Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, Grape HarvestersJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Oaxaca, Mexico), ceramic munecas, depicting a man and woman gathering grapes, hand-modeled and painted, signed "Josefina Aguilar" height 5 in. x width 2.5 in. x depSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, Day of the Dead SceneJosefina Aguilar (b.1945, Oaxaca), day of the dead scene, hand-molded ceramic, painted polychrome, twenty-nine pieces, signed height: 10 in. x width 3 in. x depth 4 in. / tallest Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) JOSEFINA AGUILAR OAXACA MEXICO CLAY MUNECAS(lot of 2) Folk art pottery munecas, Josefina Aguilar (Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), including: (1) Madonna and child, (1) The Dream (The Bed), after Frida Kahlo, largest: approx 9"h, 6See Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEFINA AGUILAR (B.1945) OAXACA CLAY MUNECAFolk art pottery muneca, Josefina Aguilar (Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), female skeletal figure, holding a potted cactus, surrounded by skull flowers and beetles, loss at restoration toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel and Josefina Aguilar, Ocumichu Cantina SceneManuel and Josefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), Ocumichu cantina scene featuring devil figures sitting around a bar drinking and playing cards, twenty seven pieces, signed " Manuel Aguilar&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Four Horseman of the ApocalypseJosefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945), modeled and painted ceramic wall plaque depicting the Four Horseman of the Apocalypse, signed on front height 12 in. x width 14.5 in. x depth 1.75 in. ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "LastJosefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "Last Supper" Figural Grouping, Painted Clay Folk Art Figures. Largest size: 10.5'' x 4'' x 5'' (27 x 10 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, The Temptation of Adam and Eve Folk ArtJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca), ceramic Oaxacan folk art figurine depicting the Devil's temptation of Adam and Eve, signed height 8 in. x width 6 in. x depth 5 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "WeddingJosefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "Wedding Banquet", Painted Clay Figural grouping. Largest size: 11'' x 4'' x 3.5'' (28 x 10 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Josefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "WeddingJosefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) "Wedding Celebration", Painted Clay Figures. Largest size: 11'' x 4'' x 3'' (28 x 10 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
SoldFOUR MEXICAN FOLK ART CLAY FIGURINES BY JOSEFINA AGUILARFOUR MEXICAN FOLK ART CLAY FIGURINES BY JOSEFINA AGUILAR 20th century, ht. to 12 1/2 in. Footnotes: OVERALL CONDITION: Very good. Small stains and scratches. This condition report is provided for yourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, (2) MunecasJosefina Aguilar (b. 1954, Oaxaca), two muneca figurines, hand-built and painted ceramic, signed on base height 7 in. x width 3 in. x depth 2.5 in. / taller figure Provenance: Property from an AustiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, NativityJosefina Aguilar, nativity set, hand modeled ceramic, painted polychrome, signed on base height 2 in. x width 1 in. x depth 1 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, Texas collection We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Large Effigy MugJosefina Aguilar (Ocotlán de Morelos, Oaxaca, b. 1945), effigy mug, modeled and painted ceramic, signed on handle height 9.5 in. x width 9 in. x depth 6.75 in. Shipping available for this lot thrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Collection of Josefina Aguilar SculpturesCollection of Josefina Aguilar (Mexican/Oaxaca, 20th c.) Sculptures, painted terracotta, signed. Ranging in size from: 23'' x 15'' x 5'' (58 x 38 x 13 cm) to 5.5'' x 4.25'' x 2'' (14 x 11 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Josefina Aguilar (b. 1945, MEX) "Elia"Josefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Mexico), titled "Elia", pottery sculpture of a woman rowing a boat full of produce 5"h x 8"w x 3"d Provenance: A Tomball, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed JOSEFINA AGUILAR Ceramic Figurine MexicoSigned Josefina Aguilar ceramic folk art nun figurine. Signed to back. In good condition. Measures approx. 6.25 x 6.5 inches. Made in Mexico. Josefina Aguilar, Josefina Aguilar figurine, nun figurine,See Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Muneca SculptureJosefina Aguilar (b.1945, Oaxaca, Mexico), woman with watermelon, and hat holding two lovers, hand-built clay, painted, marked on the inside height 8.75 in. x width 4 in. x depth 4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar, Arma Cristi Wall PlaqueJosefina Aguilar (Ocotlán de Morelos, Oaxaca, b. 1945), modeled and painted ceramic wall plaque, depicting arma cristi (instruments of Christ), with Crucifix form, signed on front height 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Groom & Bride Barro Sculpture by Josefina Aguilar (Mexico 1945)Vintage groom and bride barro sculptures made in Mexico in the 1980s by Josefina Aguilar (Mexico 1945) The sculptures have great attention to detail, beautiful colors and are well made. The bride needSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josefina Aguilar Arma Christi Folk ArtJosefina Aguilar (Oaxaca, Mexico, b.1945) red clay crucifix depicting a portrait of Jesus Christ with Arma Christi (instruments of the passion) accents, marked height 12.5 in. x width 8 in. x depthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josefina Aguilar, Nativity SceneJosefina Aguilar (b. 1945, Ocotlan de Morelos, Oaxaca), nativity scene, hand-sculpted clay munecas, including a man, woman, child, and farm animals, depicting folkloric interpretation of the nativity,See Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftAmerican Jewelry AuctionsOmega Ladies 18K Gold Grape Leaf Sapphire Pearl & Diamond Bracelet Wrist Watch$325(6 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wood, "Welch's Grape Juice, from choicest Concord grapes", 30" height$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE WILLOUGHBY MAYNARD (American 1843-1923) A PAINTING, "Woman in a Grape Vineyard," 19TH/20TH$600
5 days LeftArete Art LimitedA white jade 'squirrel and grape' snuff bottle, Qing Dynasty (private London collector)£1,200
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver & Mixed Metal "Grape Vine" Serving Tray$1,800
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryShreve & Co. Sterling Silver Punch Bowl with Applied Grape Vines$3,500