Sold2023Minna Karen, Mending the NetsMinna Karen (American, 1920–2005), 1955, abstract oil on canvas depicting a young man mending his fishing net, signed and dated l.l., partial label on frame for Minna Karen Exhibition at a GallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)"Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)" oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "A Young". Canvas: 20"H x 30.125"W; Frame: 24.375"H x 34.375"W. Alexander Young (Scottish, 1865-1923).See Sold Price
Sold2023Andree Ruellan Modernist Gouache Painting Mending Nets RockportCa. 20thC. Framed, matted and sealed under glass. Excellent as shown with no condition issues at all. Signed as shown. Site Size H: 9" by W: 13".See Sold Price
Sold202320th Century: Fisherman Mending Netsoil on panel; signed illegibly lower right Sight: 15 3/8 x 23 3/8 in. (39.1 x 59.4 cm.), Frame: 20 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. (52.7 x 73 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018C Roy Morse, Mending Nets, Pigeon CoveClayton Roy Morse, (American, b.1913), 'Mending Nets' Pigeon Cove, pen and ink drawing, signed L/R, 10" x 13", framed 17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on canvas, fisherfolk mending nets, signedOil on canvas, fisherfolk mending nets, signed Jourdain, together with an oil on canvas, figure playing a harpSee Sold Price
Sold2023O/B MENDING NETS SIGNED CARL LINDIN (OLAF ERIC)O/B MENDING NETS SIGNED CARL LINDIN (OLAF ERIC 1869-1942 WOODSTOCK, NY, ILLINOIS, CALIFORNIA & SWEDEN, FOUNDER OF THE WOODSTOCK ARTIST ASSOC. IN 1916, C. 1920, 12" X 16" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2015EUROPEAN O/B SCENE WITH FISHING BOATS, MAN MENDING NET,EUROPEAN O/B SCENE WITH FISHING BOATS, MAN MENDING NET, COTTAGES IN BACKGROUND, PEOPLE AT SHORE WITH DOG, SIGNED ILLEDGIBLY LOWER RIGHT, FIRST AND LAST NAME APPEAR TO START WITH E, 1852, BOARD MEASURESee Sold Price
Sold2023CLAUDE FLYNN HOWELL (North Carolina, 1915-1997), “Mending Nets: Northeaster”, 1976.,CLAUDE FLYNN HOWELLNorth Carolina, 1915-1997“Mending Nets: Northeaster”, 1976. Signed, dated, titled and numbered 108/300 in pencil lower margin.Color screenprint, 24” x 17.75”See Sold Price
Sold2021AARON BERKMAN (AMERICAN, 1900-1991).Oil on canvas. "Mending Nets". 1935. Signed lower left. Signed, dated, and titled verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage 20C Filipino oil paintingARTIST: - (Philippines, 20 century) NAME: Fisherwoman mending nets YEAR: 1997 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing one flake of paint by the left edge. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Henry Smillie (1840–1920)Mending Nets, 9 1/2" x 14" watercolor, signed lower left, 22" x 28" overall with the frame, THIS LOT LOCATED IN CONNECTICUTShips from: UPS Store, 167 Cherry St, Milford, CT 06460. Call (203) 783-1876See Sold Price
Sold2023O Mareth (Europe,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: O Mareth (European, 19 century) NAME: Fisherman Mending Nets MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Would benefit from cleaning. One puncture. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold20212 FRAMED ETCHINGS, THE LESSON 11" X 9.25" + MENDING2 FRAMED ETCHINGS, THE LESSON 11" X 9.25" + MENDING NETS, 9.25" X 11.25", SGND. SAUL RASKINSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) SKETCHES,JOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) SKETCHES, LOT OF THREE, pen and ink on paper, early examples of the artist's work, including two coastal landscapes, one depicting fisherman mending nets atSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Garland Block Print Depicting FishermenLeon Garland block print "Mending Nets", 30/100, from the late 30's or early 40's, Chicago artist of Russian descent. Measures 15" x 17" framed, block print measures 9" x7".See Sold Price
Sold2018Ventura (American, 20th Century) Two Watercolors.Ventura (American, 20th Century) Two Watercolors. 'Mending Nets' and 'Surf and Rocks', each signed lower right Each: 14.5" x 21", frames: 27" x 32.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Rie Munoz Art Print PostersThree Rie Munoz Art Prints Posters. Including a Rie Munoz signed poster (lower right) "Northern Lights Tapestry", "Mending Nets" Washington Art Tour poster and "Both the Sun and the Moon belong to WomSee Sold Price
Sold2021R DEBIEVE Printed Tapestry. Modernist image of fishermaR DEBIEVE Printed Tapestry. Modernist image of fisherman mending net. Colorful fish hang from line. Marked. Framed. -- Dimensions: H: 42 inches: W: 60.5 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 45.5 inchesSee Sold Price
May 30Julien's AuctionsColdplay | Chris Martin Personally Owned, Worn and Signed Adidas "Crazy 8 Brooklyn Nets" Sneakers$250
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsKaren Hoepting, Canadian (21st Century), musical elephants, 2001, oil on canvas, 30 1/4"H x 40"W$300
Swann Auction GalleriesDinesen, Isak [aka Karen Blixen] (1885-1962) Three First Editions in Dust Jackets.$175
7 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsJan Van Breda Kolff Signed 1977 Topps Card #109 New Jersey Nets PSA/DNA 185703$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftHoller and HammerEarly 1920s West Hair Nets Beach & Motor Brand Tin Litho Revolving General Store Advertising Display$25(1 bid)
Swann Auction GalleriesDinesen, Isak [aka Karen Blixen] (1885-1962) Syv Fantastiske Fortaellinger.$110