Sold2016HENRY OSSAWA TANNER "VICTORIAN GIRL AND DOG" OILHENRY OSSAWA TANNER (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1859-1937) "VICTORIAN GIRL AND DOG" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. Height: 30 & 23 1/2 in. by Width: 26 & 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
2020Henry Ossawa Tanner Oil CanvasAttributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. Nice Orientalist oil painting, beautiful impressionist painting, 18.5 x 14 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A MAN ON CANVAS.HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A MAN ON CANVAS. (NOT ON A STRETCHER) 12"X16" SIGHT. SIGNED TANNER UPPER RIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A WOMAN ON CANVAS.HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A WOMAN ON CANVAS. (NOT ON A STRETCHER) 14"X16" SIGHT. SIGNED TANNER LOWER RIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Ossawa Tanner, African-American, 1859-1937,o/cHenry Ossawa Tanner, African-American, 1859-1937, oil on panel, Shore Landscape with Building and Dock, 9 1/4" x 13 1/2", signed H.O. Tanner lower right, some inpainting; Condition Report: The paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerOil on board/canvas framed 27 x 20 (art 23 1/2 x 15 1/2) Attributed or manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / Banjo lessonDescription: Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / The Banjo lesson. The Banjo Lesson is an 1893 oil painting by African artist - Henry Ossawa Tanner. Born in 1859 in Pennsylvania, Henry Ossawa Tanner wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board signed JHC JOHN HENRY CROSMAN, Girl Baby Wagon Dog21.25 W x 24.25 H with frame 16w x 20 H without frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas Signed AlanOil On Canvas Signed Alan. Victorian Girl Dressing Up Her Dog. Canvas Size Apx. 20" x 24". Framed Size Apx. 25" x 29". Photo's are considered part of the description and condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024N. Henry Bingham Genre Scene Oil on Board PaintingN. Henry Bingham (American, b. 1939), girl greeting dog and three pups, genre scene oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right. Measurements: Board - 16"H x 12"W, Frame 25"H x 21"W. Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2019America Oil on Board Painting by N. Henry BinghamAmerica Oil on Board Painting by N. Henry Bingham (American, b. 1939) Girl with a Dog. Signed "N. Bingham" lower right. Oil on panel Size: 9 3/4 x 8 in. Frame: 17 1/2 x 16 in. If you would likSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil On Canvas Little Girl with Dog.Scene depicts a little girl and dog with Victorian dressed people on the street. Minor scuffs and cracking with one small hole around 2 o'clock. Early primitive folk art quality.Condition:(Very Good).See Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian O/C Portrait of Two Girls & a DogVictorian oil on canvas portrait painting depicting two young girls with red hair in ringlets, attired in pink dresses and white bonnets, depicted standing and holding each other with one arm draped aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Victorian Oil on Canvas of a Girl with DogsExposed area measures approx. 28"h x 24"w. It depicts a girl with three attentive dogs in a field. It is well executed and has a 1 1/2"h x 1/2"w loss to surface with small holes on left of painting. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Crowther: Antique English Dog Oil Painting Head Portrait of Irish Wolf Hound, signedCreator Henry Crowther (1905 - 1939, English) Dimensions Height: 36.83 cm (14.5 in)Width: 43.18 cm (17 in) Medium Oil Movement & Style Victorian Period 19th Century Condition Excellent Reserve: $1,590See Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Harlow (British, 1787–1819)"George Henry Harlow (British, 1787–1819) Full-Length Portrait of a Boy and a Girl and Their Dog Inscribed with Artist's name on upper stretcher verso, oil on canvas56 1/8 x 44 1/4 in. (142.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF A GIRL HOLDING A DOGFramed. An oil on canvas painting that depicts a little girl dressed in a Victorian style dress with a big sky blue ribbon bow on the side. Wearing a large hat that adorned with flowers and holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teach BanjoHENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teaching young African American boy the Banjo. Watercolor painting. Signed with initials: H. O. T. ; matted and framed. size: 15x11 image, 23.25x19.25 outsideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 12 x 8 in. Attributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner moveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper 11 x 8 1/2 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 - May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner moved tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. Henry Ossawa Tanner, Gouache on PaperAttributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner (American, 1859-1937), Gouache on Paper, The Destruction of Sodom and Gomorrah on one side, landscape on obverse behind glass. Double sided paper board panel. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper 11 x 8 in. Attributed or manner of the artist Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2024European School Girl & Dog Oil on CanvasEuropean School, Girl and English Setter, Oil on Canvas, illegibly signed lower right, wood frame. Image:17.75" H x 21.25" W; frame: 23.5" H x 27.5" W. Keywords: Paintings, Fine Art, Landscape, FiguraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. TanneSee Sold Price
7 days LeftRipley AuctionsAugust Mosca, Italian (1907 - 2003), portrait of a girl holding a dog, oil on canvas, 18 1/4"H x 12$200
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryFrench School, "Young Girl with Dog," early 19th c., H.- 16 in., W.- 13 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 20 3/4$250
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Antique British Dog Oil Painting Portrait of Staffordshire Terrier/ Bulldog ?$1,600
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsFoussa Itaya. Paris, 1966. Fantastical scene of a girl with a flute, playing for a dog and birds.$300
4 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCWilliam Henry Hillard ( 1836 - 1905) Oil on Canvas waterscape Painting, American$40(4 bids)