Sold2018MAMBILA, CAMEROON INITIATION MASKMAMBILA ZOOMORPHIC Dog MASK, CAMEROON, Wood and pigment, 9 x 9 x 16.5 inches, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 2002,See Sold Price
Sold2024African Painted Wood Carved Mambila MaskAfrican Painted Wood Carved Mambila Mask, Cameroon, headcrest mask, depicting a face with markings and an zoomorphic body with two tails. 10.5" H x 16.5" L x 10" W. Provenance: From a New York CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mask - Wood - Mambila - CameroonBeautiful wooden Mambila zoomorphic mask from Cameroon. Mambila art is characterized by a heart-shaped face; red and white pigments were often applied later. They are thought to embody ancestors who,See Sold Price
Sold2020African Cameroon Ngil Fang Initiation Carved MaskAn African Cameroon Ngil Fang carved mask painted with natural pigments of bright orange, yellow, and blue with black and white outlines. The elongated face features small cut out eyes, exaggerated noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mambila People Spirit MaskEarly 20th c Mambila People Spirit (Nigeria/Cameroon) Tadep ancestral Mask With Totem Figure Carved wood , Rams horns, raffia shroud,red seeds/beads with red polychrome, 18 x 12 x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021BUTLEMY INITIATION TO ADULTHOOD MASK CAMEROONBUTLEMY INITIATION TO ADULTHOOD MASK CAMEROONSee Sold Price
Sold2024Initiation mask - Kwele - GabonAfrican initiation mask of the Kwele tribe that lives in the extended forest areas along the border of Gabon and Cameroon. These masks depict forest minds and are used against witchcraft and dance ritSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mambila Forehead MaskAfrican Art Mambila Forehead Mask is from Cameroon. The dimension is 14 inches high x 7 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL MAMBILA HELMET MASK (NSUA-NDUA). CameroA TRIBAL MAMBILA HELMET MASK (NSUA-NDUA). Cameroon/Nigeria. 16cm x 16cm x 46cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mumuye Wood Figures.Two Mumuye Wood Figures. Two Iagalagana by the Mumuye people of Nigeria depicting a man and a woman. Together with a Mambila mask; Mambila Suaga, Mambila people, Nigeria/Cameroon, Central Africa. PainSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mambila Zoomorphic MaskThis is a vintage helmet mask from the Mambila peoples of Nigeria / Cameroon, the Donga river region, West Africa. A wonderfully abstract carved wood mask with Animal form and exagerated features. KnoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal Tikar mask - CameroonTikar mask. Cameroon. Basketwork and terracotta. Beautiful old patina. This mask was used in initiation ceremonies and is in very good condition, most times they are broken. Dim: 24 x 24 x 9 cm, 658 gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mambila Style Miniature MaskMambila style miniature mask, carved wood, Republic of Cameroon, Central Africa. Dimenions (approx.): 8.5" x 4" x 2.75" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202470479: Two Cameroon/Nigerian Items including a MambilTwo Cameroon/Nigerian Items including a Mambila zoomorphic head crest or cap mask (Nsua-Ndua), Cameroon; and a Chamba abstract figure with metal spike at bottom, CamerooSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mambila African MaskA Carved wooden mask accented with kaolin clay pigments and incised designs.The Mambila inhabit an area on the border between Cameroon and Nigeria. They use various types of masks during celebrationsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Initiation Mask, "kònò"Bamana Initiations-Maske, "kònò" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Federn, Leder. H 109 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer (?) Privatsammlung (Sammlungs-Etikette). - Eric SteinfSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yaka Peoples, initiation mask, ex-museumYaka Peoples, initiation mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Zaire, Africa, dark stained carved wood with pigment, raffia grass fringe, 10"h x 7"l x 6"w (excluding fringe) Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ex Museum Toma Landai initiation Mask, African ArtThis is a very old and impressive wooden mask from the Toma peoples of Guinea, Sierra leone and even into Liberia, West Africa. Carved wooden mask with hand hammered metal work designs and three largeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Yaka Initiation Mask, African ArtA beautiful carved wood and textile mask with painted designs and overall elaborate style. The mask has a large and full raffia grass coiffure and measures 24 x 20 inches ( approximately ) Yaka peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Mende Sowei Female Initiation MaskA lovely carved wooden helmet mask with exquisite facial features , elaborate coiffure and avian & serpent figures as the top finial. The mask was carved from a single piece of wood and is perhaps theSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Makonde Lipico Initiation Mask Ex Simmons collectionA carved wooden helmet mask featuring a highly stylized face embellished with a red mineral pigment. makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask itself measures 10 x 7.5 inches. A metal display stanSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaka Initiation Mask Field Collected 1970'sA Fine Yaka Initiation Mask of carved wooden and fiber headdress. From the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 9 inches, a metal display stand can also be included for an additional $40See Sold Price
Sold2023A Yaka African Initiation MaskA carved wooden Mask with classic upturned nose, colorful painted areas in blue and white and signs of field use and wear. This mask was at one time attached to a large woven fiber and grass headdressSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Suku Wood Initiation Mask w/ Quadruped AtopCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Suku, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden initiation mask of highly stylized form that is surmounted by a charming quadruped creature. The fSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Bobo Bwa Burkina Faso Wood Carved Nuna Chameleon Bush Spirit Mask, 20th Century, 26"$100
18 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExcellent Northwest Native American Indian Raven Mask _ Maker Marked$500(1 bid)