Sold2019Frances H. McKay (American, 1880-?) Village View.Frances H. McKay (American, 1880-?) Village View. Oil on canvas board. Signed "F.H. McKay" lower left 8" x 10" Frame: 12.5" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Frances H. McKay (American, 1880-?) The Village End.Frances H. McKay (American, 1880-?) The Village End. Oil on canvasboard, signed lower right Board: 12" x 16" Frame: 17.5" x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016McKay, Frances H. (American, 1880-) Oil PaintingMcKay, Frances H. (American, 1880-) Oil Painting. “Village Street.” Oil on artist board. Signed lower right F. H. McKay. In good condition. Measures 8” x 10”. Frame measures 11 ” x 13 ”. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frances McKay Oil on Canvas "Maine Village Street"Frances H. McKay, Maine, b. 1880, Oil on Canvas "Maine Village Street". Signed lower left, 10" X 16"h. in a wooden frame, 24 ½" X 20"h.See Sold Price
Sold2015Frances H. McKay(Maine, born 1880) Maine Town View, signed lower left "F.H. McKay", oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, yellowed varnish, crackle, original stretcher and tacking edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frances H. McKay (1880-1969) New England Cottage, OilFrances H. McKay (1880-1969) New England Cottage, Oil on canvas, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 31 3/4 x W: 37 3/4 in. H: 24 1/8 W: 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frances McKay (1880 - 1969) AmericanFrances McKay (1880 - 1969) , Oil on canvas board , Signed , measures 11.5" x 15.5" , w/frame 15.5" x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022F.H. MCKAY NEW ENGLAND COASTAL VILLAGE PAINTINGMCKAY, F.H., (American, 1880-1984): New England Coastal Village Street Scene with Figures, probably Rockport or Gloucester, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 36", signed lower right, painted over gilt frame, 28.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Hofmann Attr.: Provincetown DunesAttributed to Hans Hofmann (German American 1880-1966): View of the Dunes (Provincetown, MA), unsigned charcoal drawing on Arches laid paper with MBM (France) and Ingres D'Arches watermark. Reported tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edgar Hargreaves, drawingEdgar Hargreaves (American/British, 1880-1959), View of the Capanile, University of California, Berkeley, 1934, graphite on paper, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 16.75"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. H. McKay (1880-1965) Flathead Lake SunsetFeatured in this lot is this color reprint of original photograph from American artist R. H. McKay born in 1880 and died in 1965. The photograph features a wonderfully and professionally crafted constSee Sold Price
Sold2023LANDSCAPE BY WILLIAM H. COMPTON (AMERICAN, FL. EARLY 20TH CENTURY)Oil on board, signed lower left. Modernist view of a village. In a later frame, but retaining its label from the 7th Annual May Show at the Cleveland Museum of Art. 16.75" square (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2022Photograph, Carl Van VechtenCarl Van Vechten (American, 1880-1964), "Summer Home and View from Terrace of Gertrude Stein's Villa in Belgium," 1934, gelatin silver print, stamped, dated, and inscribed verso, sight: 9.25"h x 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Village in Provence French Oil on Canvas signed illegiblyVillage en Provence Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Right Illegible Landscape Village Scene Street View European Southeastern France Mediterranean Sea 22" H 17" L Art 18" H 14" L approx in Overall Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann Abstract Crayon Gouache on PaperHans Hofmann (German/American: 1880 - 1966) Untitled abstract crayon gouache painting on paper. Hand signed and dated to lower right. Year: 1944. View: 16" W x 12-3/4" H. Frame: 16-3/4" W x 21" H.ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Colin Campbell CooperColin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856-1937), View of Notre Dame, Paris, France, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 13"h x 9.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Algesa O'Sickey, Two Ink and Watercolor WorksAlgesa O'Sickey (American 1917-2006) Village Street, South of France, and Interior Scene with View out Window, ink and watercolor on paper, unsigned, unframed. Provenance: The Estate of Joseph anSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN HANAU, AMERICAN (1899-1966) O/COil on canvas view overlooking a French village. Signed, dated 1924 lower left. With attached exhibition label Salon des Tuileries 1924. Dimensions: H 30" x W 25" Condition: Restretched on American stSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Needlework Sampler Ella Becher 188019th century Victorian school girl alphabet tapestry. Wonderful folk art. Hand stitched art From Frances Markel Estate daughter of the late Ella Becher Gilbert Frame 16.15in H x 19in L. Painting 14.75See Sold Price
Sold2024ABEL GEORGE (BUCK) WARSHAWSKY (1883-1962) "VILLAGE LANDSCAPE".European (France), early to mid 20th Century. Oil on board in a Hackman frame. View of a French village in the country. Signed on lower left. Restored. 17"h. 20.75"w. (sight). Frame, 22.75"h. 28.25"w.See Sold Price
2024ALICE SCHILLE (1869-1955) "MISTY VILLAGE".American, Circa 1922-1923. Watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of buildings of various sizes perched on a hilltop. Signed on lower right. 17"h. 20"w. (image). Frame, 25"h. 28"w. Exhibited, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gloucester Church Landscape Painting, H. Landon, 1950'sHarriette Merrow Landon (American, 1896-1977). View of local church in Gloucester (Mass.) village. Oil on canvas. Dimension: canvas: 12" x 16". Circa 1950's. Condition: very good estate condition, noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Village - Saint Regis - Saint LawrenceIndian Village - Saint Regis - Saint Lawrence Artist: William H. Bartlett Print Type: Engraving Date: Circa 1840 Dimensions: 7 1/2 x 9 3/4"<See Sold Price
Sold2016Alvin R Raffel (American, 1905-1987)- Oil on Board"View of the Rue du Jardinet, Paris, France (The Magpie Pecks at My Green Socks," signed on reverse.12" H X 9.75" W. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)See Sold Price
2 days LeftMeander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisSTILL LIFE BY H. BREHER (AMERICAN, LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY)$80
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsAlonzo C. Webb, American (1888-1975), Panoramic View of Les Quatre Rochers, 1950, etching on BFK$10