Sold2015Encyclopédie de la Pléiade». Ensemble 13 volumes de ce«Encyclopédie de la Pléiade». Ensemble 13 volumes de cette collection. [Paris], Gallimard, «Encyclopédie de la Pléiade», dates diverses, 13 volumes in-12, reliure d'édition (ni rhodoïds, niSee Sold Price
Sold2015Encyclopédie de la Pléiade». Ensemble 10 volumes de ce«Encyclopédie de la Pléiade». Ensemble 10 volumes de cette collection. Paris, Gallimard, «Encyclopédie de la Pléiade» dates diverses, 10 volumes in-12, reliure d'édition (ni rhodoïds, ni jaqSee Sold Price
Sold2023'Oeuvres Romanesques et Theatrales Completes' BookParis: Gallimard, 1978. A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade volume 1 leather bound book in French. Brown cover with gilded spine and yellow page ribbons. 1415-pages of Francois Mauriac (1885-1970) completedSee Sold Price
Sold20238 Volumes 'Saint-Simon Memoires' Books, French EditionParis: Gallimard, 1983-1988. A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade set volume (1-8) in French. Blue leather bound tomes with gilded spines and blue page ribbons. 'Saint-Simon Memoires: Additions au Journal deSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bibliothèque de La Pléiade (boite 19) –Bibliothèque de La Pléiade (boite 19) – Lot de 28 volumes : - Wu Cheng’En, Xiyou Ji - Oscar Wilde, Œuvres  - Marguerite Yourcenar, Œuvres romanesques  - MarguSee Sold Price
Sold2020MINTON - HENRY BIRKSMINTON - HENRY BIRKS Ensemble de 13 élégantes assiettes en porcelaine polychrome à décor de 3 macarons en réserve en faïence dite de Wedgewwod aux attributs de la chasse,See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Proust A La Rechercherche du Temps Perdu, 3Marcel ProustA La Rechercherche du Temps Perdu, 3 volumes . Published by Gallimard: Bibliotheque de la Pleiade., Paris, 1954. Provenance: Private estate collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2 Pc) French Poetry BooksDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Pair of French Poetry books, including the following volumes: (1 Pc) "Les Poetes De La Pleiade" La Renaissance Du Livre. Gulleguin et Cie. Paris. (1 Pc) "Poetes Contemporains" AnthSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse lithograph for Verve "Icarus"Medium: lithograph (after the découpage). Matisse executed this composition in 1945 especially for the back cover of Verve (Volume IV, No. 13) -- the rare "De la Couleur" issue. Sheet size: 13 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon. Histoire de la Louisiane. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE.LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon (1695?-1775). Histoire de la Louisiane, Contenant la Decouverte de ce vaste Pays. Paris: Bure, Delaguette and Lambert, 1758. 3 volumes, 12mo (167 x 96 mm). Half-titles,See Sold Price
Sold2015Books- Le Page Du Pratz, Antoine Simon (1695-1775),Books- Le Page Du Pratz, Antoine Simon (1695-1775), "Histoire de la Louisiane Contenant la Decouverte de ce vaste pays," Paris: Bure, Delaguette and Lambert, 1758, in 3 volumes, with fine folding engrSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Assorted Balzac Books on 'La Comedie Humaine', French Ed.A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade editorial collection in French. Including (1951-1952) set volume (2-5) brown leather bound tomes with gilded spines and orange page ribbons. As well as (1976) volume 1 greSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Assorted Fictional Books by Maupassant, French Ed.A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade editorial collection in French. Green leather bound with gilded spines and green page ribbons. Includes (1974-1979) volume (1-2) 'Contes et Nouvelles' and (1987) 'Romans'.See Sold Price
