Sold2018Important okimonoImportant okimono Japon, e?poque Meiji (1868-1912) Bronze a? patine brune, vieille femme debout sur un tertre, ve?tue d’un kimono fin. Au revers, le cachet Masatsune. H. 58 cm. Large okimono in bronSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPON - Epoque MEIJI (1868-1912)VASE de forme balustre à décor en bas-relief d'une divinité dans les nuées Bronze à patine brune Marque au-dessous H. 31 cm Légères déformationsSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ ENAMELED VASES, MEIJIA PAIR OF JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ ENAMELED VASES, MEIJI (1868-1912), worked in copper and silver wire, the everted rims decorated with repeating butterflies, over seigaiha waves flanked by phoenix medalliSee Sold Price
Sold2023KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926)...KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early 20th century Naturalistically cast, showing two smaller turtles attempting to climSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE KIBUNDŌ COMPANY An Iron Tetsubin (Tea Kettle) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) e...THE KIBUNDŌ COMPANY An Iron Tetsubin (Tea Kettle) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early 20th century The body of the kettle with surface texture like that of tangerine skinSee Sold Price
2021Important Japanese Gold Lacquer Ryoshibako Document BoxA gold-lacquer ryoshibako (document box) of the Meiji (1868-1912) era. Decorated in predominantly gold takamaki-e and e-nashiji with inrobuta or flush-fitting cover. This massive box depicts a traditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Tiger & Crocodile SculptureJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a tiger fighting a crocodile, signed to underside of crocodile. 6" H x 13" W x 5.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Scholar on Koi Form CenserJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze covered censer / incense burner, the lid in the form of a scholar or hermit reading a scroll and riding atop a koi fish shaped vessel. 6.75" H x 9.25" W x 5See Sold Price
Sold2023MAKUZU KOZAN WORKSHOP A Porcelain Baluster Vase Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, ear...MAKUZU KOZAN WORKSHOP A Porcelain Baluster Vase Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, early 20th century Decorated in underglaze cobalt, enamels, and white slip with stalks of lotus and nashi pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Gilt Bronze Rat w/ Chestnut StatueJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) gilt bronze statue sculpture okimono depicting a rat or mouse holding a chestnut, signed to underside. One approximately 0.25" hole at top. 2.5" H x 3.5" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Rat with Chestnut SculptureJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture okimono depicting a rat or mouse holding a chestnut, signed to underside. 3" H x 7" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF JAPANESE EXPORT PARCEL GILT ENAMELED IMARIA PAIR OF JAPANESE EXPORT PARCEL GILT ENAMELED IMARI GINGER JARS, SATSUMA, KYUSHU, MEIJI (1868-1912)/TAISHO (1912-1926) PERIOD, the onion form finial over lobed, domed lids with flori-form edges, overSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Bronze UsubataJapanese Bronze Usubata, late Edo (1615-1868)/Meiji (1868-1912) period, the bronze Ikebana vessel atop a base of crashing waves, h. 7-1/2", dia. 11-3/4". Provenance: Personal collection of Paul RosentSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Japanese Kutani Porcelain Covered CensersJapanese, late 19th century, Meiji (1868-1912). A fine matched pair of Kutani porcelain covered censers or Koro each having a domed lid pierced below a standing shi shi, kylin or fu dog form finial, tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Satsuma palace vase - Période Meiji, 1868-1912Satsuma palace vase (Période Meiji, 1868-1912) Description: Porcelain decorated with Samurai in full armor. The rim is fluted and flared with molded faux-rings and tassels on the side DimensionSee Sold Price
SoldSCULPTURE JAPONAISE EN BRONZE, PÉRIODE MEIJIDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise Meiji (1868-1912) en bronze doré, sculpture okimono représentant un rat ou une souris tenant un marronnier, signée au dessous. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Farmer's Jacket, Meiji (1868-1912)Japanese Farmer's Jacket, Meiji (1868-1912). Size: 32" x 46" (81 x 117 cm).See Sold Price
