Sold2023James Thomas Works The Spectator Volume V Les lettres de messire Roger de Rabutin comte de BussyJames Thomas Works The Spectator Volume V Les lettres de messire Roger de Rabutin comte de Bussy Overall good to fair condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée à Jean-Girard Lacuée, Comte de Cessac, ministre de la Guerre, datée du 8 novembre 1813. 3 pages in-4° soSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER MUHL: "LES COLLINES DE GRASSE"oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: with label verso David B. Findlay galleries DR180 39 1/2 x 43 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Joan Miro, Les Essencies de la Terra,JOAN MIRO (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Les Essencies de la Terra," 1968, brush and ink over color lithograph on Japon nacre paper, full sheet: 20 x 14 inches; 50.8 x 35.56 centimeters, pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant royMeliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant roy Meliadus de Leonnoys: ensemble plusieurs nobles proesses de Chevalerie faictes tant par le roy Artus, GaSee Sold Price
Sold20241795-1803 JAMES COOK TRAVELS 13 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 200 ENGRAVINGS antiqueREIZEN RONDOM DE WAERELD, door JAMES COOK, vertaald door J.D.PASTEUR (Translated by J.D. Pasteur) Leyden, Amsterdam and The Hague, Honkoop Allart and Van Cleef, 1795-1803 First edition in Dutch LanguaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 13 Civil War Related CDV CardsCollection of 13 Civil War Related carte de visite cards from various studios, including several officers in uniform including a signed Major General James "Birdseye" Mc Pherson CDV, Kearny, Thomas, MSee Sold Price
Sold2016Milo Manara Giuseppe Bergman - Jour de colère: LaMilo Manara Giuseppe Bergman - Jour de colère: La Vierge Murée ENG Original cover art for the fifth volume of Giuseppe Bergman's adventures published by Les Humanoïdes Associés nel 2005. Mixed tecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred de Musset, Illuminated Presentation SetHeading: Author: Musset, Alfred de Title: Poems [and] Works of Alfred de Musset Place Published: Publisher:Edwin C. Hill Company Date Published: 1905 Description: 10 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Fundació Joan Miró", 1975.JOAN MIRÓ I FERRÀ (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Fundació Joan Miró", 1975. Lithograph, copy 21/99. Avant la Lettre print run. Signed and justified by hand. Work publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021"PROPRIETATIBUS RERUM" BY BARTHOLOMEUS ANGLICUS."De Proprietatibus Rerum" or "On the Property of Things", an early encyclopedia printed in London by Thomas East, dwelling by Paules Wharfe, 1582. Penciled name “J. Burleigh James” insideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Diderot EncyclopedieHeading: Author: Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, editors Title: Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres Place PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2022BRACELET SERPENT BANDEAU SEMI-ARTICULÉ EN OR,CÉRAMIQUE NOIRE, RUBIS ET DIAMANTS, ILLARIO le corps en écailles en céramique noire, la tête et une partie de la queue pavées de diamants, les yeux sertis de deux gouttes en rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata)Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata) de style Mon du VIII/IXe siècle, en bronze à patine verte, les mains en vitarka-udra (geste de l'argumentation, de l'explication de la loi. H. 36x1See Sold Price
Sold2022Collier années 1940-50 or 585 et platine composé d'un rang de cabochons de rubis avecLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet rigide or 750 pavé de diamants, de rubis et de saphirs taille marquise entourésLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleBRÛLE-PARFUM tripode à décor de dragons archaïsants Les prises en forme de têtes de dragons retenant des anses annelées dégagées dans la masse, le couvercle somSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER EN PLATINE, PERLES FINES ET DIAMANTScomposé de quatre rangs de perles fines de diam. de 2,78 à 6,97 mm. environ, les fermoirs en forme de «X» sertis de diamants taille huit huit, accompagnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collier platine à maille forçat serti de diamants taille brillant et retenant 2 diamantsLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[BOOKS OF HOURS, facsimile]. Les Petites Hueres de Jean, duc de Berry. 1988. LIMITED EDITION.$400
5 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[BOOKPLATES]. Collection of Magicians’ Bookplates. 1900s – ...$125
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsPissarro. Histoire de la Reine, 1909 + a suite of the engravings on China paper + 2 numbered prints$12,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsThe New York Collection for Stockholm 1973. 30 Prints by Lichtenstein, Twombly, Warhol & others$30,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF TWENTY-ONE EASTON PRESS CLASSIC LIBRARY TITLES, LATE 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHTEEN EASTON PRESS CLASSIC LIBRARY TITLES, LATE 20TH CENTURY$200
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCONRAD, Joseph (1857-1924). Tales of Unrest. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898.$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHARDY, Thomas. A group of 11 works by Hardy associated with female authors and artists, MANY SIGNED.$250
5 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPOE, Edgar Allan (1809-1849). Complete Works. New York: Fred de Frau & Company, 1902.$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDICKENS, Charles (1812-1870). Works. London: Hawarden Press, 1899.$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftPiasaJean Metzinger (1883-1956) Conversation dans un jardin (Les deux baigneuses), 1943 Oil on canvas€40,000
20 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRoy Lichtenstein, Passage du Nord-Quest (from the La Nouvelle Chute de l'Amerique portfolio)$4,000