Sold2024EMILI VILA - Untitled, 1919Artist: Emili Vila Title: Untitled, 1919 Medium: Photo Litho, 1998, Germany Dimensions: 7.8x11.75" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Emili Vila (1887-1967) was a SSee Sold Price
Sold2017EMILIO VILA (SPANISH, 1887-1967) BATSCHARI CIGARETTESEMILIO VILA (SPANISH, 1887-1967) BATSCHARI CIGARETTES POSTER, lithograph in colors, an engaging, stylized image from the Art Deco period featuring an elegant lady seated on the arm of an upholstered cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Vila Gorgoll (Spanish, 1887-1967) Charcoal on PaperEmilio Vila Gorgoll (Spanish, 1887-1967) Charcoal on Paper. Paper on Canvas. Art Deco, depicting two women with pearls. Dated 1930 and signed lower right. Measures approx. - 45 3/4" wide x 61 1/2" higSee Sold Price
Sold2020Good marble Venus De Milo sculptureGood late 19th/ E. 20th C. carved white marble statue of Venus De Milo, finely executed but un-signed, 34” H - Vilas EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire a Nice (from Nice et laAfter Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire à Nice (from Nice et la Côte d'Azur), 1967 color lithograph signed and numbered LXI/LXXV in pencil 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Adja Yunkers, Sombras de un dia blancoAdja Yunkers Sombras de un dia blanco (Shadows of a White Day) 1978mixed media on canvas 69.75 h × 59.75 w in (177 × 152 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Adja Yunkers SombrasSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTÁ Retrato de señora.Firmado y fechado "G. Bacarisas 57". Artist: GUSTAVO BACARISAS Y PODESTÁ 1873 Gibraltar 1971 Sevilla Dimensions: 59 x 49 cm Type of Object: Pintura antigua y S. XIX, Pintura contemporánea TeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Retrato de lo eternoManuel Alvarez Bravo Retrato de lo eterno 1935 / printed 1980sgelatin silver print image: 9.5 h x 7.5 w in (24 x 19 cm) sheet: 10 h x 8 w in (25 x 20 cm) Signed and inscribed to verso 'MBC/See Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Alvarez Bravo, "Retrato de lo Eterno" PhotoManuel Alvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902-2002). "Retrato de lo Eterno (Portrait of the Eternal)". Gelatin silver print. Sight: 9 1/4" x 7 1/4". Frame: 20 3/4" x 16 3/4". Signed on the reverse of the photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Retrato De MujerRufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Retrato De Mujer color lithograph on paper 1969; ed. 27/150; signed and numbered in pencil Image: 27 x 21 in. (68.6 x 53.3 cm.), Sight: 28 1/2 x 22 in. (72.4 x 55.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
2023MANOLO VALDES - "From: RETRATO DE MUJER CON MANTILLA" - Signed etching and aquatintMANOLO VALDES (b. 1942)"From: RETRATO DE MUJER CON MANTILLA"Year: 1992Colour etching and -aquatint, collaged with colour offsetlithograph on firm wove paperDimensions: 159.5x94.7 cmSigned in pencil anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, #136/150 lower left, floated on linen in a gold-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Retrato de Mujer' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, #136/150 lower left, floated on linen in a gold-tone wood frame Property from: a Private Collector,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Friedeberg, CIUDAD DE UN MILLON CON 25 HUEVOS DUROSScreen print signed with pencil by the artist and numbered with certificate of authenticity. 29 x 29 in./ 74 x 74 cm (without frame). This lot is Located in The Woodlands Houston Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza deRafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza de un soñador, Depicts a male torso in blue. Signed lower right, Soriano”. H. 29 ½” x W. 23”. Frame: In a 2” molded gilt wood frame. condSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949)Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949) "Retrato de Mujer" portrait of a woman gouache and oil on paper, mounted on board signed lower left J.C. Orozco 1939 19 1/2" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Sotheby's sale 4743See Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Kleiber "Moonlight and Aspen" Watercolor onHans Kleiber (1887-1967). Watercolor on paper titled "Moonlight and Aspen" depicting deer in a moonlit aspen grove. Signed and titled along the lower right. A Beard Art Galleries, Minneapolis label isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felix Yusupov Signed PhotographRussian prince and count (1887-1967) best known for participating in the assassination of Grigori Rasputin. Matte-finish 3.75 x 5.5 photo, signed and inscribed in black ballpoint, "To Tanya & AlexSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tale of a boy who wanted to be an asparagusHeading: Author: Edwards, Augustin Title: Cuchicheos de un Abuelo. Aventuras de Juan Esparraguito o el Niño Casi Legumbre Place Published: Argenteuil Publisher:Couluma Date Published: 1930See Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO TRUJILLO MAGNENAT (1911-1999)Retrato de Atanasio Girardot, sf.Oleo sobre lienzo. Medidas: 116 x 77 cm. En la esquina inferior izquierda aparece la firma del artista junto a la fecha "1813", año en que fallece el procer colombiSee Sold Price
Sold2022YUSUPOV FELIX: (1887-1967)YUSUPOV FELIX: (1887-1967) Russian Aristocrat, also known as Prince Yusupov, Count Sumarokov-Elston. One of the wealthiest man in Imperial Russia in the early 20th century. Best known for his participSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien Charles Edouard Alliot (French 1887-1967) ALucien Charles Edouard Alliot (French 1887-1967) A Lamp. Patinated metal figural lamp depicting an Art Nouveau woman holding a tambourine (with light inside). Signed on the base "L. Alliot". Reverse bSee Sold Price
Sold2018HARRY HINES WOODRING (1887-1967) POLITICAL ARCHIVES ANDHARRY HINES WOODRING (1887-1967) POLITICAL ARCHIVES AND RELATED MATERIAL, including the 1937 Presidential appointment of Woodring as Secretary of State signed by Franklin D. Roosevelt, a Harris & EwinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Kleiber Wyoming Oil on Board PaintingTitle is Teton Mountain Deer Alta Wyoming. 15" by 16 1/2" framed. 11 1/4" by 12 3/4" unframed. Painting board has another painting on the backside. Hans Kleiber (1887 - 1967) was active/lived in WyomiSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paper$75,000
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean LAMBERT-RUCKI (Cracovie 1888-Paris 1967) : Jesus tombe (station du chemin de croix). Sculpture€1,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Retrato de Salvador Dali - Gouache, crayon, pastel, and charcoal drawing on paper$35,000
6 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un Santo$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesFikret Moualla (1903-1967), Scène de café, 1961, gouache sur papier, signée et datée, 24x32,2 cmCHF 4,000
Oct 12RbfineartsLot Of Unresearched Assorted Vintage Books, Magazines, & First Editions, Some Signed$50
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenry PETHER (1800-1865) : Paysage au clair de lune avec un chateau et deux hommes en barque. Huile€1,000
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetLEPAGE, Arquebusier du Roi a Paris. Carabine de venerie a un coup cal. 17 mm a percussion et a canon€2,500
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetRARE COMMODE MINIATURE de style Regence en papier mache teinte bleu. Probablement un meuble de€300
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS AUGUSTE GEORGES LOUSTAUNAU - Un mariage de raison - Oil on panel$1,200
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEcole FRANCAISE du XIXeme siecle : Portrait de femme a la dentelle noire tenant un brin de muguet.€500