Sold2023Joan Miro Les Penalites De L'enfer Ou Les Nouvelles-Hebrides Signed LithographA classic modern lithograph titled Les Penalites De L'enfer Ou Les Nouvelles-Hebrides by Joan Miro. Hand signed on the bottom right with an AP annotation on the bottom left. Published in 1974. From aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2019[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition,[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition, Leipzig 1752, 12mo, text toned; rebacked calf; SCUDERY (Madame De) Almahide, ou L'Esclave Reyne. Paris 1673, third and last vol. only, 8vo, frontiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Hand Signed Color Lithograph Artist ProofJoan Miro Hand Signed Color Lithograph Hors Commerce (Artist Proof), "Les Penalites De L'enfer Ou Les Nouvelles-Hebrides", 1974, 10 5/8 x 29 3/8" image sizeJoan Miro was a Spanish painter, sculptor, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022[French Revolution] Irma, Our Les Malheurs, 1801Madame Guenard. IRMA, OU LES MALHEURS D'UNE JEUNE ORPHELINE…. A Delhey, et se trouse a Paris: Lerouge, 1801. 4 vol. set. 5" x 3". [2], 216; [2], 224; [2], 196; [4], 195, [1] pp. + 4 engraved froSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Mariana Islands, 1758Carte de l'Archipel de St. Lazare ou Les Marianes Sur les cartes du P. Alonso Lopez et le memoire du P Morales Jesuites Espagnols Missionaires dans ces Isles Pour servir à l'Histoire Générale des VSee Sold Price
Sold20211752 Map of the Marianes Islands GuamEngraved map of the Mariana Islands by jacques Bellin circa 1752, Paris. Entitled "Carte De L'Archipel De St. Lazare ou Les Isles Marianes…" from his work L'Histoire Generale des Voyages". Fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2016View of Constantinople. Armenia. Turkish. 1838.View of Constantinople. Pera district inhabited by Armenians. Armenia. Turkish. 1838.Print of steel engraving titled „Vue de Pera quartier de Constantinople ou habitent les Armeniens“.Drawn by DanSee Sold Price
Sold2015"Les Batiks de Madame Pangon" Book"Les Batiks de Madame Pangon," Editions d'Art Charles Moreau, 1925. Provenance: From a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARIE LAURENCIN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH LIMITED EDIT. 32/60 PENCIL SGND & NUMBERED "LECOURONNEMENT DUMARIE LAURENCIN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH LIMITED EDIT. 32/60 PENCIL SGND & NUMBERED "LECOURONNEMENT DU CHIEN NOIR, OU LES MAITRESSES DE LOUIS XIV 1938See Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Chahine drypointEdgar Chahine (French 1874-1947)- ''L'Italienne ou Portrait de Madame B'' (Tabanelli 47 ii/II)- drypoint, 1900k, signed and titled in pen (Has been re-enforced). 15 3/4 x 10 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold20221720 Chatelain Map of Russia -- Nouvelle Carte deTitle: 1720 Chatelain Map of Russia -- Nouvelle Carte de Moscovie ou sont Representes les Diferents Etats de sa Maieste Czarienne en Europe et en Asie... Cartographer: H Chatelain Year / Place: 1720 cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Map, Robert de VaugondyRobert de Vaugondy (French, 18th Century), "Partie Septentrionale La Couronne de Castille, ou se Trouvent les Royaumes de Castille Vieille de Leon, de Gallice des Asturies la Biscaye et la Navarre, enSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale duRobert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Partie Meridionale du Comte de Bourgogne ou Franche - comte. les Terres de St. Claude," 1749, H. - 20 in., W. - 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018L' Amour en Fureur Les Excès de la Jalousie ItalienneTitle: L' Amour en Fureur, ou Les Excès de la ... Publisher: Gustave Davois Publication Date: 1914 Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket This is the 1914 ChezSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOL: Les pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères goninLONGUS - ARISTIDE MAILLOLLes pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis & Chloé. Paris, les