Sold2023Nazca Polychrome Spouted Vessel FishermanPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. A well-crafted figural stirrup vessel depicting an animated fisherman laying atop a large net without any fish contained inside. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Superb Nazca Polychrome Spouted Vessel - Kneeling WomanPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 300 CE. An elegant polychrome figural vessel depicting a kneeling woman holding ritualistic implements or perhaps abstract representations of sea creSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nazca Polychrome Spouted Vessel - Seated ManPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 250 BCE to 125 CE. Full of personality, this human effigy vessel of a seated man with a quasi-cylindrical body and an ovoid head with a bridge spout handleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Figural Spouted Vessel, ex-Museum**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of a tall, cylindrical form with a round but stable base, a rounded shoulder, an anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Stirrup Vessel w/ Fisherman**Originally Listed At $1200** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A large, hand-built pottery vessel depicting a fisherman with his head protruding from one side of the round-bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Polychrome Figural Vessel - Shaman w/ SnakesPre-Columbian, South Coast of Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 300 to 500 CE. Large and amusing pottery bridge-spouted vessel in the form of a shaman intertwined with 12 snakes. On his lap are 4 snakes in shaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Pottery Spouted OllaPre-Columbian, Nazca culture, Peru, ca. 100 to 400 CE. This is a distinct pottery vessel with a rhythmic, almost fractal decoration around the body. The vessel has a wide, flared rim, and a tapered spSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nazca Stirrup Vessel of Underworld GodPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 400 CE. Stunning polychrome pottery bridge-spouted, round bottomed vessel depicting two Nazca underworld demons in dramatic feline form, bodies depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Pottery Stirrup Vessel w/ HummingbirdsPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 CE. A beautiful polychrome terracotta vessel of a round-bottomed globular form with a double spouted stirrup handle, the body finely decorated with fourSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nazca Polychrome Bridge-Spout Vessel - Underworld GodsPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Nazca, ca 200 to 400 CE. Very fine pottery bridge-spouted jar! Decorated with white slip and scene of duplicate underworld gods swimming prone with series of trophy headsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Polychrome Globular VesselPre-Columbian, a double spouted example with snake decoration. Purchased by the consignor at the Fleisher Gallery in 1977. Dimensions:6" in diameter, the overall height is 7 1/2". Provenance:From a PhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Moche Polychrome Spouted Vessel Jaguar FormPre-Columbian, North Coast of Peru, Trujillo, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 400 to 500 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery jaguar of immense size and form with hollow legs, a curled tail, a massive sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Polychrome Vessel - Mythical Being & Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, South Coast of Peru, Nazca, ca. 200 to 500 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery vessel featuring the Anthropomorphic Mythical Being (or AMB) decorated with polychrome pigments.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nazca Polychrome Vessel, Anthropomorphic Mythical Being**Originally Listed At $850** Pre-Columbian, Peru (south coast), probably Middle Nazca, Phase 5, ca. 450 to 550 CE. A fantastically painted, round ceramic vessel, depicting the Anthropomorphic MythicaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nazca Polychrome Vessel - Colorful BirdPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca culture, probably Phase 3 to 4, ca. 200 to 450 CE. A charming pottery vessel in the form of a bright bird that sits perkily at attention, its head up, its beak out, above aSee Sold Price
2022Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Mythical Being, TL TestedPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 BCE to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery cup adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the fierce "Anthropomorphic Mythical Being." The kero cup or bowlSee Sold Price
SoldA Nazca Polychrome VesselA Nazca Polychrome Vessel Peru, Circa 350-550 A.D. Height 5 1/4 inches (13.34 cm). Size Height 5 1/4 inches (13.34 cm). Condition Inspected under UV light and 10x loupe.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cocle Polychrome Spouted Vessel - FemalePre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful pottery figural jar of a female covered in graceful geometric linear, geometric, and scrolling motifs in hueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nazca Polychrome Vessel - Serpents & FlowersPre-Columbian, South Coast of Peru, Nazca, ca. 220 BCE to 125 CE. A striking polychrome vessel of an overall organic, phytomorphic form and extremely thin walls that are finely painted with six slitheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Abstract ZoomorphsPre-Columbian, south coast of Peru, Nazca, ca. 220 BCE to 125 CE. A hand-built polychrome vessel of a round-bottomed form with a compact spherical body and gentle shoulders leading to a brief circularSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Mythical Being, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 400 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel adorned with a vibrantly colored depiction of the Anthropomorphic Mythical Being. The round-bottomed vessel exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ Dancing FiguresPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery jar of a round-bottomed form with a narrow neck opening and a globular body that is painted with anthropomorphic figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018A fine Nazca polychrome vessel w/ the Spotted CatA fine Nazca polychrome vessel, c. AD 200 - 500, this globular stirrup bottle features two depictions of the anthropomorphic, mythical Spotted Cat. This rare type symbolically combines feline and humaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nazca Polychrome Vessel w/ White Winged GuanPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca, ca. 1st to 5th century CE. A petite, hand-built pottery bridge spout vessel with a pair of white-winged guan birds painted across its cream-colored exterior. The vessel's bSee Sold Price
BonhamsFOLLOWER OF ROBERT SALMON (BRITISH, 1775-1845) COASTAL VIEW WITH APPROACHING VESSEL AND FISHERMA...$10(1 bid)