Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of Tintern Abbey, 8.5" x 6.5" ss / 16.25" x 13.5" oa; together with another Varley titled "The Ouse Bridge, York" which is badly foSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of figures by the shore with a castle, signed, with gallery label. 4.25" x 6" ss / 10" x 13.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN VARLEY, JR. (English. 1850-1933)"Cowall Castle on the Clyde". Signed "J. Varley" l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 6 1/2" by 9 1/2". Verso bears label from "T. Agnew & Sons, London". Framed behind glass. (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Varley The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan print signedJohn Varley. Jr. (English, 1850-1933). The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan. Antique heliogravure on wove paper after the original by a Master Engraver. 1891. Signed in the plate, lower right. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN VARLEY ENGLISH WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 10.25" X 9.25" FRAMED AND 3.5" X 2.5" SIGHTJOHN VARLEY ENGLISH WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 10.25" X 9.25" FRAMED AND 3.5" X 2.5" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Held Jr. - Fisherman, WatercolorJohn Held Jr (American, 1889 - 1958). Fisherman, watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower right. Includes catalog from 1976 Graham Gallery exhibition. Dimensions: 13.25 x 10 framed 22 x 18.5" PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH WATERCOLOR BY JOHN VARLEY, 18.25" X 11.5" FRAMED AND 11" X 8" SIGHTENGLISH WATERCOLOR BY JOHN VARLEY, 18.25" X 11.5" FRAMED AND 11" X 8" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.B. Hudson. Maine River LandscapeJohn Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 9.5 x 14 inches, sight. Signed and dated 1892 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford ChurchAttributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford Church </> Watercolor on paper, signed 'J. Varley' lower right, titled on the reverse, with label from Ackermann's Repository of Arts, London. 9 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.B. Hudson. Fishing by Fort Allen.John Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 6.5 x 9.75 inches, sight, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR WORKS OF ARTFour works of art to include a John Varley (1778-1842) framed and matted watercolor of buildings with a Fry Gallery, London label, 2.25" x 3" ss; together with three other works including an English SSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008)John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008), sheep herders, watercolor. Signed LRC, label verso. Sight 11" x 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Emil J. Kosa Jr. N.A. (1903-1968 Los Angeles, CA)Docked boats, signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr, watercolor on paper laid to board under glass, 15'' H x 22'' W, est: $1000/1500 Note: Sight size: 14.75'' H x 21.5'' W. Provenance: Estate of Emil J. KosSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa ...HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa 1920s. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing on paper. Signed by Held near the right margin. Visible area: 9 ¾ x 6 ½”. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward John Stevens Jr. (Amer, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American, 1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Celebration. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1945. Sheet measures 17.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor LandscapeJohn Lear, Jr. (American, 1910-2008) framed and matted watercolor landscape 14.75" x 18.75" sight size / 26.25" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) AIRPLANE PAINTING,JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) AIRPLANE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting an airplane flying at a downward angle in the sky, signed and dated "JOHN T. McCoy, JR. / 1937" in the lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.M.W. Turner Watercolor with ProvenanceFrom the John Anderson Jr. collection, with receipts from both Hammer Galleries, New York, and a letter from Gimbel Brothers, New York. Drawing titled "Norway", dated 1843. J.M.W. Turner (English, 177See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, girl with banjo, Edward John Stevens Jr.Watercolor, girl with banjo, signed Edward John Stevens Jr. 1952, 21.5" by 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018ERNEST G. BEACH (UK, 1865-C.1934)'Cleaning the Plough', watercolor on paper, signed lower left, John Gibbins, Jr. of Birmingham label verso, in gold frame with French-lined mat, glazed, OS: 16 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 9 1/4" x 13 1/2". FiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) STINSON AIRPLANE PAINTING,JOHN T. MCCOY, JR. (AMERICAN, B. 1905) STINSON AIRPLANE PAINTING, watercolor on paper, depicting a yellow NC 17171 Stinson airplane flying over a mountainous landscape, signed and dated "JOHN T. McCoySee Sold Price
Sold2016Standish Backus Jr (1910-1989 Santa Barbara, CA)Two landscapes in a double-sided frame, signed verso lower center: Standish Backus Jr, double-sided watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 14'' H x 21'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Frederick Herring Jr (1815 - 1907) British ArtistJohn Frederick Herring Jr (1815 - 1907) William Henry Buck was active/lived in Louisiana / Norway. William Buck is known for sub-tropical landscape, genre. Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 9 1/2" x 1See Sold Price
3 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsSpool Cabinet, John Clark Jr. Best Six Cord, oak 6-drawer w/pressed egg & dart front, VG+ refinished$200(4 bids)
May 23Sloans & KenyonIT'S VACATION TIME IN THE BERKSHIRES VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR POSTER. - Sight: 41 x 28 inches.$1,200
May 23Sloans & KenyonTHE ENCHANTED ISLE MARTHA'S VINEYARD VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR ADVERTISING POSTER, 1934. - Sight: 41 x 27$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonFALL RIVER LINE TO NEW ENGLAND AND VACATIONLAND RESORT POINTS VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR POSTER. - Sight:$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonPARKER PASTELS CARDBOARD TRIFOLD ADVERTISING JOHN HELD JR SIGN, CIRCA 1920S. - Sight: 12 x 21$200(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJohn Whorf Watercolor Print Here They Come Ducks$50
5 days LeftGolden Air AuctionsJOHN MAYBERRY JR SIGNED BUDIG BALL NY METS BLUE JAYS PHILS DRAFTED TEXAS RANGERS$42
May 23Sloans & KenyonCAPE COD: THE CHARM OF THE EARLY AMERICAN JOHN HELD JR VINTAGE TRAVEL POSTER, CIRCA 1927. - Sight:$1,000
JG AutographsJohn Dear Jr. - WWII Navy Ace - Autographed Canadian Declaration of War 50 Anniv. Cover$10
May 23Sloans & KenyonMAP OF CONNECTICUT SHOWING PRINCIPAL HIGHWAYS, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HELD JR AND HISTORIC$350