Sold2023JOHN ARTHUR FRASER (Canada/New York, 1838-1898), Beached dory., Watercolor, 14" x 21" sight. FramedJOHN ARTHUR FRASERCanada/New York, 1838-1898Beached dory. Signed lower left "W. Fraser".Watercolor, 14" x 21" sight. Framed 24.75" x 32.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023John A. Fraser (Canadian, 1838 - 1898) WatercolorA beach scene, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 18" x 28", the frame 21" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to John Arthur Fraser (Canadian, 1838-1898)Attributed to John Arthur Fraser (Canadian, 1838-1898) Haida Canoes on the Shore Watercolor unsigned 6 x 12 3/4 inches Property from the Estate of Peter Bergh, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH NEWMAN (New York, 1890-1979), Rockport street scene., Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight.JOSEPH NEWMANNew York, 1890-1979Rockport street scene. Signed lower right "J. Newman".Watercolor on paper, 14" x 19" sight. Framed 21" x 26". Dimensions: Watercolor on paSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Arthur Frazer Attr. ''Haida Canoes'' WatercolorAttributed to John Arthur Frazer (1838-1898 Canadian) ''Haida Canoes'' Watercolor on Paper 6''x13'' Sight. An early Northwest Coast watercolor with natives in canoes. Unsigned. Gallery framed 12.5''x1See Sold Price
Sold2022Wilfed Langdon Kihn (1898-1957, NY), Woman's PortraitWilfed Langdon Kihn (1898-1957, NY), Woman's portrait, pencil on board, framed, signed sight: 14 x 11", frame: 21 x 17" Wilfed L. Kihn (1898-1957) was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1898. He studiedSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Zettel Watercolor LandscapeOf rural homestead, monogramed and dated lower right 9-21-90, sight 10 x 14", matted & framed, 19 x 25". John Zettel, Cincinnati, brother of Rookwood artist Josephine Zettel, he was an architect and pSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, b. 1942), “Gray Banks Dory”., Watercolor andJOHN TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, b. 1942“Gray Banks Dory”. Signed lower right “JE Terelak”. Titled verso.Watercolor and gouache, 15.5" x 27" sight. Framed 28”See Sold Price
Sold2023V. Coverley-Price, Launching the CanoeArthur Victor Coverley-Price (English, 1901-1988), watercolor on paper depicting three figures launching a long boat off a tropical beach, signed l.l., 14" x 21 1/2" sight size, 21" x 27" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021John A Fraser (British 1839- 1898)Sweet Auburn, The Hill Hoath, Afternoon Watercolor, signed (lr) Sight 10"h x 14"w Provenance, The Leonard Clayton Gallery . NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CHARLES TERELAK (New York/Massachusetts, b. 1942),JOHN CHARLES TERELAKNew York/Massachusetts, b. 1942Moonlight over the marsh. Signed and dated lower right "J.C. Terelak 87".Pastel, 10" x 14" sight. Framed 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2020Gurtovoy Harborside WatercolorGurtovoy Harborside Watercolor. John Gurtovoy (American, Philadelphia, d.2010) Size: Framed: 25.5" H x 31.5" W x 1" D; Sight: 14" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Genre Scene Of Figures, Illegible SignatureWatercolor on paper. 21 x 14 in. (sight), 26 x 19 in. (framed). New York City frame tag verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020ARTHUR EDWIN WRENCH (20th c, American) LandscapeWatercolor on paper 14 1/4 x 10 1/4 in. (sight), 21 x 17 in. (framed)See Sold Price
SoldEmil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Stray Colt sight 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 32 1/2 x 39 3/4 in.Emil Jean Kosa, Jr. (1903-1968) Stray Colt signed 'E.J. Kosa Jr.' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. framed 32 1/2 x 39 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance John Moran Auctioneers, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Cloud-filled vista., Watercolor onARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Cloud-filled vista. Signed lower left "A.B. Davies".Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 14.5". Framed 18" x 21.75".See Sold Price
Sold2018CAL MARTIN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR,CAL MARTIN (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, "BEACHED", SIGNED AND TITLED. SIGHT 14 X 20 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 1/2 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023John Pierce Barnes (Am. 1893-1954), Leaning Trees, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassJohn Pierce Barnes (Am. 1893-1954) Leaning Trees Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l., Gleason Fine Art tag attached u.l. 14 3/8" x 10" sight, 21 5/8" x 17 9/16" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanley John Twardowicz (NY, MI, Poland,1917-2008)Stanley John (Jan) Twardowicz (New York, Michigan / Poland, 1917 - 2008) Abstract watercolor painting. Signed and dated ('58) lower right. Sight Size: 29.5 x 21.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 30.25 x 22.2See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley John Twardowicz (NY, MI, Poland,1917-2008)Stanley John (Jan) Twardowicz (New York, Michigan / Poland, 1917 - 2008) Abstract watercolor painting. Signed and dated ('58) lower right. Sight Size: 29.5 x 21.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 30.25 x 22.2See Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT PATTERSON (AMERICAN 1898-1981), WATERCOLOR ONROBERT PATTERSON (AMERICAN 1898-1981), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, CARRIAGE RIDE AT THE PLAZA HOTEL NYC, YOU ARE NEXT", SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 14 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-16 1/2 X 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste Rodin, Deux Filles Signed Watercolor andAuguste Rodin Deux Filles Watercolor and Graphite on Paper. Measures 21.5"H x 14.5"W Sight, 31.75"H x 24"W Framed. Provenance: Carambot Art New York,NY December 28th, 2003, RV Fine Art New York,NY JanSee Sold Price
Sold2020HARRY T. FISK (1887-1974, New York) IllustrationWatercolor on paper 22 x 14 3/4 in. (sight), 27 1/2 x 21 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2016FIGURA, HANS(Born 1898 Austrian) "South Street, New York, 1929", framed colored aquatint etching, signed lower right, approximate image size by sight 14 5/8" x 11", frame 21 1/2" x 18".See Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsMid 19th century Anglo-Scottish school portrait of a young girl wearing tartan plaid. Oil on canvas.$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsJohn Whorf. Large sporting watercolor painting depicting a man hunting pheasants with his dog at$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryArthur Diehl (MA,NY,UK,1870-1929) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)