Sold20231713 DESCRIPTION OF PARIS 3 volumes antique ILLUSTRATED w/ 28 FOLDING PLATESGermain Brice Description de la Ville de Paris et de Tout ce Qu'elle contient de plus remarquable... Paris: Francois Fournier, 1713 Illustrated with 28 folding copper plates. Size 4 by 6.5" Original fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Greece 8 volumesGreece 8 volumes including: Guys, Pierre. Voyage Littéraire de la Grèce. Paris: Duchesne, 1783. 4 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontispiece and 9 plates, contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, bookplatesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare 1699 1st ed. Plato in French.First edition. Les Ouevres De Platon, Traduites En Francois Avec Des Remarques et La Vie De ce philosophe, Avec L'exposition Des Principaux Dogmes de Sa Philosophie (The Works of Plato) 1st Volume OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Historical Pre-Revolutionary Books On Cuba, 13Group of thirteen historical books on Cuba comprising "Los Tres Primeros Historiades de la Isla de Cuba" in 3 volumes by Arrate, Urrutia & Valdes circa 1877, "Diccionario de la Isla de Cuba" in 4 voluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Decor De La Maison 6 volumes1950's publishing, France 9" x 13" Property from the estate of an important modernism dealer, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold20221699 2 VOLUMES MEMOIRS D'EDMOND LUDLOW WARS OF THREE KINGDOMS ANTIQUE in FRENCHLes Memoires D'Edmond Ludlow: Chevalier, Lieutenant Generale de la Cavalerie, Commandant en Chef Les Forces D'Irlande, Conseiller D'etat & Membre Du Parlement ; Contenant Ce Qui C'est Passe de Plus ReSee Sold Price
Sold2019(35) MODERN FRENCH LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS(lot of 35) Modern French library shelf books, 20th c., including: volumes 1-8 La Medecine, volumes 1-10 L'Encyclopedie Des Armes and partial series Jours de Guerre, largest: approx 12"h, 9"w, 1.25"d;See Sold Price
Sold2022Simon sur le siecle de Louis XV, Emily BlackwellMémoires Complets et authentiques du Duc De Saint Simon sur le siècle de Louis XIV et la Régence, Volumes 3,6,8,11,13,16 and 17 dated 1873, Volume 12 dated 1874 along with Abraham Lincoln bySee Sold Price
Sold2017La Perouse: Map of Port of San Diego, 1797Map: Plan du Port de St. Diego en Californie/Plan du Port et du Department de St. Blas Cartographer: La Perouse Place & Date: Paris / 1797 Size: 19 1/2" x 13 1/4" Plate 35 from the Atlas volume of LaSee Sold Price
Sold2017(13) FRENCH LEATHER BOUND LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS(lot of 13) French leather bound books with marbelized covers: (4) volumes, La Comédie Humaine by Honoré de Balzac (1799–1850); (9) volumes, Souvenirs Entomologiques, by Jean-Henri FabreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanSAGRA, Ramón de la. Historia Fiscia, Politica y natural la Isla de Cuba. 1853. FIRST EDITION OF$250
5 days LeftBonhamsJOAN MIRÓ (1893-1983) Ubu roi, 1966 (Cramer, 107; Mourlot, Miró lithographe, 392-430)...€6,500
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftBonhamsKIRSTI ILVESSALO (1920-2019) Tapisserie ryijy Palokärki1954Réalisé par la manufac...€2,000
4 days LeftBonhamsMARIO MINALE (1973) Chaise Red Blue Lego2007Edition Droog, épreuve d'artistePlaque de l'...€3,200
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeEXPOSITION DE LA MORALE CATHOLIQUE, CONFERENCES PARIS – 14 VOLUMES – 1905-1919$150
3 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), 'La Philosophie de la Peinture', art portfolio containing 10 offsets,€400
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250
Jun 02Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Naissance de la serie Ondulatoires" Framed 1973 Heliogravure Print$130
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude Multicolore de la série Graphismes 2" Framed 1977 Heliogravure$110
Jun 06Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Ilile - II de la serie Ondulatoires" Framed 1973 Heliogravure Print$130
Jun 02Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Tilla, Calcis, et Afa de la serie Lineaires (Triptych)" Framed 1973$350
5 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersTilla, Calcis, et Afa de la serie Lineaires (Triptych) by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1