Sold2017LOT (2) CONTINENTAL MINIATURE WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHELOT (2) CONTINENTAL MINIATURE WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE INCLUDING MADONNA AND CHILD, SIGNED, 2 X 1 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 1/2 X 4" AND PORTRAIT, SIGNED GEBELIN WITH ENAMELED COPPER FRAME, DIAMETER 5"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PARCHMENT, MINIATURE PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. 3 1/4 X 2 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Well Painted Miniature PortraitsContinental/French Portrait Schools, Lot of 3 miniatures: 2 Portraits of Ladies and 1 of a Gentleman, 19th century, gouache and/or watercolor, unsigned, in contemporary frames, portrait of gentleman wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Artwork LotArtwork lot (4) pieces including landscape with castle, gouache (sight 16 1/2" x 24"), street scene, signed illegibly, watercolor (sight 13" x 9"), Continental bridge, signed "Marc", watercolor (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDINGLOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING "LE CAFE DE L'OPERA" AND "L' ARC DE TRIOMPHE", BEARS SIGNATURE F. SHERMAN COOKE AND TITLED. SHEETS 13 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MINIATURE WATERCOLORS & 1 OIL ON BOARDLot includes: 2 circa later 20th c. miniature watercolors of birds monogrammed "RBH" in the lower right (see photo detail), 2.5" x 3.25" image, gilt frames are 11" x 12". One c. 1920-1960 oil on thinSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8";LOT (2) PERSIAN MINIATURE WATERCOLORS. 6 X 3 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2015ATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHEATTRIBUTED TO HENRI JOSEPH VAN BLARENBERGHE (FRANCE 1741-1826), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURES. 5 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-10 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2)WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PANORAMIC LANDSCAPES, 19TH CENTURY. 4 X 7" & 5 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-9 3/4 X 12 1/2" & 10 3/4 X 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDINGMARY BARRETT BROWN (AMERICAN 1938-), LOT (2) INCLUDING WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE AND GRAPHITE, "LOON CALL-THE WAIL", SIGNED AND TITLED, 1988, SIGHT 7 3/4 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 15" AND GRAPHITE, HSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, ROMANTIC LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. SIGHT DIAMETER 5 1/2"; FINELY FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 3/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDGERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, VILLAGE SCENES, SIGNED PUCHNER, 1948. FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Miniature Hand Painted Watercolor Gouache Portrait of Beauty, 19th CContinental Miniature hand painted watercolor gouache portrait of beauty, Late 19th Century. The miniature depicts a beauty in a large hat and pink ruffled garbs. Apparently unsigned. In a gilt metalSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Miniature Watercolor Portrait PaintingsLot of 2 miniature framed watercolor portrait paintings of gentlemen - oval framed portrait of gentleman with curly hair, blue sky background, hand-written note of reverse .... (illegible artist's namSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Miniature Continental PlaquesLot of 2 Miniature Continental Plaques. One Hand Painted on Porcelain; Other Hand Painting of Elegant Lady, Signed & Beautifully Framed. Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Larger UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) CHELSEA HOUSE FRAMED PAINTINGS ON SILK(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on silk, retailed by Chelsea House, classically-inspired urn with perched birds, foliate swags, (one) with monkey, (one) with stoat/ mink, sight: appSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) SONIA DELAUNEY (ATTRIB.) GOUACHE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, attributed to Sonia Terk Delauney (French, 1885-1979), possibly studies for textile designs, including: (1) Geometric Composition, unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) ROBERT COOPER HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, Scottish Highland Cattle, signed R. Cooper (Robert Cooper, United Kingdom, 19th/ 20th c.), sight: approx 9.5"h, 13.5"w, overall: approx 17.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EUGENE NAPOLEONIC SOLDIERS WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, French Napoleonic-era Infantry and Artillery Soldiers, signed lower right Eugene, dated 1807, sight: 9"h, 6.5"w, overall: 19.5"h, 15.5"w; 8See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HENRI BOISSELIER (D.1959) MILITARY UNIFORM W/C(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, signed lower left H. Boisselier (Henri Boisselier, French, 1881-1959), including: (1) General de Brigade, (1) Commandant Decore de la LegioSee Sold Price
Sold20232)GIOVANNI GALLO CASA DEI VETTII POMPEII PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings, signed lower right Giovanni Gallo (Italian, 20th c.), dated [19]90, after the frescoes of Casa dei Vettii in Pompeii, including: (1) putti harvestinSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) LEE TSATOKE (D.1985) NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAITS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, signed lower right L. Tsatoke (Lee Monett Tsatoke, Kiowa Tribe, Oklahoma, 1929-1985), including: (1) Native American in Profile with Red BaSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING, WATERCOLOR ANDLOT (2) ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING, WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, "A MUSEUM OF THE EARLY WEST LOCATION-LOS ALAMOS NM" AND "CONSTELLATION STAIN GLASS DISCS FROM ALUMINUM CEILINGS FOR ATRIUM KUNKEL GALLERY, HARRSee Sold Price
Sold2016MILDRED MAIER (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) FOLIOSMILDRED MAIER (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) FOLIOS INCLUDING INK/WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE/GRAPHITE DRAWINGS, INTERIORS, TEXTILES AND ANTIQUITIES, ETC.See Sold Price
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisContinental Miniature Hand Painted Watercolor Gouache Portrait of Beauty, c1900$120
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) R. RANDOLF (19TH C.) WATERCOLOR VIEWS OF GHENT & TOURNAI, BELGIUM$150
5 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) CHARLES EDMUND ROWBOTHAM (1856-1921) WATERCOLOR VIEWS OF ITALY$300
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryMark Tobey* (1890-1976) Watercolor & Gouache (See Authentication Disclaimer)$750
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAdolf Arthur Dehn (American, 1895–1968) - Central Park Angel$800(3 bids)
7 days LeftPreston Hall GallerySonia Delaunay* (1885-1979) Gouache (See Authentication Disclaimer)$400
BonhamsTwo portraits depicting a courtesan with a child and an elderly woman smoking a hookah Patna, ci...£10
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryFernand Leger* (1881-1955) Gouache (See Authentication Disclaimer)$500
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryFernand Leger* (1881-1955) Gouache (See Authentication Disclaimer)$400
7 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryLajos Kassak* (1887-1967) Gouache On Paper (See Authentication Disclaimer)$300
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Persian miniature Painting Watercolor & Gouache Signed By Koroush Samadi$1,500