Sold2017JOSEPH POLLET CIRCA 1930'S SELF PORTRAIT, IN AS ISJOSEPH POLLET CIRCA 1930'S SELF PORTRAIT, IN AS IS ESTATE CONDITION, FOUND IN GRANDDAUGHTER'S HOME IN WOODSTOCK NY, MEASURES 24" X 20", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSPEH POLLET CIRCA 1930'S SELF PORTRAIT, SIGNED LOWERJOSPEH POLLET CIRCA 1930'S SELF PORTRAIT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, IN AS IS ESTATE CONDITION, FOUND IN GRANDDAUGHTER'S HOME IN WOODSTOCK NY, MEASURES 24" X 20", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH POLLET SELF PORTRAIT, CIRCA 1940'S, MEASURES 24"JOSEPH POLLET SELF PORTRAIT, CIRCA 1940'S, MEASURES 24" X 20", TITLED ON BACK AS PICTURED, SOME PAINT FLAKING, DIRECTLY FROM HIS WOODSTOCK NY ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH POLLET O/C SELF PORTRAIT, CIRCA 1940'S, DIRECTLYJOSEPH POLLET O/C SELF PORTRAIT, CIRCA 1940'S, DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE IN WOODSTOCK, NEW YORK. FOUND IN A CRAWL SPACE WITH MANY OTHER OF HIS EARLY WORKS. CANVAS MEASURES 24" X 20".See Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH POLLET O/C PORTRAIT OF WOMAN, CIRCA 1940'S,JOSEPH POLLET O/C PORTRAIT OF WOMAN, CIRCA 1940'S, PAINT FLAKING, MEASURES 24" X 20", DIRECTLY FROM HIS WOODSTOCK NY ESTATE, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]oil on canvas (lined), monogrammed at lower left, circa 1920s-1930s, presented in a later attractive gilt frame. Stretcher 35 x 31 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/B PORTRAIT OF WOMAN, CIRCA 1930'S,JOSEPH LEVIN O/B PORTRAIT OF WOMAN, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, MEASURES 15 1/2" X 12", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. Petersburg, Russia iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph-Ferdinand Lancrenon, self portrait,c1850Oil on canvas painting, self portrait as middle aged man, by Joseph-Ferdinand Lancrenon, circa 1850.17" x 22" in a frame 17.5" x 22.5".-----------------------------------------------------------------See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Lithograph Prints, 20th C.Comprising Joseph Hirsch (1910-1981), "The Toast", ca. 1972, signed and numbered 75/100; Louis Lozowick (Russian/American, 1892-1973), self-portrait, ca. 1930, numbered I/X; and Chaim Gross (1902-1991See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH LEVIN O/C PORTRAIT OF WOMAN IN RED HAT, CIRCAJOSEPH LEVIN O/C PORTRAIT OF WOMAN IN RED HAT, CIRCA 1930'S, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, MEASURES24" X 20", DIRECTLY FROM HIS ESTATE.Joseph Levin was an artist in New York and Paris, born in St. Petersburg, RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Circa 1930's-1940's Wall PlaqueCirca 1930's-1940's signed Zakopane School of Wood Crafts (Czech Republic) three dimensional Joseph Stalin portrait wood carving Wall Plaque, 11 1/4"H X 9 1/4"L. Condition: Very good condition with miSee Sold Price
Sold2022WERNER DREWES (1899-1985) Three woodcuts.WERNER DREWES (1899-1985) Three woodcuts. Skyscrapers. 340x215 mm; 13x8½ inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered I/XXX. 1930 * Self-Portrait. 410x295 mm; 16x11½ inches, full marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH POLLET O/C PORTRAIT TITLED BARBARA, PORTRAIT ISJOSEPH POLLET O/C PORTRAIT TITLED BARBARA, PORTRAIT IS OF A FAMILY MEMBER, CANVAS MEASURES 24" X 21", IN CONTEMPORARY GILT FRAME, DIRECTLY FROM HIS WOODSTOCK NY ESTATE, AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2018Circa 1930 FINE PORTRAIT LATIN AMERICAN HANDSOME MANCirca 1930 FINE PORTRAIT LATIN AMERICAN HANDSOME MAN Wearing Vest.Unsigned, has good age. Nice quality painting.Size: 24 x 20 , outside of frame edge: 26 x 22See Sold Price
Sold20152 paintings by Joseph Sheppard circa 1930s2 paintings by Joseph Sheppard circa 1930s of Flamingo dancers. 12”w x 22”hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Self PortraitRobert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Self Portrait Plate, 1977, ceramic, signed and dated, 18"dia Provenance: John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, California The Estate of Candice B. Groot, Evanston, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Porcelain Cup, Robert ArnesonRobert Arneson (American, 1930-1992), Self-Portrait Shot Glass, 1971, porcelain cup, signed and dated beneath, overall: 2.5"h x 2.25"w x 2.25"d. Provenance: Private collection of composer and art dealSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Robert ArnesonRobert Arneson (American, 1930-1992), Self-Portrait Shot Glass (Tongue Out), 1975, porcelain cup, initialed and dated beneath, overall: 2"h x 2"w x 2"d. Provenance: Private collection of composer andSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Artist Henry Mattson Self-Portrait paintingHenry Mattson, O/C, circa 1936, self-portrait, SUR, 20 x 14", WPA Era, a similar image is in the Museum of Modern Art and dated 1936.Henry Mattson, an artist who was known for his poetic, brooding seaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mattson Self-Portrait Oil on CanvasHenry Mattson Oil on Canvas, circa 1936, self-portrait, SUR, 20 x 14", WPA Era, a similar image is in the Museum of Modern Art and dated 1936.Henry Mattson, an artist who was known for his poetic, broSee Sold Price
Sold2018Geoffrey Holder, paintingGeoffrey Holder, painting, Geoffrey Holder (Trinidad-American, 1930-2014), Self-portrait in dance pose, 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, 60"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Schnitzler (American, 1903 - 1999)Circa 1945. Self-portrait. Signed lower right. Oil on burlap. 20 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches. 20 x 16 inches (overall). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Olga Blitz (German, fl 1930) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Olga Blitz (Germany, active circa 1930) NAME: Portrait of Old Man with Pipe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dieter Roth Self Portrait Speedy Pencil DrawingRoth, Dieter (aka Dieter Rot) (German/Swiss, 1930-1998), Self Portrait [Selfportrait] as Piccadilly-Eros - Original Speedy Drawing, 1977-1978, pencil on paper, initialed and dated lower right, 9 x 6.5See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521930's French Impressionist Portrait of Man in Beret Cap Oil Painting on Canvas$420
8 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDr. Seuss 'The Cat Behind The Hat' Signed & Numbered Mixed-Media Pigment Framed Print On Canvas$1,200
May 30Forum AuctionsReinhardt (Max).- Weisz (Victor "Vicky") and others. Collection of original drawings, Reinhardt£240
May 19White Knight Auction, IncDr. Seuss, 'The Cat Behind The Hat' Signed & Numbered Mixed-Media Pigment Print On Canvas$1,200
May 23Eldred'sEARLY EXHIBIT SUPPLY CO. PIN-UP GIRL TRADE CARD VENDING MACHINE Chicago, Circa 1930 Height 12.5".$200
May 23Eldred'sEARLY EXHIBIT SUPPLY CO. PIN-UP GIRL TRADE CARD VENDING MACHINE Chicago, Circa 1930 Height 24.5".$200