Sold2022MARGARET MCWETHY (Maryland/Massachusetts, b. 1955), "Cohasset Harbor"., Oil on board, 10" x 12".MARGARET MCWETHYMaryland/Massachusetts, b. 1955"Cohasset Harbor". Signed and dated lower right "McWethy '98". Signed, titled and dated verso.Oil on board, 10" x 12". FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARGARET MCWETHY (Maryland/Massachusetts, b. 1955), "River - Autumn Sunset"., Oil on board, 8" xMARGARET MCWETHYMaryland/Massachusetts, b. 1955"River - Autumn Sunset". Signed and dated lower right "McWethy 01". Titled, signed and dated on label verso for Wohlfarth Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2020William Steve Seltzer (b. 1955, American)"Indian Camp" Oil on board Signed lower left: W. S. Seltzer, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 10" H x 12" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los Alamitos, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Lesshafft "Ships in the Harbor at Dusk"Franz Lesshafft (American, b 1862) PA artist, "Ships in the Harbor at Dusk", oil on board, signed "FL", 9" x 12", framed 10-1/2" x 13-1/2", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID LAZARUS PAINTING - RED DORY NANTUCKETImpressionist oil painting on board of seascape titled verso RED DORY, NANTUCKET HARBOR signed D. Lazarus. 8 x 10 in, framed 12.5 x 14.5 in. (David Lazarus was b. 1952, noted for Nantucket paintings)See Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID LAZARUS BRANT POINT LIGHTHOUSE PAINTINGImpressionist oil painting on board titled verso BRANT POINT LIGHTHOUSE , NANTUCKET HARBOR signed D. Lazarus. 8 x 10 in, framed 12 x 14 in. (Lazarus was b. 1952, noted for Nantucket paintings)See Sold Price
Sold2019Song Jiang (Chinese, b.1955)Song Jiang (Chinese, b.1955) Fall Snow, 2001, oil on artist's board, signed lower left, framed. 10 x 11.5 in. image size 18.5 x 20.5 in. as framed Condition: Very good with no damage or repairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) FarmingHenri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Jeremie, b.1955) Farming, c.1990's Oil on masonite, 8 x 10 inches Framed dimensions: 10 x 12 inches Lot Essay: In 1976, Henri Jean-Louis, exhibited in Paris at the Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) Washing at RiverHenri Jean-Louis (Haitian/Jeremie, b.1955) Washing at River, c.1990's Oil on canvas, 10 x 8 inches Framed dimensions: 14 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches Lot Essay: In 1976, Henri Jean-Louis, exhibited in Paris atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Cirino (1888-1983) Fisherman ShackAntonio Cirino (1888-1983) Fisherman Shack oil on board, 10 x 12 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Porfirio Salinas (1910-1973), "Summer Meadow", 1932Porfirio Salinas (1910-1973), "Summer Meadow", 1932, oil on board, 10 x 12", frame: 15.25 x 17.25" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Porfirio Salinas was born in Bastrop, Texas on NovemberSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, PennsylvaniaHenry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, Pennsylvania Signed and dated ‘Henry A. Rand/1941’ bottom left, oil on board 10 x 12 in. (25.4 x 30.5cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hernando R. Ocampo (1911 - 1978) AbstractPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAI DE COLLECTI ONHernando R. Ocampo (1911 - 1978)a) Abstractoil on board10 1/2" x 8 1/4" (27 cm x 20 cm) b) Abstractoil on board10 3/4" x 8" (27 cm x 20 cm)PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Jesus, Joseph and Mary", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 10 in. x 12 1/4 in., framed, overall, 12 in. x 14 1/2 in. x 7/8 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Eustace Ziegler (1881-1969), Untitled (Indian Portrait), 12 x 10Paul Eustace Ziegler (1881-1969 ), Untitled (Indian Portrait), Oil on board, 12 x 10, signed lower left: Ziegler Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud CockHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud Cock Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed #29 and as titled on the reverse Oil on linen laid to board 12 x 10 1/8 inches (30.5 x 25.7 cm) C From the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell October Sunset, 1988Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) October Sunset, 1988 Oil on canvas board 12 x 8.5 (in) 16 x 13 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower right Titled, signed and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Jules TavernierJules Tavernier (American/French, 1844-1889) Halemaumau Crater (Hawaii), oil on board, unsigned, sight: 3.5"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 10.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elwyn George Gowen, Am. 1895-1954, "Nubble Light" 1937,Elwyn George Gowen (Am. 1895-1954) "Nubble Light" 1937 Oil on board, framed Titled and dated verso 8" x 10" actual, 10 9/16" x 12 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Sanford, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Cape Ann HarborAldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) - Cape Ann Harbor Signed ‘A.T. Hibbard’ bottom right, oil on board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance James D. Julia, Fairfield, sale of FebSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Keane "On the Beach" oil on canvasMARGARET KEANE (American b. 1927) "On the Beach" Oil on canvas. 9 1/4 x 12 1/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Keane 1965. Painting was purchased from W&J Sloane inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ronald Ventura (b. 1973) DepthDepth signed and dated 2016 (lower left) oil on leather board artwork: 12" x 18" (30 cm x 46 cm)with frame: 29" x 36 1/2" x 2"(74 cm x 91 cm x 5 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistcoSee Sold Price