Sold2021John Held Jr. - Fisherman, WatercolorJohn Held Jr (American, 1889 - 1958). Fisherman, watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower right. Includes catalog from 1976 Graham Gallery exhibition. Dimensions: 13.25 x 10 framed 22 x 18.5" PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of Tintern Abbey, 8.5" x 6.5" ss / 16.25" x 13.5" oa; together with another Varley titled "The Ouse Bridge, York" which is badly foSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of figures by the shore with a castle, signed, with gallery label. 4.25" x 6" ss / 10" x 13.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.B. Hudson. Maine River LandscapeJohn Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 9.5 x 14 inches, sight. Signed and dated 1892 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022J.B. Hudson. Fishing by Fort Allen.John Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 6.5 x 9.75 inches, sight, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2015John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008)John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008), sheep herders, watercolor. Signed LRC, label verso. Sight 11" x 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Emil J. Kosa Jr. N.A. (1903-1968 Los Angeles, CA)Docked boats, signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr, watercolor on paper laid to board under glass, 15'' H x 22'' W, est: $1000/1500 Note: Sight size: 14.75'' H x 21.5'' W. Provenance: Estate of Emil J. KosSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View),John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View), 1926 gouache and watercolor on paper laid to board signed Graham and dated (lower right); signed (lower left) 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Property belongSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa ...HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa 1920s. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing on paper. Signed by Held near the right margin. Visible area: 9 ¾ x 6 ½”. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Canvasback drake, John Graham, Charlestown, Maryland,Canvasback drake, John Graham, Charlestown, Maryland, 3rd quarter 19th century. 14.25" long. Literature: "Decoys of the Midatlantic Region," Henry Fleckenstein, Jr. Notes: DecoySee Sold Price
Sold2019ROBERT MacDONALD GRAHAM (1919-2003) BLOCK PRINTRobert MacDonald Graham Jr. Cattle in a Snowstorm 1972 Titled 'Cattle in a Snowstorm' and dedicated 'To John & Anna Christmas 1972' lower center, signed lower left, edition of 50. Sight size measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward John Stevens Jr. (Amer, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American, 1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Celebration. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1945. Sheet measures 17.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor LandscapeJohn Lear, Jr. (American, 1910-2008) framed and matted watercolor landscape 14.75" x 18.75" sight size / 26.25" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) AIRPLANE PAINTING,JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) AIRPLANE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting an airplane flying at a downward angle in the sky, signed and dated "JOHN T. McCoy, JR. / 1937" in the lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.M.W. Turner Watercolor with ProvenanceFrom the John Anderson Jr. collection, with receipts from both Hammer Galleries, New York, and a letter from Gimbel Brothers, New York. Drawing titled "Norway", dated 1843. J.M.W. Turner (English, 177See Sold Price
Sold2024FIVE JOHN HELD, JR. (AMERICAN, 1889-1958) PEN AND INK SKETCHES ON PAPER,FIVE JOHN HELD, JR. (AMERICAN, 1889-1958) PEN AND INK SKETCHES ON PAPER. One enhanced with watercolor highlights. Each signed. Largest, sight size: 14" x 10". Each matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN VARLEY, JR. (English. 1850-1933)"Cowall Castle on the Clyde". Signed "J. Varley" l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 6 1/2" by 9 1/2". Verso bears label from "T. Agnew & Sons, London". Framed behind glass. (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, girl with banjo, Edward John Stevens Jr.Watercolor, girl with banjo, signed Edward John Stevens Jr. 1952, 21.5" by 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018ERNEST G. BEACH (UK, 1865-C.1934)'Cleaning the Plough', watercolor on paper, signed lower left, John Gibbins, Jr. of Birmingham label verso, in gold frame with French-lined mat, glazed, OS: 16 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 9 1/4" x 13 1/2". FiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) STINSON AIRPLANE PAINTING,JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) STINSON AIRPLANE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting a yellow NC 17171 Stinson airplane flying over a mountainous landscape, signed and dated "JOHN T. McCoySee Sold Price
Sold2016Standish Backus Jr (1910-1989 Santa Barbara, CA)Two landscapes in a double-sided frame, signed verso lower center: Standish Backus Jr, double-sided watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 14'' H x 21'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Frederick Herring Jr (1815 - 1907) British ArtistJohn Frederick Herring Jr (1815 - 1907) William Henry Buck was active/lived in Louisiana / Norway. William Buck is known for sub-tropical landscape, genre. Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 9 1/2" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023John Brock Lear, Jr. (1910 - 2008)Watercolor, SLR. Industrial landscape of Scranton PA, circa 1930. 18 x22 mat and 26.5 x 30.5See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions12 Assorted Pens: John Foley Jr NY in Box Quill Pen Fountain 14K Tip; 12K GF Cross Pen in Box;$10
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.John McKaughan, Jr. (1927-2023), Young boy riding inverted horse$500
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringSuperman Year One Hardback Graphic Novel - Frank Miller, John Romita Jr$1
Jun 12BonhamsRichie Sambora: An Autographed Custom Gibson Les Paul Jr. John Lennon Model Electric Guitar Owne...£4,800
1077 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJohn Whorf Watercolor Print Here They Come Ducks$50
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(PICTORIAL MAPS.) John Held, Jr. Motor Routes to "Real New England Inns".$600
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Mayberry Jr Philadelphia Phillies Autographed/Signed 8x10 Photo JSA W316533$10
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Keep Your Red Cross at His Side Poster by John Whitman Jr. - Medium Size$450
18 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLarge Oil Pastel On Canvas "Late Night Lucid Spear Burst" By John J. Graham$2,000
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Gibson Jr. & Negro League Legends Multi Signed Baseball With JSA COA$390