frères gonin 1937In-8 22.7x15 cm Edition of 500 copies on "Maillol" paper. The present exemplar is number 209, siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 18th C Copper engraved Topographical Map of Taiwan, "L'Ile de Formosa, ou sont Exactement MarquGeographic location: Asia Title: "L'Ile de Formosa, ou sont Exactement Marquez les Bancs de Sables (..)" Cartographer / Publisher: Pieter van der Aa Date: 1719 Technique: Copper engraving Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016[Macaronic Poetry, Counterfeits] Folengo, 1606 but 1734RARE COUNTERFEIT OF THE ORIGINAL FRENCH EDITIONNO COPY IN USA Folengo, Teofilo. Histoire maccaronique de Merlin Coccaie, prototype de Rablais [sic], ou est traicté les ruses de Cingar, les tours de BSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bellin: Guinea Coast 4–the Slave Coast (Ghana to Benin)Reserve Reduced! Map Title: Suite de la Coste de Guinee depuis la Riviere de Volta jusqu'a Jakin ou sont les royaumes de Koto, de Popo, de Whidah ou Juida, et d'Ardra Cartographer: Bellin Place / DateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Origine De Tous Les Cultes, Ou Religion Universelle, Dupuis, Six VolumesOrigine De Tous Les Cultes, Ou Religion Universelle, Dupuis, Six Volumes. Marbleized & leather binding. Title page reads: "Origine De Tous Les Cultes, Ou Religion Universelle. Par Dupuis, Citoyen FranSee Sold Price
Sold2020Basse Lombardie Ou Sont Les Estats De Venise En ItalieTitle/Content of Map: Basse Lombardie Ou Sont Les Estats De Venise En Italie Mantove, Parme, Modene, Trente Par N. Sanson... Cartographer: SANSON, NICOLAS (1600-1667) Date: 1648 Size: 17Height - 22.5WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Faujas de Saint-Fond, Barthélémy MinéGeologie - MineralogieFaujas de Saint-Fond, BarthélémyMinéralogie des volcans, ou Description de toutes les Substances produites ou rejetées par les Feux souterrains. Mit 3 gestochSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Mineralogy] FAUJAS. Minéralogie des volcansFAUJAS DE SAINT-FOND, Barthelemy. Minéralogie des volcans, ou description de toutes les substances produites ou rejetées par les feux souterrains. Paris, Cuchet, 1784. 8vo 200 x 130 mm; 19th centurySee Sold Price
2 days LeftCollective HudsonMarie Laurencin Pencil Signed 1930's Art Deco Period Fine Limited Edition Lithograph$600
6 days LeftBonhamsCÉSAR (CÉSAR BALDACCINI) (1921-1998) Portrait de compression de cartes de garantie Car...€4,000
Jun 15Riverfront Auctions"La belle Espagnole, - ou - la doublure de Madame Tallien" by James Gillray c. 1786$5(1 bid)
BonhamsEight plates depicting various tradespeople, from Les Hindoûs ou description de leurs moeur...£1,500
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesDEGAS 1938 Etching Ludovic Halevy & Madame Cardinal's Meeting LIMITED Framed$1,000
5 days LeftJasper52Suite de la Coste de Guinée'. Ghana Togo Benin coast. BELLIN/SCHLEY 1748 map$30
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Suite de la Coste de Guinée'. Ghana Togo Benin coast. Whidah. BELLIN 1747 map$30
4 days LeftJasper521755 MAP of RUSSIAN EMPRIRE & INNER ASIA CHINESE TARTARY antique 20 x 27 in.$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper52Carte de la partie septentrionale d'Afrique, ou de la Barbarie… BONNE 1780 map$25
21 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Soirées Du Grenadier Ou Mémoires De Joachim Delmarche, De Philippeville (1806-1815)$100
19 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Chart of the Islands of Java, Sumatra, Borneo, &c.$50
19 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Pair of Engravings of Santo Domingo or Hispaniola$50
19 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - 3 Natural History Engravings of Avocado, Passion Flower, Aloe, Flying Squirrel, & Lizard$50
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPAIR OF SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, ‘LA BERGERE ASSISE’ AND ‘LE PORTEUR DE$1,000
BonhamsEGYPT - ANTIQUITIES [Description de l'Égypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches...£400