Sold2022LONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOL: Les pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères goninLONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOLLes pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères gonin 1937In-8 22.7x15 cm Edition of 500 copies on "Maillol" paper. The present exemplar is number 209, siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aristide Maillol - Longus- Daphnis & ChloeAristide Maillol, The Pastorals of Daphnis and Chloe, Paris:Gonin, 1937, London: Zwemmer, 1937, half of volume in a limited edition of 500, half volume includes two heavy stock paper titled covers whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, one of 290 copies on paper,Ashendene Press.- Longus. Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe, translated by J.Amyot, edited by Paul-Louis Courier, one of 290 copies on paper, printed in red and black in Ptolemy type, initialsSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Maillot] Virgil's Georgica, Philippe Gonin, 1937[Maillot] Virgil's Georgica, Philippe Gonin, 1937, Virgile. Les Georgiques, texte Latin et version Francaise de l'Abbe Jacques Delille. Woodcuts by Aristide Maillol, one of 750 copies, the number 472See Sold Price
Sold2023Maillol's beautiful edition of the Georgics of VirgilEstate / Collection: The Margolis Collection VIRGIL and ARISTIDE MAILLOL, illustrator Les Géorgiques de Virgile. Texte Latin et version Française de l'Abbé Jacques Delille, gravures surSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maillol, Aristide 144 Holzschnitte in schwarz und rot in: Publius Maro Vergil: Les Géorgiques.Maillol, Aristide144 Holzschnitte in schwarz und rot in: Publius Maro Vergil: Les Géorgiques. Suites de bois oriiginaux du sculpteur aristide Maillol, pour illustrer les Géorgiques de VirgilSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ouFRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ou moyen facile de payer les impôts. Paris: Printed [by P. Causse, Dijon] for Ant[oine] Aug[ustin]See Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2018[Mineralogy] FAUJAS. Minéralogie des volcansFAUJAS DE SAINT-FOND, Barthelemy. Minéralogie des volcans, ou description de toutes les substances produites ou rejetées par les feux souterrains. Paris, Cuchet, 1784. 8vo 200 x 130 mm; 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Restif de La Bretonne, Nicolas-Edme - Les Contemporaines ou Aventures des plus jolies femmes deLeipzig, Buschel; Paris, Belin (later Duchesne), 1780-1785. In 12 , 41 vols. (of 42: no. 31 is missing). With 275 out-of-text plates by Binet and his school, slight browning and blooms, coeval bindingSee Sold Price
Sold2022APULEIUS. Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or.APULEIUS. Les Métamorphoses ou l'Asne d'or. Paris, Nicolas & Jean de La Coste, 1648In-8vo. Legatura coeva alle armi, vitello color avana, armi al centro dei piatti, dorso a nervi con fregi inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Hand Signed Color Lithograph Artist ProofJoan Miro Hand Signed Color Lithograph Hors Commerce (Artist Proof), "Les Penalites De L'enfer Ou Les Nouvelles-Hebrides", 1974, 10 5/8 x 29 3/8" image sizeJoan Miro was a Spanish painter, sculptor, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Les Cris De Paris, 19th Century French Card Game"Les Cris De Paris, Amusement De Societe." Early 19th century (1800-1835), a rare and unusual French playing card game, with 50 cards, 24 hand colored (watercolor on engraving) depicting street and maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermes Paris - Les Joies de la Montagne, Silk Scarf.Hermes Paris - Les Joies de la Montagne, Silk Scarf. Designed by: Jean-Louis Clerc. 90x90cm. Minor stains.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hermes "Les Toits de Paris" Silk ScarfHermes silk scarf, "Les Toits de Paris," original design by Dimitri Rybaltchenko, depicting rooftops with figure, cat, and birds, signed: "Hermes Paris." 35" square.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hermes "Les Toits de Paris" Silk ScarfHermes silk scarf, "Les Toits de Paris," original design by Dimitri Rybaltchenko, depicting rooftops with figure, cat, and birds, signed: "Hermes Paris." 35" square.See Sold Price
Sold2022Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon,Redon, Odilon Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon, davon 28 ganzs., und einer Suite auf Japan. Paris, Les Amis de Redon, 1935. 2 Bll., 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Henri de Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901) FrenchLA CHAINE SIMPSON from Les Maitre De L’Affiche, plate #238, 1900, color lithograph, signed in design, sight 9 x 12 ¾”, printed by Chaix, Paris, Les Maitre De L’Affiche blind stamp lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Lacan's copy with signed Dali lithoHeading: (Dali, Salvador, Étienne Hajdu, Berto Lardera) Author: Jouhandeau, Marcel Title: Fleurs Rêvées Place Published: Paris Publisher:Les Bibliophiles de L'Union Française Date PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUAN CLARA AYATS (1875-1958) 'MURMURE' SCULPTURECast bronze sculpture, "Murmure," signed in cast Juan Clara (Juan Clara Ayats, Spanish, 1875-1958), LN Paris JL (Les Neveux de J. Lehmann) foundry stamp verso, sculpture: approx 6.25"h, 13.25"w, 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Picasso "Femme nue couchee" 1963 color lithographArtist:Picasso, Pablo (Spanish, 1881-1973) Title: Femme nue Couchee (Published by editions Cercle d'Art, Paris. From Les Dames de Mougins) (Bloch Books #120) Date:1963 Medium:lithograph printed in colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsSalvador Dali. Alexis ou le traité du vain combat. With an original signed etching. 1971.$1,500
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAn early nineteenth-century French musical composition card game$150
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Game of the Goose board based on Eugène Sue's "Les Mysteres de Paris"$80
7 hrs LeftCollective HudsonMarie Laurencin Pencil Signed 1930's Art Deco Period Fine Limited Edition Lithograph$600
3 days LeftPiasaJacques Moreau, dit Le Maréchal (Paris, 1928 - Paris, 2016) Les mamelles de Saturne, 1963€1,500
3 days LeftBonhamsSALVADOR DALÍ (1904-1989) Le Spectre du Sex-appeal étude préparatoire pour l'illu...€10,000
3 days LeftJasper521755 MAP of RUSSIAN EMPRIRE & INNER ASIA CHINESE TARTARY antique 20 x 27 in.$100(1 bid)