Sold2023Fred William Becker (1888 - 1974) AmericanFred William Becker (1888 - 1974) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 4 x 6 inches ) w/frame ( 6.5 x 8.5 inches ) Frederick William Becker was born in Vermillion, SD on March 24, 1888. He studied with HuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974)Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974), "Good Timber", oil on masonite, signed lower right, remnant of poem attached en verso, 17 3/8 in. x 22 in., framed, overall 23 in. x 27 3/8 in. x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974)Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974) Portrait of an Indian Woman oil on canvas signed Fredrick W. Becker (lower right) 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Santa Fe Art Auction, November 11, 2000, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK BECKER BIG BEND NATURE PARK PAINTINGBECKER, Frederick William, (American, 1888-1974): Big Bend Nature Park, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9" x 12", signed lower right, carved and painted frame, 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Portrait of a woman Gouache on board Signed and indistinctly inscribed lower right: Frederick W. Baker 20" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Tujunga", house in a landscape Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frederick W. Becker, titled on a gum label affixed verso 9.25" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick William Becker (1888-1974), "Rio Grande River," Oil on paper, Sight: 11.75" H x 15.75" WFrederick William Becker(1888-1974)"Rio Grande River"Oil on paperSigned lower right: Fredrick [sic] W. Becker; titled on the frame plaque; titled again on a label affixed to the frame, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick William Becker, Aspens Taos CanyonFrederick William Becker(1888 - 1974)Aspens Taos Canyonoil on canvassigned lower right: FREDERICK W. BECKER14 x 11 in. (35.6 x 27.9 cm.), frame: 20 1/2 x 17 1/4 x 1 7/8 in. (52.1 x 43.8 x 4.8 cm.) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKER (New York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974), "Hacienda"., Oil on canvasATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKERNew York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974"Hacienda". Unsigned. Artist identified on frame plaque. Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK W. BECKER (D.1974) CALIFORNIA PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Lone Cypress, Midway Point, Carmel, California, signed lower right Frederick W. Becker (Frederick William Becker, New York, Oklahoma, 1888-1974), sight: approx 15.5"h, 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick W. Becker. "Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores," oil"Big Tujunga Canyon Sycamores" (American, 1888-1974). Oil on canvas board, signed "Frederick W. Becker" ll, sight size: 15 x 12 in., framed size: 19 x 16 inches. Provenance: Private collection, BaltimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Becker, American (1913-2004), The Cage, 1946, four plate color engraving, artist's proofFred BeckerAmerican, (1913-2004)The Cage, 1946four plate color engraving, artist's proofsigned, dated and titled in pencil, framed.Becker was a teacher, mentor, coworker, and lifelong friend of John WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Becker, American (1913-2004), Trapeze, 1948, color etching, ed. 2/15Fred BeckerAmerican, (1913-2004)Trapeze, 1948color etching, ed. 2/15signed, dated, titled, and numbered in pencil, framed.Becker was a teacher, mentor, coworker, and lifelong friend of John Wehmer.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Becker wood engravingFred Becker (American 1913-2004)- ''Dancing Waiters''- wood engraving, 1935, signed, dated and titled in pencil, very good condition. 5 x 5'' Provenance: Private collection- Shaker Heights, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) - Untitled (Landscape)Artist: Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Medium: Oil on board Date: 1937 Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. Sight; 12 x 14 in . Framed Signature: Frederick W. Becker, UR, verso Condition: Some paint loss to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fred Becker (2) woodcut printsFred Becker (2) woodcut prints, Fred Becker (American, 1913-2004), "John Henry's Death" and "Lord, My Burden", c. 1937, woodcuts on paper, each pencil signed "F. Becker" lower right, one stamped "FedeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker"Taos Adobe" Oil on Panel in the Style of Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Signed . Measures about 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Fred Becker, woodcut printFred Becker, woodcut print, Fred Becker (American, 1913-2004), "Lord, My Burden", c. 1937, woodcut on paper, pencil signed "F. Becker" lower right, loose and unframed, 11.25"h x 8.75"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Group lot of 10 magician photographsGroup lot of magician photographs all have William Becker (American vaudeville comedy magician beginning in the 1920's) stamped on the back. Lot consists of a signed photo of George F. Reuschling, a.kSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Becker (1913-2004) American & others (three)Fred Becker MONSTERS, woodcut, signed and titled in pencil, Federal Art Projects stamp in margins, image 5 x 4”, sheet 10 ¼ x 8 ¾”; John Fenton QUARTET IV, etching, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fred William Wright "Woman Peeling Apples in DappledFred William Wright American 1880- 1958 "Woman Peeling Apples in Dapple Light" In gilded frame. Oil on canvas.Framed 26" by 20 1/2" Unframed: 22" by 17" approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred William Weber (1890-1972) "Woman In A Red Dress"Fred William Weber (American, 1890-1972) "Woman In A Red Dress", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 16'' x 12'', 41 x 30 cm (stretcher); 19.5'' x 15.5'', 50 x 39 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974), , The TrackHarry James Oshiver (American, 1888–1974) The Track Cabaret Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 60 x 40 in. (152.4 x 101.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
4 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFrederick William Becker O/C Titled The Barn$50(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHARDY, Thomas (1840-1928). A group of 10 works, many FIRST EDITIONS, including:$250
Copley Fine Art AuctionsPair of Red-Breasted Merganser Decoys by Miles Hancock (1888-1974) Chincoteague, VA$350(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915$4,500(4 bids)
6 days LeftKamelot AuctionsWILLIAM FORTINGTON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) MONUMENTAL STEEL SCULPTURE OF A LILY FLOWER$275(3 bids)