Sold2019G. Pistori "A Game of Cards" oil on canvasG. PISTORI (Italian 19th century) "A Game of Cards" Oil on canvas. Including frame: 34 1/4 x 53 inches. Signed lower right: G. Pistori; with partial label verso top stretcher bar. From a private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024G.J Pappas - Untitled (Card Game)Lot 187 G.J Pappas Untitled (Card Game) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 23 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches unframed Provenance: Purchased from Arnot GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2018A Children's Card Game, Oil on CanvasAn oil on canvas depicting children playing cards. Unsigned. Dimensions: Art: 23" H x 19.5" W; Frame: 27" H x 23" W;&nbSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM WALCUTT (NY/OH, 1819-1882)"The Losing Hand", a melodramatic scene of a card game, oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1850, with stencil verso "Prepared by Theo. Kelley, Wooster St., New York", in later gold frame, OS:See Sold Price
Sold2020Dutch School - A Card GameLot 82 Dutch School (18th Century) A Card Game oil on canvas 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence EdelsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953)Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953) Outdoor Card Game. Oil on canvas, unsigned, unframed. Provenance: Estate of the Artist 16 1/4" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Muhlig, Meno. Card Game in Barn Oil on CanvasBeautiful painting of a card game with animals in a barn by German artist Meno Muhlig (1823-1873). Sight Size H 26" W 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895)Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895) Oil on Canvas "Card Game, 1872" Signed and Dated Lower Right. Measures 24" x 29-1/2', frame measures 32" x 41-1/2". Condition: Some small paint loss, craquelure orSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mann, Robert (Canadian-American, 1924-2011). The CardMann, Robert (Canadian-American, 1924-2011). The Card Game. Circa 1960-65. Oil on canvas painting. A group of six men and women play cards in a parlor. One of the women looks away from the table, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Pál BöhmThe Card GameMixed media with oil on canvas18 3/4 x 25 inches (47.6 x 63.5 cm) (Framed 25 x 31 1/2 inches)See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Impressionist Oil on Canvas. Game of CardsNot visibly signed. From a New York, NY estate. - Dimensions: 28" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Carmichael (Gustave Schmalz) (1856-1935)Herbert Carmichael (Gustave Schmalz) (1856-1935) Herbert Carmichael (Gustave Schmalz) (1856-1935) The card game signed 'H Carmichael' l.l., oil on canvas 51.5 x 62.5cm Condition Report: overall: 61 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023European School, Card GameEuropean, 19th century oil on canvas depicting a card game between a man and a monk over a stein of beer, signed "M. Sauve" l.r., 11" x 14" canvas, 21 1/2" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021G. PISTORI, TAVERN SCENE, O/C.Large oil on canvas, jovial Italian tavern scene, signed G. Pistori, 32.5” x 51” framed overall 36” x 54”.See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENIO EDOUARDO ZAMPIGHI (Italy, 1859-1944), Interior scene of people playing a card game., Oil onEUGENIO EDOUARDO ZAMPIGHIItaly, 1859-1944Interior scene of people playing a card game. Signed lower right "E. Zampighi".Oil on canvas, 12" x 16". Framed 17" x 21.5". Dimensions: Oil on canvas, 12" x 1See Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Card Game OilOil on canvas. In ornate frame of two young men playing cards while one is cheating. Unsigned. Damage to two corners of frame. 29 x 39 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2024European Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th C., a Game of Cards, H 10.75" W 14"European Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th C., a Game of Cards, H 10.75" W 14" | Unsigned European oil on canvas. Two boys playing a game of cards as another boy looks on. Having a giltwood and gesso frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018*BALDERO, LUIGI G.(19th C. Italian) Interior scene with cavaliers playing cards, framed oil on canvas mounted to board, signed lower right, approximate work size 22" x 31", frame 30" x 39".See Sold Price
Sold2022(After) Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909) Oil on Canvas(After) Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909) Oil on Canvas Undated, spuriously signed lower right, depicting the moments after a shootout during a game of cards, inspired by 'A Misdeal' from 'DrawSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE OIL ON CANVAS OF PEOPLE PLAYING CARDSImmerse yourself in the vibrant energy of camaraderie with this captivating oil on canvas, depicting a spirited game of cards. Set within a Guildwood frame measuring 39.5" x 33.5" x 3" deep, with theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour Etienne Bottex. Card Game, oil(Haitian, c.1920/22-2016). Oil on canvas, signed "S.E. Bottex, Capt Haitien" lc, 20 x 24 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Oil on Canvas19th century oil on canvas of 5 men in a corridor smoking pipes and playing a card game. Some losses to gilt frame. Very small paint loss on central left. Signed in initials "SB". Sight: 12" x 15". FrSee Sold Price
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupErnst Hartenfeld 1909 Oil on Canvas Game Painting.$60(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorge Segal (American, 1924–2000) Still Life with Flowers, Apple and Pears$200
BonhamsGideon Jacques Denny (American, 1830-1886) Ships on calm seas 14 1/4 x 24 1/4in (36.2 x 61.6cm)$400
BonhamsGeorge Augustus Williams (British, 1814-1901) Cows in a riverside landscape 20 7/8 x 13 7/8in (5...$10(1 bid)
BonhamsGaylord Sangston Truesdell (American, 1850-1899) A winter scene 18 1/4 x 22 3/4in (46 x 55.5cm)$200(1 bid)