Sold2019MCEWEN, Jean Albert (1923-1999)MCEWEN, Jean Albert (1923-1999) "Absence au carré #5" Oil on canvas Signed, titled and dated on the reverse: McEwen 90-91 Provenance: -Collection privée, Montréal -Galerie Madelein Lacerte, QuebecSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS RAQUEL RIVERA (Puerto Rican, 1923 - 1999). El Ciego ("The Blind Man"), 1959, Oil onCARLOS RAQUEL RIVERA (Puerto Rican, 1923 - 1999). El Ciego ("The Blind Man"), 1959, Oil on board. Signed lower right hand corner. Verso titled, dated and signed. Framed. - 16" x 7"; Frame 18" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021BERNIQUE (BERNICE) MAE WILDERSON LONGLEY (1923 - 1999):1963; oil on board; signed and dated upper left; Condition: slight frame abrasion to right edge; scattered spots of paint loss; 34 x 30 1/2 inches; 45 x 40 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Remenick (1923 - 1999) Two WorksAn oil on canvas still life, and three small works framed together, all signed as pictured. Dimensions: The frames are 12" x 23 1/2" and 21" 27 1/2". Provenance: From a Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Remenick (1923 - 1999) Three WorksA still life, a self portrait and another portrait, all signed and oil on board. Dimensions: From 8" x 6" to 14" x 20", the frames 9" x 7" to 17" x 23". One is unframed as pictured. Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Albert GORIN (1899-1981)Jean Albert GORIN (1899-1981) Sans titreSérigraphie couleur signée et annotée 1936/76 en bas à droite et numérotée 90/150 en bas à gauche 83 x 65 cm (à vue)See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Jean Albert Gorin (French, 1899-1981) Abstract Color Brock Study Lithograph EA Artist ProofSigned Jean Albert Gorin (French, 1899-1981) Abstract Color Brock Study Lithograph EA Artist Proof. Signed lower right, measures 28" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Albert Gorin "Untitled" SilkscreenJean Albert Gorin "Untitled" #2 Silkscreen in Colors. #114/125 on back. Measurements - 26 3/4" wide x 27" high. Unframed Please review all photos closely. Contact us for more detailed informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Albert Gorin (French, 1899-1981) - Serigraph.Jean Albert Gorin (French, 1899-1981) - Serigraph. Signed (pencil) and numbered - 3/250. 23x20cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Columbus Knox (1923-1999) The Cock FighterColumbus Knox (1923-1999) The Cock Fighter Signed bottom left, acrylic on linen. (60 1/4 x 29 1/2 in. (153 x 74.9cm)) Provenance The Artist.Private Collection, Pennsylvania (acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2021HERB MEARS "PEACH SKY" OIL ON PANELHERB MEARS (AMERICAN 1923-1999) "PEACH SKY" OIL ON CANVAS ONTO PANEL. UNFRAMED. Height: 60 in. by Width: 48 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018HERBERT MEARS (NYC, 1923-1999) "LONGHORN'" OIL/CANVASHERBERT MEARS (NYC, 1923-1999) "LONGHORN'" OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 36.75 in. by Width: 36.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Canney (British, 1923-1999) Stochastic RotationMichael Canney (British, 1923-1999) Stochastic Rotation signed and dated 'Michael/Canney/70-76' (on canvas verso) oil on canvas 68 x 55.5cm (26 3/4 x 21 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022HERB MEARS "ITALIAN CYPRESS IN THE CITY" OILHERB MEARS (AMERICAN 1923-1999) "ITALIAN CYPRESS IN THE CITY" OIL ON PANEL. Height: 41 in. by Width: 54 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021HERB MEARS CITY ON A HILL ACRYLIC PAINTINGHERB MEARS (AMERICAN/TEXAS 1923-1999) CITY ON A HILL ACRYLIC ON BOARD PAINTING. Height: 41 in. by Width: 32 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021HERB MEARS "LONESOME STREET" OIL ON PANEL PAINTINGHERB MEARS (NEW YORK, 1923-1999) "LONESOME STREET" OIL ON PANEL PAINTING. Height: 29.5 in. by Width: 37.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Canney (British, 1923-1999) Umbrian Accents (Painted in the 1970s)Michael Canney (British, 1923-1999) Umbrian Accents signed with initials 'MC' (lower right) oil and charcoal on canvas 60 x 50cm (23 5/8 x 19 11/16in). Painted in the 1970s Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022HERB MEARS "PLAZA SUNSET" OIL ON PANELHERB MEARS (AMERICAN 1923-1999) "PLAZA SUNSET" OIL ON PANEL. PROVENANCE: DEBOSE GALLERY. Height: 54 in. by Width: 42 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021HERB MEARS THREE FAVES CARNIVAL SERIES OIL PAINTINGHERB MEARS (AMERICAN 1923-1999) THREE FAVES CARNIVAL SERIES OIL PAINTING ON PAPER. SIGNED. Height: 23 in. by Width: 29 in.See Sold Price
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanHELLER, Joseph (1923-1999). Catch-22. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961.$300