4" + 5" mat & frame. THIRD PARTY SHIPPING REQUIRED.See Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (BELGIUM, 1831-1905)"Le Debardeur" (The Tank Top), a full length portrait of a foundry man with head covering, leather clothing, a solid sand cast and patinated bronze, signed on the integral base, 19 1/2" x 9" x 8", finSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alfred PIETERCELIE (Belgium 1879 - 1955)LES PEUPLIERS, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1911 lower right. Canvas size: 39" x 32" / 99cm x 81.3cm. Framed: 40 1/2" x 48 3/4" / 102.9cm x 123.8cm Condition: re-lined, Waterhouse and Dodd label veSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Lecomte (Belgium, Early 20th C) Still LifeEmile Lecomte (Belgium, Early 20th C) Still Life. Turn of the Century Floral Painting on Canvas. Floral Bouquet. OOC SLL. Size: 40"H x 44"W, Sight 35"H x 39"W Circa: 1900 List Price: $7,200See Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDRE DENONNE BELGIUM 1879 - 53 OIL ON CANVASALEXANDRE DENONNE, BELGIUM 1879 - 53 OIL ON CANVAS PEOPLE SEATED ON PARK BENCH H 25" W 29 1/2":framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE THYSEBAERT (Belgium, 1873-1963), Parisian scene., Oil on canvas, 24” x 20”. FramedEMILE THYSEBAERTBelgium, 1873-1963Parisian scene. Signed lower right “E. Thysebaert”.Oil on canvas, 24” x 20”. Framed 31.5” x 27.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2017A. EMILE HAMMERS (BELGIUM) LANDSCAPE OOCA. EMILE HAMMERS (BELGIUM) LANDSCAPE OOC F: 38 X 58" S: 34 X 48"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Gaston Emile Vaillant (1879 - 1934)Jacques Gaston Emile Vaillant, French (1879 - 1934) "Side Portrait of a Sailor" Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left. Measures 16-1/8" x 13". Frame measures 18-3/4" x 15-3/4". Condition: Good condition. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022ƒ JACQUES-ÉMILE RUHLMANN (1879-1933)ƒ JACQUES-ÉMILE RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Guéridon "Haut Ducharne" n° 1162a (NR), en noyer massif, à plateau circulaire souligné d'un jonc débordant, repose surSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Art Deco dining tableSecond quarter 20th century, apparently unsigned, stamped to underside edge ''7538'', in the manner of Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann (1879-1933 French), of burl and mahogany with oak secondary wood, the beveSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDRE DENONNE BELGIUM 1879-53 OIL ON CANVASALEXANDRE DENONNE, BELGIUM 1879-53, OIL ON CANVAS MAN WITH WHITE HAT H 32" W 27":framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDRE DENONNE BELGIUM 1879-53 OIL ON CANVASALEXANDRE DENONNE, BELGIUM 1879-53, OIL ON CANVAS WINTER BY COTTAGE H 21 1/2" W 30":framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile van Damme-Sylva (Belgium, 1853-1935)Emile van Damme-Sylva (Belgium, 1853-1935) "Cattle Grazing in the Fields" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 25-3/4" x 21-1/2", framed 31-1/4" x 27-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Pair of Wall Appliquescirca 1925 silvered bronze, fabric sha...EMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Pair of Wall Appliques circa 1925 silvered bronze, fabric shade height 14in (35.5cm); width 11in (28cm) Footnotes: Provenance Madame Ruhlmann, Paris Makassar, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Wall Mirrorcirca 1935silvered bronze, wood, mirrored glass, ...EMILE-JACQUES RUHLMANN (1879-1933) Wall Mirror circa 1935 silvered bronze, wood, mirrored glass, with later silk hang-ties and silvered wall mounts diameter 33in (84cm) Footnotes: Provenance Makassar,See Sold Price
Sold2022Suite Four Art Deco Upholstered Brass Mounted ArmchairsFrench, circa 1925, possibly Alfred Portneuve (1896-1946), after design by Emile Jacques Ruhlmann (1879-1933), each with mahogany frame with molded arm supports and tapered legs set with brass cap feeSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?treEMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Nature morte au pla?tre et aux dahlias signe? “E Othon Friesz” (en bas a? droite) huile sur toile 81.5 x 65 cm. Signed lower right; oil on canvas; 32.1/8 x 25.5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Suite Four Art Deco Upholstered Brass Mounted ArmchairsFrench, circa 1925, possibly Alfred Portneuve (1896-1946), after design by Emile Jacques Ruhlmann (1879-1933), each with mahogany frame with molded arm supports and tapered legs set with brass cap feeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques G. E. Vaillant oilJacques Gaston Emile Vaillant (French 1879-1934)- Countryside- oil on canvas, signed lower left. 15 1/4 x 21 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) FranceAchille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Fauve and traditional painting, landscape, still liSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949)Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) "The Concert". Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Work is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on cardboard Emile Othon Friesz after French Fauvist bouquet of flowers€800
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Emile Othon Friesz after French landscape Fauvist€700
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896-1978) - Pebble Beach, Rockport$1,200
5 days LeftCottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896–1978) - Checking the Nets$2,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896-1978) - The Float at Gloucester$2,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppé (American, 1896–1978) - The Valley in Winter$2,400
BonhamsFirmin Baes (Belgian, 1874-1945) A woman sewing 23 x 19in (58.4 x 48.2cm) (sight)$3,200(7 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,$1,000