Sold2015LOUIS SPIEGEL CLOWN PAINTINGLouis Spiegel (American 1901-1975) Clown painting on board. Measures 20" x 15 3/4." Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Clown Paintings, Cincinnati Artist Louis SpiegelLouis Spiegel (American/Cincinnati, 1901-1975). Six oil on canvas paintings, each signed, and depicting various clowns. Each 23" x 18" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, "Clown", Louis diValentin, oil on board,Painting, "Clown", Louis diValentin, oil on board, 19.75 by 15.5", has small flake near bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Spiegel, Portrait of ClownsLouis Spiegel (American, 1901-1975), oil on board depicting the busts of two clowns, one grinning, the other frowning, signed l.r. and verso, 20 1/4" x 24" board, 24 3/4" x 28 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Spiegel Harbor Scene Oil PaintingLouis Spiegel ( Cincinnati, Ohio ) signed lower right, sailboats in harbor, oil on canvas in original gilt frame, sight 17 x21 1/2, frame 21 x 25". Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Spiegel (1901-1975) Oil (Cincinnati)Oil on masonite, untitled, colorful, vivid clown in original cerused frame. Signed upper left. Sight 10" H x 8" W. Frame 13-3/4" H x 11-3/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Spiegel (1901-1975, Cincinnati, OH)"Clown" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: L. Spiegel, signed again on the masking tape of a label verso 20.5" H x 16" W Provenance: L. Spiegel Galleries, Cincinnati, OH (signed gallery informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS BOSA PAINTING ''SAD SACK'' CLOWNSBOSA, Louis, (Italian/American, 1905-1981): ''Sad Sack'', Two Clowns, Gouache/Board, sight size 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, Frank Oehlschlaeger Gallery label affixed verso, original white washed frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Zokosky (b. 1957) CaliforniaOXO (Clown), 1997, oil painting on panel, signed on artist’s label on frame verso, 12 x 9”, frame 19 ½ x 15 ½”. Provenance: Louis Stern Fine Arts Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (American, 1868 - 1973) ClownsOil on artist's board, ca. 1930, signed bottom left, depicting two clowns. Dimensions: 34.5" H x 30" W framed, 24" H x 20" W painting. Provenance: From a Bucks County estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Clown Painting Attributed to John Wayne GacyClown Painting Attributed to John Wayne Gacy. Private Illinois collection. Size: 17.5'' x 21.5'', 44 x 55 cm (frame); 9.5'' x 13'', 24 x 33 cm (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK SINATRA IN THE MANNER OF CLOWN PAINTING180082 FRANK SINATRA IN THE MANNER OF CLOWN PAINTING In the manner of Frank Sinatra (1915-1998, American) original Clown oil painting. This painting was made in the same style and manner as Sinatra. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Sinatra Original Clown PaintingFrank Sinatra Original Clown Painting, Circa 1970's. Signed Lower Right. Sight 21 X 18 Inches. Framed 28 X 24 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Puerto Rican Pablo Marcano Garcia Clown PaintingTitle: Puerto Rican Pablo Marcano Garcia Clown Painting Description:Puerto Rican Pablo Marcano Garcia Clown Portrait Painting. Acrylic on canvas board. Signature: Lower left CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Red Skelton clown painting, unframed. 22" x 28". Signed middle right.Red Skelton clown painting, unframed. 22" x 28". Signed middle right.See Sold Price
Sold2021CLOWN PAINTING BY J. SIGLER.Tampa, Florida, 20th century. Oil on canvas board, signed and dated 1980 lower left. Clown wearing a yellow hat. Framed, 22.25"h 15.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEEMKER (1899-1990). "CLOWN PAINTING", 1980.Oil on canvas. Sgined and dated. 75 x 60 cm (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold20212 Attr. Carlo Canevari Surrealist Clown Paintings,Two (2) acrylic on board Surrealist clown paintings, attributed to Carlo Canevari (Italy, 1922 - 1996). 1st item: Painting depicting a clown in green trousers, an indigo shirt, and green bowler hat wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Kuhn Clown PaintingWalt Kuhn clown painting. Dimensions: 15.5 x 21.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Keil (German, B.1942) Smoking Clown PaintingPeter Robert Keil (German / American, Born 1942) Neo-Expressionist. Original portrait painting on board. Signed and dated '85 lower right. Titled on verso "Smoking Clown" with COA. Board : 24 in. x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil b.1942 Neo Expressionism Clown PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Untitled, an abstract figural portrait of a clown. Artist signed and dated to upper left of work, P. KEIL 72. AdditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Pacray, Oil/c Vieux Paris de St. Louis PaintingAndre Pacray, Oil/c Vieux Paris de St. Louis, oil on canvas Painting. framed. Signed on front and back, titled on verso. vintage. size: 30x24 image, 36.25x29.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Rare Original Sighed Philippe Oil On Canvas Clown Painting Framed W/ Lighting$650
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsOld Original Painting Louis Reckelbus - Room of my Old House Bruges, Gouache$2,750
4 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesPortrait Painting of Louis XIV in French Gilt Wood Fleur de Lis Frame$500
Sep 29OAB AuctionsLouis Fabien Original Painting on Canvas Female Figurative Signed Framed Artwork$375
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown Portrait$10
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisMirror style Louis XV in green painted wood and gilt decoration€200
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsEpinat Fleury OLD ROMANTIC PAINTING EPINAT FLEURY 1764 – 1830 STUDY OF JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID$3,500