Sold2019Letters De Napolean Et De Josephine 2 VolLeather bound 2 volume set. Freres, Paris 1833 6 x 9" ROCO8210/2 GOSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Menon.] Traité historique et pratique de la cuisine. Ou le cuisiner instruit, 2 vol., first[Menon.] Traité historique et pratique de la cuisine. Ou le cuisiner instruit, de la connoissance des Animaux, tant Volatiles, que Terrestres, Aquatiques & Amphibies; de la facon, de PrépareSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des DamesNO RESERVE Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des Dames et pour guérir plusieurs sortes de maladie, 2 vol. in 1, engraved frontispiece to eSee Sold Price
Sold2023(8vol) [SIGNED] CAREME, ANTONINIncluding: (2vol) Le Patissier royal parisien, ou Traite elementaire et pratique de la patisserie ancienne et modern? Deuxieme edition, revue et corrigee, Paris: Chez L'Auteur, 1828, second edition, 8See Sold Price
Sold2021DE LESCURE - Correspondance Secrete Louis XVI 1866DE LESCURE, M. Correspondance Secrete inedite sur Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette la cour et la ville de 1777 a 1792 .... Paris: Henri Plon, 1866. 2 vols, octavo. (9 3/16 x 6 1/8 inches). 618; 800pp. TextSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAND, GEORGE. JEAN DE LA ROCHE * TAMARIS. 1860-2SAND, GEORGE. Lot of 2 volumes sold together: JEAN DE LA ROCHE. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1860. * TAMARIS. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. 2 vols in uniform binding. 8vo. Half calf oveSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Law] Paillet, 1833-4, 2 volsFIRST EDITION OF PAILLIET'S HANDBOOK OF FRENCH CIVIL, COMMERCIAL AND CRIMINAL LAW AFTER NAPOLEON'S ERA Pailliet, Jean Baptiste Joseph. Manuel de droit civil commercial et criminal, mise en rapport avSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hotels Historiques de Paris 2 vols platesJorgensen, Monique (illus.) and Max Terrier (text), Hotels Historiques de Paris I and II (two volume set), Paris, Le Livre et l'Estampe 1945 and 1947, volume 1 number 89 of 535 copies, volume 2 numberSee Sold Price
Sold202351 Vols. Religious Works.51 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Pratique Journaliere de L'Oraison et de La Contemplation Divine. De Brouwer, Paris. 6 volumes. Quarter leather over gray cloth. (2) DirectionsSee Sold Price
Sold202354 Vols. French History.54 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Thiers, M. A. Histoire Du Consulat et de L'Empire. Paulin, Paris, 1845. 20 volumes. 8vo. Publishers green cloth. (2) Barruel, Abbe. Memoires PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Criminal Law] De Marsigli, 1529 2 volsTWO TREATISES ON CRIMINAL LAW: THE RULES OF EVIDENCE AND THE RAPE OF THE VIRGINS DE MARSIGLI, IPPOLITO. Sole[m]nis [et] pene divina vtriusq[ue] iuris doctoris ac interp[re]tis profundissimi d[omi]ni HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Secrets Des Dames, 1700 + 2 on ProstitutionDigby, Kenelm. NOUVEAUX SECRETS EXPERIMENTEZ, POUR CONSERVER LA BEAUTE DES DAMES, ET POUR GUERIR PLUSIEURS FORTES DE MALADIES. La Haye: Foulque, 1700. 6.25" x 3.75". 2 vols, bound in 1. [20], 192; [8]See Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne(5) Vols. Artists, incl. catalogues raisonne, 1) Marcel Guerin. Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de Aristide Maillol, Vol. 1: Woodcuts. Pierre Cailler, 1965; 2) Pierre Cailler. CatSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold202351 Vols. Facsimiles.All facsimiles bound in cloth or imitation leather. (1) Memoires complets et authentique Charles-Maurice De Tallyrand. Bonnot, Paris. (2) Malot, Hector. Sans Famille, ouvrage couronne par l'Academie fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Voltaire.- Lopez (J.) et al., Cartas de algunos judíos portugueses, alemanes y polacos aVoltaire.- Lopez (J.) et al., Cartas de algunos judíos portugueses, alemanes y polacos a Voltaire... [Letters from some Portugese, German and Polish Jews to Voltaire...], 3 vol., first edition inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freiherr von Pufendorf Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens Vol IFreiherr von Pufendorf, Samuel & Barbeyrac, Jean. "Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens…" Volume I. Amsterdam; Pierre de Coup, 1712. Vellum bound, 8vo (9 1/2" high). Some wear, pages with toning anSee Sold Price
Sold20235 vols. Ancient Classics.5 volumes. Quintus Curtius Rufus. De la Vie et des Actions D'Alexandre Le Grand. 2 volumes. Alberts & Vander Kloor., La Haye, 1727. 8vo. Both volumes full leather cover. Joints are weak. Red edging onSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Balkans.- Vialla de Sommières (Colonel L. C.) Voyage Historique et Politique au Montenegro, 2Balkans.- Vialla de Sommières (Colonel L. C.) Voyage Historique et Politique au Montenegro, 2 vol., first edition, 12 engraved plates, of which 1 hand-coloured, hand-coloured folding engraved mapSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Chemistry] Dumas, 1847-1848, 2 vol.UNCOMMON FIRST EDITION OF AN ATLAS ON ORGANIC AND INORGANIC CHEMISTRY ONE COPY IN ITALY AND ONE IN USA Dumas, Jean Baptiste. Traité de chimie appliquée aux arts - partie organique et partie inorganiSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIDEROT (Denis). Jacques le Fataliste et son maître. Paris, Buisson, an V [1797]. 2 vol.Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022LE TASSE. Jérusalem Délivrée, poëme. Paris, Musier fils, 1774. 2 vol. in-8°Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(5 VOL SET) 1824 EDITION "LE ROBINSON SUISSE" BY MME DE MONTOLIEU (IN FRENCH)$175
May 30BonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
Swann Auction GalleriesÉpinay, Louise Florence Petronville d' (1726-1783) Memoires et Correspondance.$100
7 days LeftJasper521499 INCUNABULA FOLIO antique Sacred letters of St.Paul interpretation INCUNABLE$3,800
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude De Matiere (1,4) et Etude De Matiere (2,3) de la serie$190
4 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersEtude De Matiere (1,4) et Etude De Matiere (2,3) de la serie Graphismes 1 (Dipty$1