Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Man with Mandolin, Richard Taicher(American, 1929-1989) seated man with hat, playing a mandolin, signed l.r. Sight size: 19-3/4"h x 15-3/4"w Overall: 29-1/2"h x 25-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Prominent East Coast Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Taicher (American, 1929 - 1989) AbstractA large mid century oil on canvas painting by Philadelphia artist Richard Taicher, depicting a devil looking over the shoulder of a seated man, with a lady observing from a distance. Dimensions: 42" HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Man in Red Hat, Richard Winternitz(German, 1861-1929), signed l.r. "R. Winternitz 86." Sight size: 23"h x 16-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jorge Dumas Contemporary PaintingJorge Dumas Contemporary Painting, Uruguay, 1928 - 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower left, seated man with mandolin, sight 23 3/4" x 23 3/4". CONDITION: Very fine.See Sold Price
Sold2015Richard Taicher, o/c, "Medieval Figures"[Richard] Taicher, signed, oil on canvas, Medieval Figures." Circa 1965. [Provenance: Collection of the Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia]. 54 1/2"h x 38"w=frame. CONDITION: No issues identified.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bernar Borione, Italian Interior Genre Scene - MandolinBernard Borione, Italian Interior Genre Scene, Man Playing Mandolin. Oil on canvas. S.L.L. Sight size- 13\" x 10\" . Overall 17-1/4\" x 14-1/4\".See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Man with Sporting DogAfter Richard Ansdell (English, 1815-1885) Signed l.r E. Ansdell. 7 3/4"h x 9 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Taicher (PA, 1929-1989), Italian StreetRichard Taicher (PA, 1929-1989), Italian Street Musicianoil on canvas, circa 1950s, signed at lower right, accompanied by letter from artist affixed to canvas verso, presented in mid-century wooden frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Taicher (American, 1929-1989), "Trio"Richard Taicher (American, 1929-1989). Framed abstract oil on canvas titled "Trio." Signed lower right. Dimensions: Art: 23" H x 17" W; Frame: 30.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2017HERMAN KERN TAVERN PAINTINGOil on canvas; two men in tavern looking at map (?); signed; ornate frame; lower left Kern H; (2) small patches, needs cleaning; 23" x 17", GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Follower of A. J. Van Ostade, "Man With Mandolin"Follower of Adriaen Jansz van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685), late 18th/ early 19th century. "Musician with Mandolin", oil on canvas, signed indistinctly at lower right. Dutch figural scene with chiaroscurSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Taicher Gypsy Girl Abstract Oil PaintingRichard Taicher (American, 1929-1989). Signed original Abstract oil portrait painting on canvas, "Carmen," a colorful Gypsy woman with great expression. Artist signature lower right. Pearl Fox PhiladeSee Sold Price
Sold2015B. BARAYOIL ON CANVAS 1966B. BARAY [20TH C.], OIL ON CANVAS, 1966, H 18 1/2" W 13 1/4", MUSICIAN:Signed and dated '66 at the lower left, depicting a young man playing the mandolin. Measuring H. 18 1/2" x 13 1/4", displayed inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Gross (American 1934-2023)Richard Gross (American 1934-2023) The Chess Match,1966 Oil on canvas Featuring a young man with a cigarette, playing chess with onlookers behind him Signed lower right "R. Gross 66" 64" x 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Geiger, Pub SceneRichard Geiger (Austria, 1870-1945) oil on canvas depicting two young men surrounding a pretty girl, signed l.l. "Geiger, R." 23" x 31" canvas, 26" x 34" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Buckner (R.B.) Gruelle, (American, 1851-1914), Portrait of a young man ca. 1900, oil onRichard Buckner (R.B.) Gruelle (American, 1851-1914) Portrait of a young man ca. 1900 oil on canvas signed lower left. Lieber framing label on back of stretcher. Puncture left of shoulder in backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold20222 ENRIQUE SANCHEZ FIGURAL PAINTINGS, AVERY FRAMES(2 pcs) Enrique Sanchez (American / Georgia b. 1938), "Man with Concertina" and "Woman with Mandolin", oil on canvas paintings depicting standing figural musicians in blocks of pastel colors, signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Richard MerchanRichard Merchan (Venezuelan, b. 1955), Men Running on Beach Shore, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas (unstretched): 70"h x 86"w. Note: Merchan is currently represented by Ric Michel Fine Art, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Richard Burnside (American, B. 1944) Man in OrangeRichard Burnside (American, B. 1944) Man in Orange Shirt. Oil on unstretched canvas. Together with 'White Dog', an oil and collage on paper, signed LL and dated 8-6-91 26.5" x 20.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY PORTRAIT PAINTING OF GENTLE MANOil on canvas. Unsigned. Framed. Frame Losses. Relined. Crazing. 30x24. F-GSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. S. NEWMAN PAINTINGOil on canvas, titled on back "List #1", "End of the Beginning I", woman and man back to back, normal wear, 34" x 22", G-VGSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions RICHARD SPEYER (20th c, American) Modernist Portrait Of A Man, Nicely Framed$55(2 bids)
3 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdA large figurative oil on canvas , seated man holding a naked man 200 x 114 cm.£5
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFarmer With Chaff of Wheat - Margaret DeLoo$5(1 bid)
4 days LeftPremier Auction GalleriesDutch Oil on Canvas Portrait of Elder Man Signed - Bruckner 1946$25
11 hrs LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Zvi Raphaeli 1924-2005 (Israeli) Portrait of Jewish man oil on canvas$850
4 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJozef PEETERS (1895-1960) Attr. to - "Portrait of a man" Oil on canvas, monogrammed J P and dated€2,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsLarge Liu Wenquan O/C Painting, Horseman in a Chinese Landscape$400
Jul 02Tiberius AuctionsRembrandt van Rijn, Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam, Successor, Portrait of a Man€100(1 bid)