Sold2018Judi Betts (1936-, Baton Rouge), "Lawn Chairs in theJudi Betts (1936-, Baton Rouge), "Lawn Chairs in the Garden," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 20 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Judi Betts (1936- , Baton Rouge), "Garden DistrictJudi Betts (1936- , Baton Rouge), "Garden District Mansion," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower left., framed, H.- 21 1/2 in., W.- 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Judi Betts (1936- , Louisiana), "Sailboat with Red,Judi Betts (1936- , Louisiana), "Sailboat with Red, White, and Blue Spinnaker," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower left, framed, H.- 21 1/2 in., W.- 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper,Judi Polivka Betts (Louisiana, 1936-), "View of a Southern Mansion," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a double matted and wood frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUDI BETTS, LOUISIANA (B. 1936) WATERCOLORWatercolor, signed lower left. Artist name and date 1998 on back. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x W 14", (Sight) H 9.5" x W 6.5" Condition: Couple marks to the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Judi Betts Pair of WatercolorsA pair of watercolors on paper by Judi Betts (American, b. 1936). Each signed in l.r. and l.l. respectively. Largest 16" x 21" (sight), 23" x 30" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Judi Polivka Betts (American/Louisiana, b. 1936)Judi Polivka Betts (American/Louisiana, b. 1936) , "Garden District Mansion", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 22 1/4 in. x 15 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 33 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Judi Polivka Betts 21x28 WC "Sunset Supper"Judi Polivka Betts (LA,/IL, b 1936) 21x28 , WC , signed lower left, AWS , "Sunset Supper", depicting café Dining Tables, size as framed: 30 x 36.5, This piece was selected by jury for exhibition in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg - The Soap at Baton RougeArtist: Claes Oldenburg Title: The Soap at Baton Rouge Year: 1964 Dimensions: 13.5in. by 20.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 250 Medium: Cast resSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy De Forest - Baton RougeLot 23 Roy De Forest American (1930-2007) Baton Rouge (1971) pastel, crayon, colored pencil, and graphite on paper signed center right sheet: 18 1/2 x 25 inches Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jimi Hendrix Experience 1968 Baton Rouge PosterJIMI HENDRIX (1942-1970 American Rock Guitarist, Singer-Songwriter and Musician) Original & Vintage Jimi Hendrix Experience/Soft Machine Baton Rouge Concert Poster (Montel Productions, 1968). Highly cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jimi Hendrix Experience - 1968 Baton Rouge PosterJIMI HENDRIX (1942-1970 American Rock Guitarist, Singer-Songwriter and Musician) Original & Vintage Jimi Hendrix Experience/Soft Machine Baton Rouge Concert Poster (Montel Productions, 1968). Highly cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emerson Bell (1931-2006, Baton Rouge), "TheEmerson Bell (1931-2006, Baton Rouge), "The Crucifixion," 20th c., patinated bronze relief plaque, mounted on a wooden back, Plaque- H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 5 1/2 in., D.- 10 in., Plinth- H.- 12 1/2 in., WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Otis Huband, Figure in a Lawn Chair, oil on canvas32 x 33 inches, signed lower right: Otis 2008; Fredericksburg, Virginia native, Otis Huband studied at Virginia Commonwealth University after his time serving in the Navy. He also studied at the AcadeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Achille Castiglioni, Polet lawn chairAchille Castiglioni Polet lawn chair InterflexItaly, 1992beech, upholstery 69.5 h × 27.25 w × 34.5 d in (177 × 69 × 88 cm) This chair fully reclines, converting iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zachary Taylor Autograph Letter Signed as President-ElectBoldly penned ALS as president-elect, signed "Z. Taylor," one page, 7.75 x 9.75, January 15, 1849. Written from Baton Rouge, a letter to John Ewing, in full: "Your letter of today was handed me aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge" label on backing paper, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Joe M (American/South Carolina, 20th c.)Joe M (American/South Carolina, 20th c.), "Shrimps Com", acrylic and graphite on panel, signed lower left, titled upper left, 13 1/2 in. x 47 in., unframed Provenance: Gilley's Gallery, Baton Rouge, LSee Sold Price
Sold2023PHENOMENALLY UNIQUE AND RARE BLACK CAST IRON GARDEN THRONESThese Absolutely Gorgeous Lawn Chairs Are from the 19th Century and are Made from Heavy Cast Iron. They are an Extraordinary Pair of Victorian Benches in a Scrolling Vine Pattern with Angels Tending tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Prophet West ofEmerson Bell (1932-2006, Louisiana), "Prophet West of Baton Rouge," 1969/1970, mixed media on paper, signed, titled & dated on bottom, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 5 1/2 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, 19th c.Southern School, 19th c., "Steamboat Henry Lee", oil on canvas, unsigned, 28 1/8 in. x 36 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Reuel Lacy "Sonny" and June Ann Anderson, Baton Rouge, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Fishing", ink on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 7 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dan Christensen, large acrylic on canvas, 1974Dan Christensen, large acrylic on canvas, 1974, Dan Christensen (American, 1942-2007), "Baton Rouge", signed, dated, and titled verso, gallery label on stretcher, brass slat framed, 91"h x 57"w (totalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Live Oak", oil wash on board, signed lower left, "Taylor Clark's Fine Framing, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 6 iSee Sold Price
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$4,000(4 bids)
4 days LeftBidhausSet of Two (2) Mid-Century Modern Windsor "Centennial" Chairs in Solid Walnut by Kipp Stewart for$10
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, Incc1890 Ornate French Dore Bronze & Rouge Marble Caryatid Pedestal$1,750(12 bids)
2 days LeftCrescent City Auction GallerySet of Six Louis XVI Style Carved Walnut Dining Chairs, 20th c., H.- 36 in., W.- 20 in., D.- 18 in.$450(2 bids)