Sold2021Michael Lemmermeyer (1891-1970) Amer, Oil/CanvasMichael Lemmermeyer (1891-1970) Amer, Oil/Canvas Titled, ‘The Palm Trees’ Florida landscape, 1950s, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Michael Lemmermeyer was born in New York City, was schooled inSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMP LS W/ STREAM & MICHAEL LEMMERMEYER O/B LSLEMMERMEYER, Michael, (American, 1891-1970): 2 pc lot; 1) Green Evening Landscape, Oil/Board, 12.25" x 15", framed, 16.5" x 18.5"; 2) Autumn Foliage, Elizabethtown, NY, Old Mill Art School, Oil/CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Susan Gertrude Schell. Oil/Canvas: Cliffside BeachSusan Gertrude Shell (Philadelphia, 1891-1970, member of the Philadelphia Ten). An oil on canvas depicting seaside cliffs. Signed lower right. Canvas: 13in x 15in. Frame: 20in x 22in. | Philadelphia MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank C. Herbst (1912-1970) Amer, Oil / CanvasFrank C. Herbst (1912-1970) American artist, country side house / fall landscape, oil on canvas, signed 'F. C. Herbst' lower left. Frank C. Herbst was born in Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, on OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL BLOSSOM ILLUSTRATION ART PAINTING SIGNEDEarl Blossom (MO. 1891-1970). An illustration art rendering of clowns (a MUCH better rendering than those by John Wayne Gacy). The work is oil/canvas and is signed. It is framed in a rustic, mid centuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SLOAN (AMERICAN, 1891 - 1970).Oil on board. "Washday". Signed lower left. Artist name and title incised on front frame. Please note this work is not included in the Catalogue Raisonne. This work has been part of a private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jervis McEntee (New York 1828 - 1891), Oil / Canvas, Dated 72.Subject: Summer Scene Medium: Oil Painting On Canvas Size: 12 x 20 inches Frame: 17 x 24 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right, dated 71 (1871) Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016[EROTICA] FIODOR ROJANKOVSKY [ROJAN] RUSSIANFIODOR STEPANOVICH ROJANKOVSKY [ROJAN] (RUSSIAN 1891-1970) Illustrations for Spaddy`s "Devergondages" [Licentiousness], 1948 32 lithographs (16 monochrome and 16 polychrome) lithographs: 25.6 x 20 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerrit Hondius, Massachusetts, New York (1891-1970), Art Museum Interior, Oil on masonite, 23" xGerrit Hondius Massachusetts, New York (1891-1970) Art Museum Interior Oil on masonite Signed upper left. Biography from the Archives of askART: A modernist artist who lived in both Provincetown, MassSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerrit Hondius (American, 1891-1970) Still Life withGerrit Hondius (American, 1891-1970) Still Life with Red Glove. Signed Lower right, Hondius. Oil on Masonite. 24" x 30". A Private Upstate New York Institution.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY PIERRE DUBREUILPierre Dubreuil, French, 1891 to 1970, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a lady with a dove, after the original oil painting by Georges Croegaert, French, Belgian, American, 1848 to 1923.See Sold Price
2018Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on heavy paper, untitled (composition with stripes), signed with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas*, 1891-1978), circa 1970-75. 5 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Michael Ayrton GeodeMichael Ayrton Geode United Kingdom, 1970 enameled steel, bronze, Perspex, mahogany, geode 68.5 h x 15 w inches This work is from the edition of 9. Provenance: R.S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago | PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of Michael Taylor Jennifer chairsA pair of Michael Taylor Jennifer chairs, circa 1970-1980s, each having beige cushions above a fiberglass frame, having an organic form, 26"h x 65"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mollie Simon, Shabbat, Oil PaintingArtist: Mollie Simon, American (1891 - 1991) Title: Shabbat Year: circa 1970 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 14 x 18 in. (35.56 x 45.72 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Hand Signed Photo of Earth, Apollo11 AstronautsRare Original Hand Signed Photo of Earth, by Apollo 11 Astronauts Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins & Buzz Aldrin. In Original Early 1970's Frame. Condition: Very good condition. Frame needs re-gilding.See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael DruksUntitled, 1970,Oil on canvas, 65X50 cm.Signed and dated.Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown Collection.See Sold Price
1 day LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONRaymond SUBES (1891-1970) in the style of - Pair of wrought iron andirons, circa 1940-50€400
5 days LeftCatalog ProjectsMichael Kirby, Multiples, Inc., Pont Neuf: The Localization of a Tetrahedron in Space$50
5 days LeftSlate of Los AngelesBeyond the Valley of the Dolls - 1970 Original Belgium Movie Poster 21x14 Vintage Russ Meyer Film$24
Sep 27Brunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. Perates$4,000
1 day LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesNew Orleans Tintype of Black African American Husband and Wife$260(4 bids)
1 day LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesStereo Daguerreotype of Provocative Lass in Tinted Red Dress$200(2 bids)
1 day LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesTintype Soldiers and African Americans with Abolitionist Letter$380(7 bids)
1 day LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesTintype of Black Civil War Soldier with Horse and Camp in Background$1,300(5 bids)