Sold2020New Guinea tribal carved crocodile maskNew Guinea tribal carved crocodile mask, 20th c., Upper Sepik River, polychrome paint decorated, with elongated face and openwork superstructure in the form of a lizard, 37"h x 8"w x 7"d Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH CENTURY NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CARVED WOOD CROCODILEAntique oar or spear handle. Naturalistic colors, cowrie shell eyes. A hand made and decorated Sepik River carved wooden tribal crocodile head, which once formed the handle portion of a native tribalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Tribal Mwai Carved Ritual MaskHand carved tribal wooden ritual mask, carved in a Mwai (Mwei, Mvai) style, portraying a clan ancestor. Cowrie shell eyes, other natural materials. Original pigment, fine old vintage to antique patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A POLYNESIAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASK possibly Sepik River. 32 cm x 24 cA POLYNESIAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASK possibly Sepik River. 32 cm x 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik River Papau New Guinea Tribal Wood MaskSepik River region, Papua, New Guinea tribal hand-carved elongated wood mask. Measures 18"H x 6"W. Condition report: common scratches, paint loss, chips for age, please examine all photos closely. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Tribal Mask from Papua New GuineaCarved tribal mask from Papua New Guinea middle Sepik. [25" H x 5 1/2" W x 4" D]. Losses to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tribal Turtle Shell Mask And DrumPapua New Guinea Tribal Carved Snake Skin Finger Drum. 18" Tall Turtle Shell Mask 11" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Wood Carved Papa New Guinea Tribal Mask13 3/4"H x 3 1/2"W x 3"D. Possibly vintage carved wood decorative tribal mask, attributed to Papa New Guinea and closely resembles Sepik masks from the East Sepik province, however mask is not markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Mask SculptureA primitive carved wood mask board from Papua New Guinea. Hand carved by tribal artisans, decorated with natural ochre paint, and embellished with cowrie (cowry) shell eyes. No apparent signature. HanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Tribal Mask, Polychrome Wood & SisalLarge Carved Tribal Mask, natural pigments, likely from Papua New Guinea, Sepik River, 20th Century.Size: 12 x 53 x 6 in. Location B COLUMNSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinean Native Tribal Carved Wooden MaskAn indigenous ceremonial carved wood tribal mask, produced in Papua New Guinea. Museum Inventory No. t.7.2000.003. Provenance: Collection of the Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach, Florida. Proceeds to bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Serpent Figure / HeaddressPapua New Guinea Oceanic tribal snake figure / headdress with grass headpieces, carved and painted with mask-like face and banded decoration. 90.25" L x 8" W x 8.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022MONUMENTAL PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL MASK, PHALLICOceania / Papua New Guinea monumental carved wood and polychrome ceremonial mask, 20th century, with stylized facial features, animal, geometric, and phallic shapes, apparently unmarked. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell andLarge Wood Carved Polychrome Tribal Mask with Shell and Plaited Fibers. Possibly from the Sepik River, Papua New Guinea area. Some losses and rubbing to paint. Measures 47" H x 13" W. Shipping: ThirdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Multi-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask AssortmentMulti-Cultural Carved Wood Tribal Mask Assortment (3) items including (2) from west Africa and (1) from New Guinea having hair and painted decoration to face Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Papua New Guinea Sepik Tribal MasksApproximately 19" x 4" x 2" each. Three tribal masks, most likely Papua New Guinea Sepik spirit masks. Each is hand carved and painted, and cowrie shells are embedded in the eyes. Age of the items isSee Sold Price
Sold20245 PNG Carved ItemsFive Papua New Guinea carved wooden items. Includes a food hook, figural hanging and mask with polychrome decoration, a crocodile form canoe head, and a carved panel. Some wear and minor damage, panelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sepik River New Guinea Carved Ancestor PlaqueCarved in the style of a Sepik River culture ancestor mask. Carved masqueron above face, figural crocodile at chin, with applied cowrie shell and grass accents. Condition commensurate with age. 26"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) TRIBAL OBJECTS INCL. PAPUA NEW GUINEAPapua New Guinea mask of carved and painted wood, rattan, and twine; together with a Balinese carved protector mask/wall hanging and African carved wood bust of a young woman. Dimensions: (New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Carved Wood MaskDESCRIPTION: A Papua New Guinea hand carved wood mask. A hand carved and painted tribal masked, with rope threaded through the nose and ears of mask. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Papua New GuineaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sepik River Crocodile Canoe Prow Ex Ceaser CollectionA Lower Sepik/Ramu River Canoe prow. Madang province, Papua New Guinea. Of typical form, the prow with classically carved crocodile head, naturalistically rendered. Decorated canoe prows are found virSee Sold Price
Sold2024Huge Sepik River Crocodile Canoe ProwA Lower Sepik/Ramu River Canoe prow. Madang province, Papua New Guinea. Of typical form, the prow with classically carved crocodile head, naturalistically rendered. Decorated canoe prows are found virSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik Region Carved Wood Mask With Shells, Tusks, And Feathers$100