Sold2019Ex~ SMA Museum Igbo Ekpeye Figurative headdressA Very rare old carved wooden head dress sculpture from the Igbo Ekpeye peoples of Nigeria, Africa. The sculpture has ornate painted form and design. Loss to both arms, long ago. The sculpture has beeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo Helmet Mask Ex Birmingham Museum of ArtA Tall carved wooden mask or headdress, with elaborate carved details and some openwork design featuring several anthropomorphic, kaolin clay pigments and raised carved motifs. Igbo peoples, Nigeria,See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Senufo Sculpture Ex SMA Museum of African ArtA Very Old Carved wooden shrine idol with highly stylized facial features that mimic the fire spitter masks. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. This idol was previously in the SMA Fathers Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Pottery Vessel Ex MuseumA unusual terracotta vessel embellished with twisted rope like designs. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. The vessel measures 9 inches tall x 4.75 inches wide and deep. Provenance: Ex SMA Museum of ASee Sold Price
Sold20223 Nigerian Style Objects.A group of three Nigerian Style Objects. Includes Nigerian style mask, West African style figure, and Igbo figurative headdress. Wood. Nigeria. Smallest: 10 1/2" x 4". Largest: 19 1/4" x 8". ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021African carved tribal mask, ex-museumAfrican carved tribal mask, ex-museum, Possibly Igbo/Ibo Peoples, carved and stained wood with pigment, museum accession number to interior, 12.25"l x 6.25"w x 4"d Provenance: Deaccessioned works beneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Igbo African Headdress Ex Nick Poolos ChicagoA carved wooden head piece with paddle like form decorated with openwork design and has remains of mineral pigments throughout. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The Headdress measures 9.5 inches tall. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ibo (Igbo) Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museumIbo (Igbo) Peoples, carved monkey mask, ex-museum, Nigeria, carved and stained wood with red and white pigment, museum name and accession number to interior, 10"h x 6.5"w x 3.5"d Provenance: DeaccessiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, Ibo Mwa mask, ex-museumIgbo People, Ibo Mwa mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, light and dark stained carved wood, white pigment, the oval face with finely articulated features and coiffure, 9.5"h x 5"w Provenance: DeaccessSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museumIgbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark stained carved wood, white pigment, with carved horns and ornamental facial tattoos, 13"h x 7"w x 5"d Provenance: DeaccessionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ex ~ Museum Yoruba Gelede African mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional face and stylized headdress. Created for the Gelede spectacle, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 10 x 12 inches. A metal display staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Brujos Shrine Idol Ex Museum of OdditiesA rare and haunting carved wooden idol from a Brujos shrine, with an unusual headdress. Such idols are known to have been used by sorcerers in witchcraft and ritual. This idol measures 10 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ewe Shrine Idol Ex Endicott CollectionCarved wood , painted with kaolin clay pigments. Ewe shrine Figure, Ghana/ Togo, West Africa. Exhibited SMA Museum of African Art in 2012. Provenance: Ex Collection Dr Noble & Jean Endicott, NYC. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Egyptian bronze Isis and Horus, ex-museumAncient Egyptian bronze Isis and Horus, ex-museum, Probably c. 1070-343 BCE, natural green and brown patina, depicting the seated goddess nursing her infant son Horus, wearing the headdress of Hathor,See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Blue Jade Shaman Axe God Pendant, AvianPre-Columbian Blue Jade Shaman Axe God Pendant, Avian Features, Ceremonial Half Back, Perched Bird Headdress, Hole Drilled for Suspension, Provenance:Woram Collection, Ex-Peabody Museum 1967, DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Bambara Chi Wara, Ex CrockerPair of Bambara Antelope blackened wood headdress, (Chi Wara). One male, one female, . Dimensions (overall): male 45"h, female 36"h. Ex Crocker Art MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Crow Split Horn Quillwork & Beadwork War BonnetThe lot features a split horn ermine hide war bonnet attributed to the Crow and said to be from the ex-collection of the Dakota Frontier Museum display in Mitchell, South Dakota. The headdress or warSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Head FragmentsPre-Columbian head fragments. Lot of 2. Terracotta heads with great detail, including headdress, nose and spool earrings. Museum quality display stands included. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, QuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Dance Crest Cross River Ex Robert Banks CollectionA Carved wooden headdress featuring a stylized ancestor with tall swept back horns and facial scar designs and basketry type mount for wearing. Igbo or related group, Cross River region, Nigeria, AfriSee Sold Price
2016Huge Olmecoid Chontal Greenstone Figure - Ex MuseumPre-Columbian, southeastern Mexico, Chontal, ca. 800 to 300 BCE. Huge greenstone standing "blind" figure showing very strong Olmec chacteristics, but clearly Chontal from the Guerrero region. He standSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School, ancestral portrait, ex MuseumChinese School, ancestral portrait, ex Museum, Ming Dynasty (17th c.), Official's Wife, colors on silk mounted to paper, depicted in robes decorated with leaf design, and elaborately embellished sash,See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Shrunken Head Ex MuseumA haunting Vintage Shrunken Head. South American, early twentieth century. Displayed at the Metamora Museum Of Oddities as an authentic shrunken head, but is more likely an excellent vintage facsimileSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Old Bulul Rice God Ex Museum Of OdditiesBulul, also known as bul-ul or tinagtaggu, is a carved wooden figure used to guard the rice crop by the Ifugao peoples of northern Luzon. The sculptures are highly stylized representations of ancestorSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tall Igbo Headdress / MaskA Tall carved wooden conical shaped mask or headdress, with elaborate carved details and some openwork design, kaolin clay pigments and remains of woven textiles that were part of the costume worn bySee Sold Price
Sep 29Your AntiquarianEgyptian ring fragment, Ankhesenamun, Tutankhamens queen, Ex MUSEUM€850(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCFour Vintage To Old One Ex Museum Native Central American Pottery Vessels 2 Black Ware Figure Vase$60
22 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMabel Allington Royds (British 1874-1941) Color Woodcut "The Sword Ginder" c1920$250