Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANKLIN D. BRISCOE O/CF.D. BRISCOE (1844-1903) NAUTICAL/MARINE SCENE WITH BOATS AND BOUY BELL Dimensions:7 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Anderson Kitchen Interior Scene Oil on BoardA Frank or Franklin Anderson (American, 1844-1891) oil on board painting depicting a 19th century kitchen interior scene featuring a woman in a blue dress sitting with hands clasped on her lap while kSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN HENRY DOLPH (AMERICAN, 1835-1903) GENRE SCENE WITH KITTEN AND BUMBLEBEEJOHN HENRY DOLPH (AMERICAN, 1835-1903) GENRE SCENE WITH KITTEN AND BUMBLEBEE, oil on board, a charming scene of a white, gray, and black striped kitten playing with a bumblebee in an outdoor setting,See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "City Scene" pen and ink on paper estate stamp lower right, pencil-titled en verso. Framed. 11" x 8-1/2", framed 19-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Biloxi Beach Scene", linocut, unsigned, 19 1/4 in. x 37 7/16 in., framed . Ill.: Pickard, Mary Anderson and Patricia Pinson, eds. Form and FSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GRUPPE ESTATE FRESH SEA GRAPE PAINTINGGRUPPE, Emile Albert, (American, 1896-1978): Sea Grape Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 34''.See Sold Price
Sold2023Harvey Fite (American, 1903-1976), "Nordic Master of the Sea"Harvey Fite(American, 1903-1976)"Nordic Master of the Sea"carved woodinscribed with metal tag "Nordic Master of the Sea by Harvey Fite"24 1/2 x 38 x 27 1/2 inchesProvenance:Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023R.E. NICKERSON WHALING PAINTINGOil painting of a South Seas whaling scene with American ship MAJESTIC, men in longboats, whales, and smoking volcano signed RE Nickerson. 24 x 30, framed 27 x 33. (Reginald Eugene Nickerson 1915 - 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9Edwin Lord Weeks (AMERICAN, 1849–1903) oil on board, Orientalist Moroccan Market Scene. 12 x 9 inches. Signed lower left and dated 1873. overall framed size is 18-1/2 x 15-1/4 inches. Painting was iSee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Stormy day at the pier., Oil on canvas,$1,000
Featured6 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$100(3 bids)
5 days LeftDana J. Tharp AuctionsWilliam Phillips (American 1945-) Oil on Board Aircraft Scene "F4U4's on the Sea"$200
Jun 14DuMouchellesLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Oil on Masonite 1953, "Boats And the Sea", H 10.25" W 34"$7,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftKamy INCSigned Two Tone Moigniez Magnificent Large American Eagle Bronze Statue Figurine$320
Jun 06Austin Auction GallerySTEVEN LUNDBERG (1953-2008) ART GLASS AQUARIUM ORB, 1993 PROTOTYPE$300(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWalter Franklin Lansil (American, 1846–1933) - The Campanile and Ducal Palace; together with$750
Jun 14DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1860-1880, "Rowing Out", H 10" W 14"$2,250