Sold2019Kuduo. The Akan Art of Brass CastingKuduo. The Akan Art of Brass Casting Amoah Labi, Kwame / Boachie-Ansah, James Accra: Smartline, Institute of African Studies (2008). ISBN: 9988-600-16-X English Text Softcover CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34See Sold Price
Sold2023Arte Indiana Two brass casting Virabhadra plaques Central or Southern India, 18th-19th century .Indian Art Two brass casting Virabhadra plaques Central or Southern India, 18th-19th century . . Cm 11,00 x 19,00. The size indicated refers to the larger one, the other measures 16 x 9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ART NOUVEAU INFLUENCE BILL CLIP WITH DOG C 1900An Art Nouveau influence casting in brass or bronze, the asymmetrical design centers an Irish Wolfhound like dog, perhaps Austrian, circa 1900. Measures 6.5 x 5 x 1.25 inches. We happily provide seamlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Sconces Art Deco smaller sizeAnother group of the same design ,found at Lighting manufacturer . They are cast in solid Brass and there is the One Antique one . Need to be finished . Brass castings cost over $ 75 each . Reserve: $See Sold Price
Sold2023Art works Brass Cheval MirrorBeautiful cast brass and bevelled cheval mirror possibly by Glo-Mar Artworks, New York. Unsigned, but the casting, motif and quality are the same as most Glo-Mar pieces. Very good, original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Brass Laughing Buddha faceA Brass Laughing Buddha face wall hanging art. A charming Buddha face with a crisp casting in brass. Measuring 5 1/2 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze African Ashanti Kuduo Vessel ContainerAntique Cast Bronze African Ashanti Tribe Kuduo Footed Vessel Container Ghana Detailed Scene on Figurative Lid with Seated King & Courtiers / attendants Akan Kingdom ornate cast brass vessels HandledSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beaux Arts Crystal ChandelierThis is a crystal chandelier done in the Beaux Arts style, circa 1910. Five arms, fitted with notched crystal. This bank style light has a hearty brass body with beautiful castings around the rim. RewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage P.N.C.W. Victorian Portrait Powder TinThis pretty tin powder box is P.N.C.W. (Progress Novelty Casting Works) Made in USA. French lady portrait on lid. Embossed Art Deco designs in brass plate. Marked on bottom and measures, 2 tall x 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2021F.M GREENLEAF FOLK ART LOG CALIPER WALL SCULPTUREFlorence "Flossie" Greenleaf (American, b. 1882). Log Caliper with Grover Wheel- circa 1925, mixed media, hardwood, and brass hardware, maker's mark to wood, casting number 1208. Folk art wall hangingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Solid Brass Wall Sconces Made by Glo-Mar ArtMade by Glo-Mar Art Works Inc.,NY. High quality casting, both complete with no damage. Stand approx. 16"h x 14"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali - Don Quixote -Bronze Bas ReliefSalvador Dali - Don Quixot - Bronze Bas Relief - Martin Lawrence Editions . Edition number 188 / 215. Year 1979. Cast in Brass then given a patina in Bronze- hand finished. Singed in casting lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold201911 Miniature Bronze Castings11 Kleinbronzen Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Gelbguss. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker, welche im Wachsausschmelzverfahren hergestellt wurden, waren vonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Antique Akan Gold Dust Casket / ContainerAN ANTIQUE AKAN GOLD DUST CASKET OR CONTAINER, Ashanti, Ghana, probably 19th century - possibly earlier, Kuduo, cast brass Ashanti. A relatively rare example of a cast brass storage casket, intended tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brass fireplace screen and holderBrass fireplace screen and holder, screen, open 46.0" x 30.7", closed 11.5" x 30.7", two sections loose, dents; with, holder, 16.0" x 12.0", Art Nouveau woman with greyhound, casting break behind womaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Akan Peoples Scorpion RingEarly 20th C. Akan Peoples Scorpion Ring. Ivory Coast or Ghana. Brass with fine aged patina. Dimensions: 1.5 x 1.5 x 1 in. In very fine condition with old casting flaw on ring portion, not affecting uSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ORNATE ART DECO IRON TELEPHONE CABINET W/MARBLEAn ornate cast iron Art Deco cabinet and matching chair, the castings of Renaissance influence with faux hammered surface texture plated in dull brass, hinged door front and back, black marble top, maSee Sold Price
Sold2016Art Deco Wall MirrorArt Deco wall mirror, wood frame with silvered & gilt floral & scroll castings & floral etched & beveled mirror paneled frame secured by brass rosettes, early 20th C., 27" x 44". CONDITION: Small areaSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN FLOOR LAMP BASES.Second quarter 20th century. Both are brass plated. "Milcast" patented 1928 and has alabaster inserts, 59"h. And one with green slag inserts and Art Deco castings, 66"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Unique Antique Trench Art Brass Lighter in CoffinWell, this is an interesting piece isn't it? I believe this is a piece of trench art. This brass fellow looks like he could be a WWI soldier and is a lighter, with the flame coming out of his privateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Outsider Art Brass Inlaid Wood SculptureOutsider Art brass inlaid found object wooden sculpture on a patinated metal base, the sides of the wooden element inlaid with curving pieces of brass to create an organic pattern. 67" H x 8" W x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bezalel Trench Art Brass Shell CaseBezalel trench art brass shell case/vase, circa 1920. Hand hammer and silver inlaid with floral motifs, animals and Star of David. Height: 27.5 cm. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bezalel Trench Art Brass Shell CaseBezalel trench art brass shell case/vase, circa 1920. Decorated with monogram with inscription "Yerushalem" and another inscription in Hebrew. Height: 27.5 cm. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Babe Ruth Southland Art Castings #3/100Babe Ruth Southland Art Castings bronze casting #3/100. Measures 10.25 inches tall. EX+/NrMt condition. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is proviSee Sold Price