Sold2023Harrison Begay, Ceremonial PerformerHarrison Begay (a.k.a Haskay Yahne Yah) Ceremonial Performer of Night Chant (Navajo) casein on paper 11 h x 11.5 w in (28 x 29 cm) Signed to lower right 'Begay'. Sold with a detached label describinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Untitled (Ceremonial Dance) - Begay, Harrison (Haskaytempera, sign., passepartout, glazed/ framed M: 42,5 cm x 77 cm / 62,5 cm x 96,5 cm, M: 16,7 inch x 30,3 inch / 24,6 inch x 38,0 inch Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2019Harrison Begay (American, 1917-2018)Six Ceremonial Dancers Casein on paper, signed 'Harrison Begay' (lower right), framed. 17 1/4in. H x 21in. W (sight) Frame: 28in. H x 31in. W x 1 1/2in. L Condition: In very good condition, notSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harrison Begay, Navajo (1917-2012)Mid/Late 1900s, Original watercolor depicting a ceremonial dancer. Matted and framed. With documentation on back. 10" x 8" (21" x 19" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], Pony Round UpHarrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Diné [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)Pony Round Upgouache on papersigned lower right: Harrison Begaysigned lower left: Haskay Yahne Yah [artist's cipher]19 x 28 1/2 in. (48.26See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay Jr., Turtles and Stars Jar with Handles, 2018Harrison Begay Jr.(Dine [Navajo], b. 1961)Turtles and Stars Jar with Handles, 2018fired clayinscribed: HARRiSON / 18 / [arrow cipher]Height: 6 1/4 x Diameter: 6 in. (15.9 x 15.2 cm.) Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison BegayHarrison Begay American, 1914-2012 Untitled (Bison Hunter) Signed HARRISON BEGAY (lr) Gouache on paper 19 x 16 3/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Dora Tse Pe and Harrison Begay jarsDora Tse Pe & Harrison Begay, Jr. San Ildefonso Pueblo, (b. 1939) & Diné (Navajo), (b. 1961), comprising two black and sienna pottery jars each set with a single turquoise, one lidded with bear-fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay Jr. (b. 1961) - Santa Clara Jar with Carved Heartline Bear c. 1990-2000sHarrison Begay Jr. (b. 1961) - Santa Clara Jar with Carved Heartline Bear c. 1990-2000s, Description/ondition: This pottery is in excellent condition. Signed by the artist on the bottom. Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRISON BEGAY (1914-2012) GOUACHE ON ARTIST'S BOARDHarrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1914-2012) Young Weaver Shows Her Work To Grandma The original work on artist's board is signed by the artist lower right. Sight size measures 18.5 x 14.25 with a frSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harrison Begay (Navajo, 1917 – 2012) MalHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1917 – 2012) Male Feather Dancer Female Feather Dancer tempera on paper, each signed at bottom, framed Exhibited: North by Southwest, The Mary Brogan Museum of Art and ScSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harrison Begay (1917-2012) Casein Color PaintingHarrison Begay, also known as Haashké yah Níyá Diné/ Navajo painter. Title: Weaver in Summer Camp, circa 1960's executed in Casein Color as was his Nicely framed behind acid glass 26" x 30" frame,See Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], Untitled (Two Roadrunners)Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Dine [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)Untiteld (Two Roadrunners)gouache on papersigned lower right: Harrison Begay11 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (29.85 x 26.67 cm.), Frame: 19 x 17 1/4 x .See Sold Price
Sold2020Harrison Begay Jr. | Jar with Heartline Bear DesignArtist: Harrison Begay Jr. | 20th C. Title: Jar with Heartline Bear Design Signed on underside: Harrison 00 [cipher] Media: Clay Dimensions: 8 by 6 by 6 inches Condition: Very Good Condition details:See Sold Price
