Sold2019KATHY VAN TILBURG (TX, 20TH C.) FISH WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Tropical Fish, signed lower left Van Tilburg (Kathy Van Tilburg, Texas, 20th c.), frame lacking glass, sight: approx 16.5"h, 13.75"w, overall: approx 27.5"h, 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2024JANE EWALD (TX, 20TH C.) WATERCOLOR TIDE POOLFramed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "Tidal Gifts," signed lower center Ewald (Jane Ewald, Texas, 20th c.), titled on W.S.S.T. (Watercolor Society of South Texas) Annual 198See Sold Price
Sold2016LAURA SIKES BARROW (AUSTIN, TX 20TH C) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor on paper, Adobe Structure, signed and dated 1995 lower margin Laura Sikes (Laura Sikes Barrow, Austin TX, 20th c.), sight: 11.5"h, 8.75"w, overall: 19.5"h, 16.75"w, 3.5lbs *ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Hanging Scroll Painting with Fish, SignedChinese School, 20th century. "Fish", watercolor on silk, two black calligraphic marks and one red seal mark lower left. A simple scroll painting depicting a large fish swimming upward from the water'See Sold Price
Sold2020Ineke Van Werkhoven (20th c.) WatercolorA floral work, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: 10 1/2" x 14 1/2", the frame 17 1/2" x 21 1/2". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Harold Coats (1949- , Nagodoches, TX), "Ibex," 20th c.,Harold Coats (1949- , Nagodoches, TX), "Ibex," 20th c., watercolor, signed l.r., framed, H.- 6 1/2 in., W.- 7 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016NAIMA RAUAM (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, FULTONNAIMA RAUAM (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, FULTON FISH MARKET, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 3/4 X 13 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 21 1/2" (INFORMATION VERSO)See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY T. LIGGETT (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLORHENRY T. LIGGETT (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATION, FISH, SIGNED. 10 1/2 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 1/2 X 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Fish with Red Bowl, 1965, Watercolor on paper. IndecipherableAMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century). Fish with Red Bowl, 1965, Watercolor on paper. Indecipherable signature (possibly "Takao" or "Takas") lower left-hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Van Schuck (20th Century) Chinese Still Life.Van Schuck (20th Century) Chinese Still Life. Watercolor, signed lower right 18.5" x 13.25" Frame: 28" x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Katherine Parsons Clinedinst, 'Angel Fish'Katherine Parsons Clinedinst, 'Angel Fish', 20th C., watercolor on paper, signed on verso, together with 'Fish', signed on verso, 2 pieces total The larger: 21-1/2"h x 16-3/4"w overall, 18-3/4"h x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Kathy Paivinen, 2 Black Labs, WatercolorKathy Paivinen, 2 Black Labs, Watercolor. Kathy Paivinen (20th century) was active/lived in Michigan. Kathy Paivinen is known for Animals-dogs, cats, horses. Artist Kathy Paivinen's childhood home inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lucien Van Vyve, 20th C., "The Opera House"Lucien Van Vyve, 20th C., "The Opera House" (Nantucket?), watercolor, signed Dimensions: Frame 32" x 25" (DORI3322)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2019FRED W. FISH (20th c, American) WPA WatercolorDated 1938. French scene? Watercolor on paper. 16 3/4 x 13 3/4 in. (sight), 23 x 20 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Eleanor van Haitsma (20th century)Eleanor van Haitsma (20th century) Flock in Full Flight, 1987 watercolor signed and dated (lower right) 22 x 30 inches. Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, MissouriSee Sold Price
Sold2018*COREY(20th C. American) Abstract with fish, framed pencil and watercolor drawing, signed and dated 1971 lower right, approximate work size by sight 23 1/2" x 22", frame 35" x 31 1/2". Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES E. MASCH (TX, 20TH C.) DESERT W/C PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting on paper, Living Desert, signed lower right James Masch (Texas, 20th/ 21st c.), dated 1987, sight: approx 21.5"h, 30"w, overall: approx 31.5"h, 38.5"w, 13.75lbs Start Price:See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. watercolor landscape.20th C. watercolor landscape. Signed illegibly lower right. Sight: 8.25"H x 13"W ; Framed: 17.875"H x 22.625"W. PROVENANCE: Tobin Collection, Dallas, TX. CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
2021Irwin Hoffman (1901-1989) Signed Portrait PaintingIrwin D. Hoffman (American, 1901-1989). Mid to late 20th century watercolor painting on paper. Depicting a portrait of a woman wearing a scarf. Pencil signed lower right, with title, "Brigitte van LarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Bankey Yoder, Fine Watercolor Fish "Bold Brookie"Susan Bankey Yoder, Fine Watercolor Fish "Bold Brookie". Signed. Artist's cerificate on verso. Gallery framing. 21 x 17 in frame. ASKart: Susan Yoder (20th century) was active/lived in Pennsylvania. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARGOT DE TAXCO STERLING CONVERTIBLE NECKLACESterling silver convertible necklace, Margot de Taxco (Margot Van Voorhies Carr, American, active in Mexico, 1896-1985), mid 20th c., articulated fish with amethyst cabochons, stylized wave and link cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vontaic wooden fish, 20th c.A wooden polychrome fish. Burkina Faso, Vontaic, 20th century. 36"h x 13 1/2"w. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kathy R. Crowther (20th Century) Mixed Media (USA)Mixed media on paper, untitled, flowers and butterflies surround bouquet of flowers. Gouache, watercolor, and marker. Signed lower right. Sight- 23 x 17, frame- 33 x27See Sold Price
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions RK WILLIAMS (20th c, American) Nicely Framed Abstract Watercolor$25(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions JULIA WHORF KELLY (20th c, American) Caribbean Window Landscape,$20(1 bid)
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURY$325(3 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RONNIE WELLS (American/Texas b. 1944) A PAINTING, "Houses in Late Fall," 20TH CENTURY$125(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions HENRI JULIE (20th c, French) Impressionist Landscape w/ House$35(3 bids)