SoldNELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) April Snow framed 36.5 x 49.0 x 5.0 cm (14 3/8 x 19 ...NELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) April Snow signed and/or inscribed 'NA Moore' twice at lower center and lower right; indistinctly dated '187...' (lower right); signed 'NA.Moore' (lower cenSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2024STREETER BLAIR, (American, 1888-1966), Snow Valley, Vermont, 1961STREETER BLAIR(American, 1888-1966)Snow Valley, Vermont1961, oil on canvastitled, signed, and dated Snow Valley, VT Streeter Blair '61 lower right36 x 48 in., frame: 38 x 50 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Earl Biss A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for CusterEarl Biss (American, 1947-1998) A Portrait of My Great Uncle "Curly" The Scout for Custer Oil on canvas 48 x 36 (in) 50 x 38 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled on gallery tag, verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred JENSEN (1903-1981) Guatemala - AmericanAlfred JENSEN (1903-1981) ; Temple of Hera Lacinia ; 1960 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 96,5 x 66 cm (38 x 26 in.) ; farme size 100,5 x 70,5 cm (39 1/2 x 27 3/4 in.) ; signed, named and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in.Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance A Maine estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011 coloured pencil on paper, 15.25 x 19.75 in (38.7 x 50.2 cm), matted and unframed signed on verso, "ᐊSee Sold Price
Sold2018Burgoyne DILLER (1906-1965) AmericanBurgoyne DILLER (1906-1965) ; First Theme ; 1963 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 110,2 x 100,5 cm (43.38 x 39.56 in.) ; signed and named on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post witSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlo Bugatti, Archive of drawingsCarlo Bugatti Archive of drawings graphite and ink on tracing paper and card smallest: 5.5 h x 3.75 w in (14 x 10 cm) largest: 16.75 h x 19.5 w in (43 x 50 cm) Lot is comprised of twenty-three drSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georgia OGeorgia O'Keeffe(1887 - 1986)Trees in Snow, 1902watercolor on paper initialed lower right: g o14 7/8 x 11 in. (37.78 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 1 in. (41.91 x 31.75 x 2.54 cm.) Estate of GSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vasili POLENOV (1844-1927) RussianVasili POLENOV (1844-1927) ; Praying Rabbi ; end of the 19th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 37 x 24,5 cm (14 1/2 x 9 2/3 in.) ; frame size 61 x 49 cm (24 x 19 1/3 in.) ; signed lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022BROR NORDFELDT AMERICAN 1878-1955New Mexico Landscape, oil on canvas, 22 x 32 in (55.9 x 81.3 cm), framed 28 x 38 in (71.1 x 96.5 cm), signed lower left, dated 1933See Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hunt Slonem BunniesHunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Untitled (Three Bunnies)", 2015, oil on wood, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, 19 5/8 in. x 14 7/8 in., framed; accompanied by a copy of a certificateSee Sold Price
SoldALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls (36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44...ALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls signed 'Alexander O. Levy' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44 1/4 in (112.5 x 112.5 cm) For further informationSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) Glowing ThunderheadEd Mell (American, b. 1942) Glowing Thunderhead Oil on canvas 50 x 38 inches (127 x 96.5 cm) Signed lower right: Ed Mell PROVENANCE: Private collection, Dallas. HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, "Konigsee, Bavaria", Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902), "Konigsee, Bavaria", oil on canvas, 19 1/4" x 26 3/4" view and 28" x 35 3/4" framed. Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryThomas Noelsmith (UK,fl 1889-1900) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)