Sold2024Lot of 2 Louis Marx Busy Miner Tin Lithograph ToysThis is very nice set in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH TOY FIGHTER PLANES.BOTH ARE #712; 1 IS YELLOW AND 1 IS RED. BOTH ARE IN WORKING CONDITION. THE RED PLANE SHOWS FADING TO THE PAINT AND MINOR NICKS. THE YELLOW PLANE SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS. 7" LONG, 8 1/2" WIDE.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH WWI TOY TANKS. KEYWOUND. ONE IS GREEN AND YELLOW, WORKING CONDITION WITH POP-UP GUNMAN, 10" LONG, 4" WIDE, 5 1/2" HIGH, SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS AND RUST. THE OTHER IS SIMILAR, GREEN AND BROWN, WORKS INTERMITTENTLY, POP-See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH WIND-UP SAILOR TOYSTO INCLUDE "TIDY TIM" AND POPEYE. TIDY TIM IN WORKING CONDITION, SHOWS MINOR PAINT LOSS AND FADING. 8" LONG, 7" HIGH, 3" WIDE. ALONG WITH A WIND UP POPEYE TOY IN WORKING CONDITION, HOWEVER HE IS MISSISee Sold Price
Sold20226 VINTAGE TIN LITHO TOYS6 Vintage 1950's Tin Litho Toys: (2) Unique Art Bombo Moneys (working) and (2) Hillbilly Express Toys (working) and Wolverine Coal Loader (working) and Marx Busy Miner Toys (not working). All are missSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 TIN LITHOGRAPH WIND-UP TOYS. TO INCLUDE:HONEYMOON EXPRESS BY MARX, WORKS INTERMITTENTLY, SHOWS MINOR RUST AND PAINT LOSS, 9 1/2" DIAMETER, 2" HIGH. ALONG WITH #48 ZILOTONE, WOLVERINE SUPPLY CO. WIND-UP YANKEE DOODLE TOY, NOT WORKING, OLD FISee Sold Price
Sold20232 Vintage Tin Lithograph Toy Tractor & CarLot of 2 Tin Toys: 1) Vintage Marx TD18 Wind up Diesel 12 Tin Lithograph Toy Half Truck Tractor Red Toned. 1930's? Measures: 9" long x 5" x 5-1/4" high. 2) a Vintage model T Ford Tin Friction Car MadeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Marx, Disney & Other Wind Up Tin Toy 9 pc LOTand estate lot of tin wind up and other assorted toys. Lot includes: (1) 1.5" x 4.5" x 1.5" Louis Marx & Co Inc Tricky Taxi black and white tin litho wind up car, with box, (1) 3" x 5" x 2.5" Louis MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF 2: TIN LITHO AMERICAN-MADE WIND-UP TOYS.Includes Marx Busy Bridge, mostly complete, missing one centerpiece. Unique Art Sky Rangers toy. Scratching and wear to zeppelin and airplane.Condition:(Very Good).Largest: 24" x 3 - 1/2" x 8".DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3 TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS, 2 OF WHICH AREWIND-UP. TO INCLUDE: MARX FLIPPING AIRPLANE, GOOD COLOR IF SOMEWHAT FADED, MECHANISM WORKS BUT IS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO FLIP THE PLANE, 6" LONG, 6" WINGSPAN, APPROX. 3" TALL. ALONG WITH A NOGUCHI JAPANSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS MARX TIN LITHO 'PLAYSETS' & ARCADE IRON CABINETTEThe miniature / doll size toys are offered as one lot. Measures 3.5 x 5 x 2.5 and 7.5 x 4.25 x 3 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Marx & Unique Art Tin Toy Parts LotUnique Art Capital Racers needs car and track piece, Marx Acrobat and partial box needs monkey, German cat and mouse chase tin toy excellent but needs cat, Busy Miners track toy needs mine cart, SockoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marx Tin Lithograph Remote Controlled ShipDescription: This lot includes a remote controlled tin lithograph ship toy by Marx. In original condition but untested, battery compartment looks good. Measurements: 6.5"L x 2"W x 2.5"TSee Sold Price
Sold20222 VINTAGE TIN WIND UP HILL CLIMBERSVintage 1950's Tin Litho Windup Hill Climbers: Unique Art Capital Hill Racer (16" L) and Marx Busy Miner (16" L). Both are working.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 4 WIND-UP VEHICLE TOYS. TO INCLUDE: MARX"SAFE DRIVING SCHOOL" TIN LITHOGRAPH CAR, WORKING CONDITION, 7" LONG, 3" WIDE. MARX TIN LITHOGRAPH "FIRE CHIEF NO. 1" CAR, WORKING CONDITION, MISSING ITS OVERHEAD SIREN LIGHT, 11 1/2" LONG, 4" WIDE. ASee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYSMARX TIN WIND-UP DRUMMER BOY AND MODERN TOYS LEVER ACTION CAR - MADE IN JAPAN 9" AND CAR 5 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 TOYS TO INCLUDE A MID-20TH CENTURY MARXSKYCRUISER AIRPLANE LITHOGRAPH TIN, ALONG WITH A VINTAGE OVERLAND STAGECOACH, BATTERY OPERATED, CRAGSTAN. MARX 4 1/2" HIGH X 13 1/2" LONG X 18" WIDE. OVERALL GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BEND TO WINGS.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3 TIN LITHOGRAPH MECHANICAL TOYS. TOINCLUDE: MARX LEVER ACTION CAT HOLDING A BALL, ORIGINAL PAINT, SHOWS MODERATE WEAR, WORKING CONDITION, 8 1/2" LONG, 4 1/2" HIGH. ALONG WITH A JAPANESE WIND-UP CAT WITH BALL TOY, WORKING CONDITION, ORISee Sold Price
Sold2017"Flipo" The Flipping Dog ToyFlipo The Flipping Dog Tin Wind Up Toy Tin Litho, Excellent Working Condition, No Key Made by Louis Marx & Co.,Inc., New York, N.Y. 4" tall x 2 2/8" wide x 4" deep Please note that this lot has a confSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS TO INCLUDE: BROADWAYTROLLEY CAR BY J. CHEIN AND CO, USA. SHOWS MINOR RUST AND PAINT LOSS. 8 1/4" LONG, 5" HIGH, 2 1/2" WIDE. ALONG WITH "TOONERVILLE TROLLEY", 1922, BY FONTAINE FOX. NICE ORIGINAL PAINT, WIND UP MECHANISMSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot Of 2: Tin Lithograph ToysThis lot of toys includes 1 - tin toy of boy and lion on wheeled platform (paint on the boy and lion are extensively chipped, and the paint on the platform is chipping), and 1 - die cut boat with a flSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 TIN LITHOGRAPH TOYS. TO INCLUDE: UNIQUEART MANUFACTURING CO. "BOMBO", GOOD ORIGINAL PAINT, MINOR RUST AND LOSS, WORKING CONDITION, NO KEY, 9 3/4" HIGH, 6" WIDE, 4" DEEP. ALONG WITH J. CHEIN USA ALLIGATOR AND NATIVE RIDER IN WORKING CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2021lot of 2 Marx tin toys: Jalopy & Donkey w/ cartJalopy has some scaratches and paint wear, possibly missing a steering wheel, wagon has wheel that is not completely attached to axle, wheels have rust and toy has some scratchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTin Lithographed Toy Assortment$600(2 bids)
May 25Auction WallstreetVintage Louis Marx "BO Plenty Walker" tin wind-up toy from the 1930s$30(1 bid)