Sold2018Harrison Begay (1914-2012), gouache/paper, Navajo ya biHarrison Begay (1914-2012), gouache/paper, Navajo ya bi Chai Gods, signed lower right: H. Begay, purchased at "The Studio" U.S. Indian School, sight size 11 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay, Navajo Girl with Sheep, Mixed MediaHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1914-2012), Navajo girl with sheep and clouds, mixed media on blue paper, 14" x 11 1/2" image, overall 22" x 19". Provenance: Estate of Harry Hilbert, prominent New Canaan, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harrison Begay, Navajo (1914-2012)Ca. 1970s, Large signed original gouache depicting 21 colorful figures involved in the "Courting Dance." Very good condition. Artist aka Haskay Yahne Yah. 32" x 27" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], A Pair of DancersHarrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Dine [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)A Pair of Dancersgouache on papereach signed lower left: Haskay Yahne Yaheach signed lower right: Harrison BegayUntitled (Dancer) on paper:See Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay, Navajo Girl with Sheep, Mixed MediaHarrison Begay (Navajo, 1914-2012), Navajo girl with sheep and clouds, mixed media on blue paper, 14" x 11 1/2" image, overall 22" x 19". Provenance: Estate of Harry Hilbert, prominent New Canaan, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay (Dine, 1917-2012) Young Weavers Show their Work to GrandmotherHarrison Begay (Dine, 1917-2012) Young Weavers Show their Work to Grandmother acrylic on paper signed Harrison Begay lower right; titled on verso (sight) 19 x 13-1/2 inches; (framed) 28 x 22-/14 incheSee Sold Price
SoldHarrison Begay, Jr. (Diné, 21st century) Deeply Carved Blackware Pottery Jar, with Dragonfly anHarrison Begay, Jr. (Diné, 21st century) Deeply Carved Blackware Pottery Jar, with Dragonfly and Bear, 2004 signed on base height 6 inches x diameter 5-1/2 inches This lot is located in CiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah], The Story TellerHarrison Begay [Haskay Yahne Yah](Diné [Navajo], 1917 - 2012)The Story Telleroffset lithograph, edition 999 of 1000signed in pencil lower right: Harrison Begayeditioned lower left: 999/1000title prinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Harrison Begay, Navajo (1914-2012)Mid/Late 1900s, Beautiful original watercolor of a Navajo horseman, matted and framed. 16" x 13" (23-1/2" x 20-1/2" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Harrison Begay Jr., Bowl with Kokopelli and Eternity Design, 1998Harrison Begay Jr.(Dine [Navajo], b. 1961)Bowl with Kokopelli and Eternity Design, 1998fired clayinscribed: [artist's cipher] HARRISON / '98Height: 4 3/4 x Diameter: 5 1/2 in. (12.1 x 14 cm.) PrivateSee Sold Price
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1917-2012, Navajo/Dine), Fire dancer$200
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1917-2012, Navajo/Dine), Figures with animals$500
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1917-2012, Navajo/Dine), Native American medicine men$250(1 bid)
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) Begay (1917-2012, Navajo/Dine), Native American ceremony$300
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Ceremonial Whisk, "nandwa blawa"CHF 140(2 bids)
63 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA ceremonial axe from the Catacomb culture in the northern Black Sea area, 2nd half of the 3rdSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCutler Bay AuctionsJohn Alexander Harrison Noble (1913 - 1983) ''Young and Drying Sails''$100(2 bids)
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Ceremonial Whisk, "nandwa blawa"CHF 25(2 bids)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bamileke Ceremonial Tobacco PipeCHF 5(1 bid)
7 days LeftBilly The Kid Auction HouseCalvin Begay Navajo Gaspeite Turquoise & Spiny Oyster Inlay Link Bracelet$20(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Harrison Redelius (American, 1925-2011) Oil on Masonite 1951, "Black Lace", H 16" W 18"$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bamun Ceremonial Tobacco PipeCHF 40(3 bids)
Jun 09Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.WHERE THE TWO CAME TO THEIR FATHER, A NAVAJO WAR CEREMONIAL$25(1 bid)