Sold2022Émile GILIOLI (1911-1977) L'oiseau - 1962 Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé etÉmile GILIOLI (1911-1977) L'oiseau - 1962 Lithographie en couleurs sur papier. Signé et daté en bas à droite. Justifié HC en bas à gauche 66 x 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉMILE GILIOLI (1911-1977) PORTRAIT DE BABET Fusain sur¤ ÉMILE GILIOLI (1911-1977) PORTRAIT DE BABET Fusain sur papier, signé en bas à gauche. Charcoal on paper, signed lower left. H 65 x L 50 CM • H 25 5/8 x W 19 3/4 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE GILIOLI ABSTRACT SCULPTUREEmile Gilioli (1911-1977) Abstract marble sculpture on wood base. Signed and dated 67' on base. Measures 15.5" tall with base, 10.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Gilioli, (French, 1911-1977), Esprit, eau etEmile Gilioli (French, 1911-1977) Esprit, eau et sang, 1953 bronze inscribed Gilioli and numbered 2/6 Height: 21 1/4 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000See Sold Price
Sold2023λ EMILE GILIOLI (FRENCH 1911-1977), UNTITLED (PETITE SPHERE)λ EMILE GILIOLI (FRENCH 1911-1977)UNTITLED (PETITE SPHERE)Polished marbleHeight including small base: 41cm (16 in.)Executed circa late 1960s.Provenance:A gift from the artist to Giuseppe Formai,See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GILIOLI (FRENCH, 1911-1977)EMILE GILIOLI (FRENCH, 1911-1977)Signed and numbered 3/6. Small abstract polished bronze sculpture on a black marble base, 4" square. 2.5" height, 3.5" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Émile Gilioli, Dove, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: Émile Gilioli, French (1911 - 1977) Title: Dove Year: circa 1960 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/75 Size: 29 in. x 22 in. (73.66 cm x 55.88 cm) Frame SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, Francois StahlyFrancois Stahly (French/Italian, 1911-2006), "L'Arbre," 1977, bronze sculpture with gold patina, signed near base, overall: 17.5"h x 2.5"w x 2.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) Famille deEmile Grau-Sala (Spanish, 1911-1975) Famille de l'artiste, 1970 oil on canvas signed Grau Sala Paris and dated (verso) 18 x 21 ¾ inches. Provenance: Property of Tony Florian, Springfield, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Eisman–Semenowsky - Charm and FlowersEmile Eisman–Semenowsky Pol. 1857–1911 Charm and Flowers Signed "Eisman–Semenowsky" l.l. Oil on board 24 x 10 1/4 in. 61.0 x 26.0 cm Artist Full Name:Emile Eisman–Semenowsky Medium:Oil on boarSee Sold Price
Sold2016G. Braque etchingGeorges Braque, French, 1882-1963. Colored etching on paper entitled "Téte en profil e l'étoile" 1960 (Vallier 152). Edition 50/50, in pencil, lower left, signed in pencil lower right. Minor fading,See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile L. Picault, Reveil De La Nature Bronze(French, 1833-1915). Nymph and winged wood sprite, titled in scroll on base, signed "E.Picault," and marked in script on edge ,"Boyer Fres.a Paris," mounted on gilt bronze base, 34 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2019Seneque Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1893-1977) "L'AmourSeneque Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1893-1977) "L'Amour du Calvaire", c. 1960, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Exhibition: Milwaukee Art Museum, A Haitian Celebration: Art and Culture Milwaukee ASee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 54 INTERNATIONAL COINS, ALL GRADED.Lot of 54 graded international coins consists of: 17 Australian coins, 1911 - 1963 but mostly 1940's, MS63 - MS65 with a XF, small denominations; 17 coins from Egypt, India, Lithuania, Israel, Qatar,See Sold Price
Sold2022Wallace MacMahon Mitchell PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Wallace MacMahon Mitchell (1911-1977) Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s); 1977 Country of origin; materials: American; mixed media on board Dimensions (H, W, D): 15.5See Sold Price
Sold2020δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacquesδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'Espagnole (Ginestet et Pouillon 645)Aquatint printed in colours, 1925, signed in black ink, and numbered from the edition of 200,See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE ( American, 1896-1978)Pier from 13th South sgn. l.r. Emile A. Gruppe titled verso, o/c; 24 by 19.75 in; original frame 32..5 x 28.5 in. DesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Harald Rath, 'Metropolitan Foyer' ChandelierHANS HARALD RATHLarge 'Metropolitan Foyer' chandelier, model no. 6725-L-22, 1963 / 2022Swarovski crystal, nickel-plated brass. Manufactured by Lobmeyr, Austria. 31" H x 45.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (American, 1896-1978)Winter landscape with covered bridge and village sgn. l.r. Emile A. Gruppe o/c; 25 by 30 in.; original frame 31.5 by 36.5 in. Descended from a Connecticut couSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE ( American, 1896-1978)weighing the fish sgn. l.r. Emile A. Gruppe sgn. and titled verso; o/c; 20 by 24 in.; original frame 26 by 30 in. DesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large KPM Porcelain Plaque of a Woman and ChildKPM Porcelain plaque depicting a mother and child near and open window, after a painting by Ernst Anders (German, 1845-1911). Signed "L. Sturm, Dresden, 1881" along the lower left. ImpressedSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & EUGENIO GERLI (1923-2013) T69 table for Tecno, Varedo.€160
Jun 07Capitoliumart s.r.l.OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & EUGENIO GERLI (1923-2013) Oval T102A table for Tecno, Varedo.€300
Jun 07Capitoliumart s.r.l.OSVALDO BORSANI (1911-1985) & EUGENIO GERLI (1923-2013) T69 table for Tecno, Varedo.€500
Featured3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJohn Fenton ( America 1912-1977) "Death of a Bullfighter" Oil on Canvas$325(3 bids)
7 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsOrange County History Reference Books, 1963-86 (4) [181339]$50
7 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Oversized KPM Porcelain Plaque of a Woman and Child "In Your Eye Is My Heaven"$5,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES SCHORRE (American/Texas 1925-1996) A PAINTING, "Lightning Strike (Untitled)," 1977$500(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesBob Scriver (American, 1914-1999) Bronze Sculpture Ca. 1977, "Buddies", H 7" W 4.5" L 13.25"$450
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS HARVEY DRYCE (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Jemez Country," 1963$100