Sold2022Muraina Oyelami (b. 1940, African)Mixed Marriage, 1975 Mixed media on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated in pencil along the lower edge: Muraina Oyelami 30" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chief Muraina Oyelami (b. 1940) AfricanOBA’S, 1976, monoprint, signed and dated and titled in pencil, 23 ¾ x 17 ¾”, frame 31 ½ x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Muraina Oyelami (Attrib.), The Victims, 20th c.Attributed to Oyelami, Muraina (Nigerian, b.1940). "The Victims." Large geometric depiction of three faces. Late 20th century. Oil on Paper. Signature visible near bottom under blacklight. Titles on VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gene Dieckhoner, "African Serval", 1974Gene Dieckhoner (Arizona, b. 1940), "African Serval", 1974, oil on canvas sight: 30 x 24 in., frame: 36.5 x 30.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Corpus Christi, Texas art colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARY HEILMANN (b. 1940, American) Africa, 2000 LithographMary Heilmann. Edition size 50/350, 36 x 24 in, 45 1/2 x 33 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017TingaTinga Wildlife Painting, Omari Amonde, TanzaniaOmari Amonde (Nakapanya,Tanzania b.1940-2015 ). Tanzanian African wildlife oil painting signed by the Tingatinga artist: Omari Amonde. Rhinoceros surrounded by exotic bird, grasshopper, tropical floweSee Sold Price
Sold2018TOONE, Lloyd. Collage. "Travel Notes" 1971Signed lower left, inscribed and dated on frame verso. Lloyd Toone (African American, b. 1940). From a Toronto, ON home. - Dimensions: Sight - 8" high x 10" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. H 138 cm. B 59 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Das Königreich Kuba ist eine KonföderSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Woven Fabric, OverskirtWickelgewand Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Raphia. H 256 cm. B 79 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Das Königreich Kuba ist eine KonföderSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Bronze FigureMiniatur-Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 14 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Darstellung eines sitzenden GefangenSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lele MaskMaske Lele, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken, Raphia. H 25 cm. B 23 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GaleSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base H 200 cm. B 92 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäischer Kunst vSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Abelam Yam MaskYams-Maske Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea Mit Sockel / with base Pflanzenfaser. H 17 cm. B 40 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Inventarkleber: "H.C.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Berber Shawl / Blanket, "taheddoun"Schal / Decke, "taheddoun" Berber, Sahelzone Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. H 234 cm. B 148 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung ausseSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Abelam Yam MaskYams-Maske Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea Mit Sockel / with base Pflanzenfaser. H 36 cm. B 39 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die Sammlung aussereuSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rungu Lamellaphone, "kankobele"Sanza, Lamellophon, "kankobele" Rungu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 28,5 cm. B 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Sanza,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Mask, "epa"Maske, "epa" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 54 cm. B 24 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. epa-MasSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. H 110 cm. B 44 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). Die Sammlung aussereuropäiscSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ethiopian NeckrestNackenstütze Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 cm. B 19 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Nackenstützen dienten nebst der GrundfunktioSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsNancy Grossman, New York (b. 1940), Untitled, 1965, ink on paper, 16 1/4"H x 13 1/4"W(sight), 20$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PATRICIA WALDRIP-TAYLOR (American/Texas b. 1940) A QUADRIPTYCH PAINTING, "Ponder," 1980s$300(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.DENIS PAUL NOYER (French b. 1940) A PAINTING, "Docked Boats and Houses," 1968$200
7 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyEdward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink Drawing$40(1 bid)