Sold2022J. Brown Sgd. Oil on CanvasIn the style of James Tissot . Ladies and gents in a a parlor. Ornately framed. Signed J. Brown L. R. 49 x 60.5.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Brown Oil on Canvas Water View TreesJ. Brown Painting. Framed View over water onto tall trees and mottled sky. Signed bottom right. Condition good. 11 3/8" x 15 3/8" painting size.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Sylvan Brown(Tryon, North Carolina, 1868-1956) Van Hook Glade, 1934, signed lower right "J.S. Brown", oil on canvas board, 15-7/8 x 20 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,See Sold Price
Sold201819th C American evening landscape painting, signed19th C American evening landscape painting, signed "J H Brown", oil on canvas, good condition, old restoration, gesso chips on frame, 40" x 30", in a 45" x 36" frame, abrasion to bottom edge made by aSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. W. BROWN Signed Oil On Canvas.The shoe shine. Oil on canvas, signed. From a Larchmont, NY estate. Dimensions: Oil: 22" h x 14" w. Frame: 33" h x 24" .See Sold Price
Sold2020J.W. Brown. Oil on Canvas, Boy With DogJ.W. Brown (19th C.). An oil on canvas depicting a boy with dog. Signed lower left and in a gilt frame. 18 in x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020J G Brown, Interior with Children, Oil on CanvasJ G Brown, interior with children, oil on canvas, signed with initials, 26 1/2" x 35", framed 36" x 44". Provenance: From a Boca Raton, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024A J Brown 2nd Generation Highwaymen Original Oil On Canvas R42A J Brown 2nd Generation Highwaymen Original Oil On Canvas R42. "Blue Royal Poinciana". This Florida 2nd Generation Highwaymen original is approx 15" x 1 1/2" x 13" and it weighs 1See Sold Price
Sold2021John George Brown (American, 1831-1913) A Few MoreJohn George Brown (American, 1831-1913) A Few More Left, 1882 oil on canvas signed J.G. Brown N.A. and dated (lower right) 18 ¼ x 12 ¼ inches. We would like to thank Martha Hoppin for her assistanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. F. Brown, American (20th Century) "Polo Game" Oil onJ. F. Brown, American (20th Century) "Polo Game" Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left. Craquelure and some discoloration. Measures 23-1/4" H x 33-1/4" W (canvas), frame measures 29" H x 39" W. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Gikow Abstract Oil On Canvas Painting"a Person Swallowed By A Fish" By Ruth Gikow, with colors/hues Of Red, Brown, White, And Green. Frame Is A Rich Chocolate Brown. Oil On Canvas 16 X 20 Inches. C1970See Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Oil on Canvas Signed J. Randolph Brown 1940- 32" x 42"Framed Oil on Canvas Signed J. Randolph Brown 1940- 32" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2024A.D. Greer (American, 1904-1998) Mountain SceneA.D. Greer (American, 1904-1998) Mountain Scene oil on canvas signed A.D. Greer (lower right) 16 x 20 inches Property from the Collection of Tom J. BrownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michele Falanga(1870-1942) "Shoeshine Boy" C.1910Oil on canvas, born in Italy and lived most of his life in New York City, in the style of J.G. Brown, this painting depicts a boy holding his dog and his shoeshine items next to him, signed on lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2017In the Manner of John George Brown (American,In the Manner of John George Brown (American, 1831-1913) Paper Boy. Oil on canvas, bearing signature and inscription lower left 'J.G. Brown, N.A.' 18" x 12" Frame: 23.5" x 17.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022J R Brown (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: J R Brown (British,19 century) NAME: Landscape with ruins of Knaresborough Castle overlooking River Nidd, Yorkshire MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered iSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.G. Brown, Boy with Dog, Oil on CanvasJ. G. Brown (British, 19th century), boy with dog, playing flute, oil on canvas, signed L/L, 18" x 15", framed 23 1/2" x 20". Provenance: Essex, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. G. BROWN (UK, 19TH C), BOYS SMOKINGOil on canvas street scene with two boys seated on a stairway, one smoking a pipe, and one smoking a cigarette, 15 x 20 inches, in original gilt frame 21 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Varaldo J CarianiBrown County Landscape Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Varaldo J Cariani (1891 - 1969)Including the frame, it's roughly 15" x 13"The picture itself is roughly 9" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020Mary J. Peale (American) signed O/c still lifeAttributed to Mary Jane Peale (American, 1827-1902), oil on canvas depicting a still life of a basket overflowing with pears and grapes, artist signed 'Mary J. Peale' in brown at lower left, 11.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.P. Marsh, (American, 1886-1939) Brown County Indiana Oil PaintingJ.P. Marsh, (American, 1886-1939) Brown County Indiana Oil Painting Beautiful oil on canvas painting by listed Indiana artist John Paul Marsh. The painting is titled "Clay Lick Creek" and is set in BrSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35003: Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851) Pulling to Sh$3,400
4 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS J. F. COLE STILL LIFE ROSES, JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (1837 - 1892) 10" X 16"$250
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmSigned J Devi 1954, Oil on Canvas Painting, French Street Scene with Eiffel Tower in Center$50
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage J Ménard Framed Oil On Canvas Snow Road$1
6 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
16 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseMary J. Coulter (1880-1966) Framed Oil on canvas signed lower right$250(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseMary J. Coulter (1880-1966) Framed Oil on canvas signed lower left$250(1 bid)