Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait and Figures, one of them "The Prophet" out of Septemberschrei / four lithographs / average size 25X33 cm / signed in pencil, signed in the plate, three are dated in the plate 1918See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner, Falling FigureARTIST; Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1918 DIMENSIONS: 7.875 x 5.75 in.(image); 8.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 16.625 x 13.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in plate lower left, LM 191See Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Meidner, self portraitLudwig Meidner (1884-1966), self-portrait, lithograph, 60X44 cm, signed. Dated in the plate 1920. Some foxing and tears to the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Landscapes, Urban Landscape and an Apocalyptic Scene / two engravings, lithographs and reproduction of a drawing in ink / average size 17X22 cm / one engraving is signed in pencil, lithograph is signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meidner, Ludwig Set aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie aufMeidner, LudwigSet aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße von 22,2 x 16 cm (Sichtmaße) bis 20,5 x 15 cm. 1 Arbeit signiert und zus. monogSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner Self Portrait EtchingLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-) Self Portrait, etching on paper, signed in graphite lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Allan Frumking Gallery, Chicago. Framed 16 1/4" x 21". Plate 7 3/4" x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG MEIDNER (1884 Bernstadt a.d. Weide – 1966 Darmstadt)Selbstbildnis (Ludwig Meidner XVIII)Radierung auf Bütten. 1922.24,6 x 14,9 cm (38,3 x 26,7 cm). Signiert „Meidner“.Flammann 168.Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit tief eingeprägter PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of Isa, Portrait of the artist's mother Rosa Meidner and portraits of other women / five engravings / average size 17X20 cm / signed in pencil, one is numbered, two are dated 1921, 1922See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner(1884 Bernstadt i. Schlesien - 1966 Darmstadt) "Selbstbildnis mit Radiernadel". Originaltitel Kaltnadelradierung/Velin, 1923. R. u. im Unterrand sign.; Plattenmaß 26,5 cm x 21 cm. Blatt 40 cm x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of a Shoemaker, portrait of Theodor Daubler and portraits of other men / four engravings / average size 15X20 cm / three are signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner: Septmeber Cry -German Expresionism 1920SeptemberschreiPaul Cassirer, Berlin, 1920"September Cry" - a book written by the German expressionist artist Ludwig Meidner, best known for the series of apocalyptic works he created before World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E. Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner??. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919,Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E.Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner”. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919, in German lithographischer Bucheinband, by C.E.Uphoff. Ludwig Meidner. Mit Einer SelbsiographieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian/ FrenchCHAGALL by JACQUES LASSAIGNE 1957 (M.192-205, 207), softbound book with fourteen lithographs including cover, four double page format and seven single page format, Maeght Editeur, from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emil Orlik - "From the 'Reigen' Trial" - 14 SignedAus dem Reigen-Process [From the 'Reigen' Trial], a portfolio with fourteen lithographs by Emil Orlik. Berlin: Neue Kunsthandlung, 1921. Fourteen lithographs by Emil Orlik - portraits of participantsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Der Anbruch. Sammlung von vier Heften. MitExpressionismus Der Anbruch. Sammlung von vier Heften. Mit Holzschnitten und Lithographien nach Arbeiten von Emil Nolde, Christian Rohls, Ludwig Meidner, Lyonel Feininger, Otto Müller, Max PechsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOHLWEIN, Ludwig. Fatima. Lithograph horizontal advertiseme...HOHLWEIN, Ludwig. Fatima. Lithograph horizontal advertisement, depicting a formally dressed gentleman reclining and enjoying a cigarette. 10 x 21”. Slight touch-ups along one of the vertical folSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Zumbusch. Lithograph, SignedLudwig Zumbusch. Two women carring off little old man. Poster illustration. Jugend. Lithograph, Signed lower right 23" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRI MATISSE 1869-1954 Visages 1946 Morning Twilight**Excuse my reflection in the pictures One of fourteen ORIGINAL lithographs in the series Visages, drawn on stone by Matisse, printed by Mourlot Freres and published in an edition of 250 in 1946. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Anuszkiewicz (American, 1930-2020) Grey TintedRichard Anuszkiewicz (American, 1930-2020) Grey Tinted Rainbow, 1992 fourteen-color lithograph and screen-print assemblage signed, dated and numbered 16/40 in pencil 33 x 50 inches. Property of a BocaSee Sold Price
245 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHGustav Wilhelm Kraus (1804 - 1852) - a hand-coloured lithograph of Ludwig ISee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsMaillol (1939) Lithograph after Maillol from 1967 Verve cover Collection$100
May 25Art Legacy AuctionsMaillol (1939) Lithograph after Maillol from 1967 Verve cover Collection$100
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLudwig Hohlwein, 'Hermann Scherrer Sporting and Ladies Taylor, München', 1908€4,000
Featured17 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'PUPPET SHOW' OIL$7,500(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftEldred'sTEN BOTANICAL LITHOGRAPHS 19th Century Colored lithographs on paper 18" x 11" sight. Framed 18.75" x$175(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'OH, GENEVIEVE' OIL$10,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750