Sold2022SPORRENBERG JAKOB: (1902-1952)SPORRENBERG JAKOB: (1902-1952) German SS-Gruppenfuhrer and Generalleutnant der Polizei during World War II. Sporrenberg stood trial in Poland after the war and was convicted in 1950 of war crimes andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) WatercolorErnst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) Watercolor. Signed lower right, Nay '55. Watercolor. 161/4" x 23 1/4". To be included in upcoming Nay catalog raisonné. Seymour H. Knox II Collection, Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2017ORIGINAL PAUL KELPE GERMAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTINGPAUL KELPE(German 1902-1985)Abstract Composition Oil on canvasSigned P.K. lower left and signed and dated 1981 on verso26 inches x 15.25 inches (66 x 38.7 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pencil Signed Ernst Wilhelm Nay WatercolorFramed & Pencil Signed Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902–1968) Watercolor 1961. Framed 20.75 inches x 25.75 inches x 2 inches. Paper size 14 inches x 19.50 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Wagner Hoenberg, Two Men with MapFRITZ WAGNER HOENBERG (German, 1902-1976), Two Men with Map, oil on canvas, 15.5 x 17.25 inches, framed: 22 x 24 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Bellmer (German, 1902-1975)Hans Bellmer (German, 1902-1975), "Untitled", graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower left, 11 3/4 in. x 8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Marcel Breuer Wassily Chairs Tan LeatherBreuer, style of Marcel (German, 1902-1981), Pair of Wassily (or B3) Chairs, circa 1970s, tubular chrome plated steel and tan leather, likely USA production, no maker's marks or labels, 28.25 x 30.25See Sold Price
2019Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel,Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel, INTERIOR WITH KIDS, 11-1/2 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American/German, 1830-1902), Landscape with Sawmill on the Northern California Coast, oil on paper (laid down on board), signed lower right, board: 15.5"h x 12.25"w, overall (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2018OTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASEOTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASE WITH PATINATED BRONZE MOUNTS, "WATERLILIES," THE MOUNTS ATTRIBUTED TO OTTO SCHULZ, BERLIN, DESIGNED CIRCA 1898, the stoneware vase of flattenedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Meissner (DE 1837-1902) MunchenErnest Meissner (German 1837-1902) View of Munich with Shepherd oil on canvas signed lower right. In impressive gilt frame. 25 x 40" 35 x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Kelpe, German/American (1902-1985) Abstract CubistPaul Kelpe, German/American (1902-1985) Abstract Cubist Oil on Canvas Panel Signed Lower Right. Joseph Mayer Co Inc. label en verso. Good Condition. Panel measures 16" H x 12" W, frame measures 20" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Plathner (Germany,1831-1902) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hermann Plathner (German, 1831 - 1902) NAME: Die Mausefalle YEAR: 1878 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Otto Eckmann (German, 1865-1902) Handled Vase, cOtto Eckmann (German, 1865-1902)Handled Vase, circa 1900Glazed stoneware wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lg. Engraving, "The Rocky Mountains", Bierstadt.This large engraving by James David Smillie (American, 1833-1909) is after a painting by Albert Bierstadt (German, 1830-1902), depicting Lander's Peak in the Rocky Mountains. It is signed and dated inSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOUDINI, Harry (Erik Weisz) (1874 – 1926). Mr. Houdini. Ear...HOUDINI, Harry (Erik Weisz) (1874 – 1926). Mr. Houdini. Early German Playbill. Onsabruck: A. Liesecke, 1901. Letterpress broadside for an early appearance at the Circus Corty-Althoff just one yeSee Sold Price
Sold2024[NUREMBERG TRIALS]. The Trial of German Major War Criminals...[NUREMBERG TRIALS]. The Trial of German Major War Criminals. Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremberg Germany. London: Published Under the Authority of H. M. Attorney-GeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting attributed Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1930-1902) depicting Yosemite Valley. It is signed to the lower right and presented in a carved giltwood frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, "Konigsee, Bavaria", Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902), "Konigsee, Bavaria", oil on canvas, 19 1/4" x 26 3/4" view and 28" x 35 3/4" framed. Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) CoveredAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Covered Wagon oil on paper laid to board 13 ½ x 19 ½ inches. Provenance: This lot has kindly been authenticated by Melissa Webster Speidel aSee Sold Price
2022Albert Bierstadt 1830-1902 Landscape Oil PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (German / American, 1830-1902). An original oil painting on paper mounted on board. Titled "Alaska" produced circa 1889. An American Hudson River School style work in monochromatic shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 TwoAlbert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 Two Woodchucks in Westphalian Forest, circa 1855 inscribed Westphalia / Germany on the reverse Oil on paper mounted to board 13 x 10 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape StudyAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study watercolor and graphite on paper signed ABierstadt (lower left) 5 x 8 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bierstadt - "Storm in the Rockies, Mt. Rosalie" (1869)**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). "Storm in the Rocky Mountains, Mt. Rosalie" chrSee Sold Price
May 23Winbids AuctionsART NOUVEAU TEA & COFFEE SERVICE JUVENTA - Hans Peter Prima Metal silver plated$1,700
22 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesSmall Archive (5) of Early English and European Deeds, Dealer's Lot$140
22 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesThree Letters Signed by German Monarchs, Wilhelm I, Wilhelm II, and Ludwig II$140(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesClinton Impeachment Archive: (2) Senate Tickets & Campaign Pamphlets$220(2 bids)
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsWW2 German NSDAP Political Visor Hat Cockade Karl Wurster Markneukirchen$80(6 bids)
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsFramed Mystery Abstract Expressionist Painting Monoprint German School Greater NY w/ Mat$10
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsDavison Cast Iron German Shepherd Dog Doorstop World Radio Advertisement Antique Vintage$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftClark Auctions of TexasGerman Regimental Flask, 9. Komp.Inft. Regt. Hern. V. Bittenf. 1. Westf. No. 13. Meunsteer$100
4 days LeftClark Auctions of TexasGerman Regimental Beer Stein, 9. Wurtt. Inf.-Rgt. Nr. 127 Ulm 3. Comp 1900-1902.$110
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsVintage 1968 Royal London Ltd. Made Prinz Carl v. Bayern Battle Depiction Musical German Beer Stein$10