SoldBRONZE JAPONAIS, PÉRIODE MEIJI / MEIJI JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTUREDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise Meiji (1868-1912) en bronze patiné représentant un tigre combattant un crocodile, signée dessous du crocodile. Dimensions : 6 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2022OHARA KOSON: THREE WHITE MICE WITH FEATHEROHARA KOSON: A COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF THREE WHITE MICE WITH FEATHER By Ohara Koson (1878-1945), signed Koson and sealedJapan, first half of 20th century, late Meiji (1868-1912) to early Showa periodSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOMOTA: A LOBED PORCELAIN DISH WITH CARP AND WISTERIAMOMOTA: A LOBED PORCELAIN DISH WITH CARP AND WISTERIA By Momota, signed Momota zoJapan, late 19th to early 20th century, Meiji (1868-1912) to Taisho period (1912-1926)The lobed dish finely dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nach Katsukawa Shuncho Shunga Blockbuch mit 12 großformatigen teils kolorierten undJapan - Erotica Nach Katsukawa Shuncho Shunga Blockbuch mit 12 großformatigen teils kolorierten und aquarellierten Holzschnitten. Japan. Meiji (1868-1912). Japanische Blockbuchbindung (Umschlag mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Japanese Okimono of a Merchant with RabbitsAn antique, Japanese okimono of a smiling man holding a fan and display a Noh theater mask and rabbits for sale. MARKS Carved signature and leaf design (base). PERIOD Meiji (1868-1912) DATE Early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022OHARA KOSON: NIGHT HERON ON WILLOW BRANCHOHARA KOSON: A COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF A NIGHT HERON ON WILLOW BRANCH By Ohara Koson (1878-1945), signed Koson and sealedJapan, first half of 20th century, late Meiji (1868-1912) to early Showa perioSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONO SEIKO: A COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF TWO SNIPESKONO SEIKO: A COLOR WOODBLOCK PRINT OF TWO SNIPES AT THE BEACH By Kono Seiko (active 1899-ca. 1930), signed Seiko and sealedJapan, early 20th century, late Meiji (1868-1912) to early Showa period (192See Sold Price
BonhamsA KOMAI-STYLE INLAID-IRON STACKING BOX AND A SILVER BOX Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) ...$600
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersMATSUMOTO HOZAN (active circa 1900) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early€1,000
BonhamsA GROUP OF THREE LACQUER BOXES Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/20th centu...$200
BonhamsHIRAYAMA SENSAI (DATES UNKNOWN) A Lacquer-Decorated Bamboo Kiseruzutsu (Pipecase) Meiji (1868-19...$300
BonhamsTHREE KISERUZUTSU (PIPECASES) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/20th centur...$600
BonhamsTWO INLAID-METAL AND BAMBOO KISERU (PIPES) AND A CLOISONNÉ-ENAMEL KISERU (PIPE) Meiji (1868...$240
BonhamsA LARGE SILVER KISERU (PIPE) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/20th century$240
BonhamsTWO LACQUER BOXES Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early 20th century (2)$500
BonhamsA SMALL BLACK AND GOLD-LACQUER SUZURIBAKO (BOX FOR WRITING UTENSILS) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho...$600
BonhamsTWO SMALL LACQUER KŌGŌ (INCENSE CONTAINERS) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) er...$200
BonhamsYŌSEI (DATES UNKNOWN) A Lacquer Kiseruzutsu (Pipecase) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-19...$300
BonhamsKANŌ TESSAI (1845-1925) A Lacquer Kiseruzutsu (Pipecase) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-...$300
BonhamsTWO SHAKUDŌ AND GOLD KISERU (PIPES) AND A SHAKUDŌ AND SILVER KISERU (PIPE) Meiji (1868...$300
BonhamsA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE INLAID-SILVER AND BAMBOO KISERU (PIPE) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-...$300
BonhamsMASATERU (DATES UNKNOWN) A Large and Impressive Inlaid-Silver and Bamboo Kiseru (Pipe) Meiji (18...$300
BonhamsA GROUP OF THREE LACQUER KŌBAKO (BOXES FOR INCENSE) AND A LACQUER KŌGŌ (INCENSE C...$300
BonhamsA LACQUER SAGE-JŪBAKO (PORTABLE PICNIC SET) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, la...$300
BonhamsA MINIATURE LACQUER FUBAKO (LETTER CASE) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/...$300
BonhamsHŌSAI(DATES UNKNOWN) A Lacquer-Decorated Bamboo Kiseruzutsu (Pipecase) Meiji (1868-1912) or...$340
BonhamsTWO LACQUER KŌGŌ (INCENSE CONTAINERS) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, lat...$400
BonhamsYANAGISAWA HAKUHŌ (DATES UNKNOWN) An Inlaid-Wood Kiseruzutsu (Pipecase) Meiji (1868-1912) o...$460
BonhamsTWO INLAID KISERUZUTSU (PIPECASES) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/20th c...$460
BonhamsTHREE LACQUER KŌGŌ (INCENSE CONTAINERS) Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, l...$500